"我不看体育新闻。"

Translation:I don't watch sports news.

November 20, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aevxlo

Sorry if I'm wrong, but couldn't the word 看 also denote watching sports news through the television?


MiniEquine

I thought the same thing. Read/watch seem interchangeable for media.


daybreak_7

I am thinking the same thing.


Patrick_Dark

"I do not watch sports news." should be accepted. I just got this exercise wrong twice. :/


pr0skis

It's also more logical to "watch" sports news in this day and age. I think it's probably a more appropriate translation than to "read" sports news... like who does that anymore


joonas01234

Anymore? Did you mean the opposite...? TV:s are getting less and less common, so maybe you mean that watching news broadcasts on the internet is more popular than reading news articles on the internet? Which I don't think is true


wmprusinski

I also said this. Is there a way to distinguish TV from paper in this case?


Dr_Jerry

Yes, the simplest way would be to use the verb specific to reading (读), though it's most common simply to use the verb to see (看) and let the other party ask for clarification if they want. Most of my Chinese friends are much more comfortable with ambiguity in their communication than we Westerners are.


hoppingbunny101

Watch and read must be accepted. 看 is broad in this sentence.


Cecil164832

It rejects, "I don't read the sports news."


CraigNicho4

Agreed. And since the context is ambiguous, it should.


Savyna

I first wrote "I do not watch the sports news" and that was wrong. I got the question again and wrote "I do not read the sports news" and got it wrong again. lol


YayoBeat_on_FB

Same thing happened to me


Tim728458

Why does it take so long for Duolingo to change these things? I'm sure this answer has a ton of reports


MiriamT0

Wouldn't "I don't watch sports news" also not only be correct, but MORE correct?


rs_taylor

Watch/Read and not accepting THE Sports...., another broken question


hippietrail

This should also work with "the" before "sports news" / "sport news".


wbeeman

I don't watch sports news should also be sccepred


Dimitar768303

"I do not watch sport news." was marked as incorrect. 2021-07-20 Reported.


NikTheTric1

I believe it is a little bit exaggerated to mark an answer totally erroneous because of a small typo (sport instead of sports)


anna-926641-

Really? My answer was wrong because I wrote "sportnews" instead of "sport news" . Sorry English is not my mother language but please tell me what's the difference? Thanks


[deactivated user]

Nick133353

    读 is a better translation for read than 看


RockTombeuse32

    I thought you needed the particle "de" after an adjective or noun that will be describing another noun. Why not here with sports program or korean music?


GedalyaAha

    If by de you mean 的, that's a possessive particle. It means to own something, so saying something like "my girlfriend" would be "我的女朋友" but for describing something, you use 是, as in "你是票亮"


Gabrielle145359

    I'm sorry but that's not correct, except that 的 can be a possessive particle. 的 is also used after an adjective, before the noun it modifies. 漂亮的女孩子=pretty girl. 是 is used when the predicate is a noun 你是女孩子=You are a girl. 你是漂亮的女孩子=You are a pretty girl. Also, when an adjective is the predicate, 是 is not used. Instead, some other word must be used so that the adjective does not "stand alone" as the predicate. Commonly, an adverb is used, usually 很. 你很漂亮=You are pretty. However, if there are other words in the predicate, 很 is used only for emphasis (it means "very") 你不漂亮=You are not pretty. 你不很漂亮=You are not very pretty.

    你是漂亮 might be OK as a stressed affirmation, when you are arguing back and forth with someone. (In English, this would sound like: "I'm not pretty!" "Yes you are!" "No I'm not!" "Yes you are!") That "Yes you are!" line could use 是, but even then I feel like it should be 你是很漂亮 or 你是漂亮了 instead of just 你是漂亮. Can a native speaker weigh in on that?


Duncan385049

    I dont read the sports news Was incorrect !!!!


Allinuse

    I don't watch sports


claireguenther

    Kan 看 should also be considered as watch


sara897126

    It is my understanding that when news is plural sport must be singular!


Gabrielle145359

    "Sports" plural refers to the general topic, so it is, in fact, "sports news".


Barry331764

    read or watch????? this is too ambiguous!!!!!!


FJSoekahar

    Chinese does not have past tense etc, why my answer: "I did not watch Sport news" was rejected?


YayoBeat_on_FB

    That sentence in Chinese would be 我不看了体育新闻 where 了, in this case, acts as the "past tense" as it is a culmination particle indicating it has already happened


Rabea733910

    The other sentence without the word for news in the available translation was accepted.


fitrichen

    I don't watch sport news , should be accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.