"Matěj said he would not come before Wednesday."

Translation:Matěj řekl, že do středy nepřijde.

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


DavidHrdlicka

“he would not come before Wednesday” translates to “nepřijde dříve než ve středu”

“do středy nepřijde” would be “he was not coming till Wednesday”

December 12, 2017

OndraSl

When given only the English sentence without any context, there's a whole lot of suitable answers.

In English (to my understanding) "would not come before Wednesday" means it's possible he arrives on Wednesday. In the Czech answer, "do středy" usually means including the given day, in this case Wednesday. Better translation here would be "dříve, než ve středu".

November 20, 2017

VladaFu

Basically one has to guess what had the author in mind.

December 28, 2017

Petr486191

This is not ambiguous at all, "would" doesn't mean a possibility here. This is so called reported (indirect) speech. Reported speech shifts tenses, so Tom really meant "will" but here it becomes "would":

Tom said: "I will not come home before Wednesday."

Tom said he would not come home before Wednesday.

explanation e.g https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/reported-speech/reported-speech-indirect-speech

January 4, 2018

JBHayven

Could we say "před středou"?

March 1, 2018

Wuq8yOKL

We could but "do středy" is better.

March 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.