"我不看体育新闻。"

Translation:I don't watch sports news.

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


Catfeeshy

Sorry if I'm wrong, but couldn't the word 看 also denote watching sports news through the television?

November 20, 2017

MiniEquine

I thought the same thing. Read/watch seem interchangeable for media.

December 12, 2017

Owlspotting

It's true that you can either read or watch media, but they aren't interchangeable: read is for written material, and watch for images/video. I think the more relevant point for this as a translation exercise is that English doesn't use the same word for these, but Chinese "看" is consistent with either. Hence, for the Chinese sentence, it's ambiguous about whether the news is written or image/video-based.

December 24, 2017

Tim728458

English often implies reading actually. If I ask my friend "did you see the news?" I am not always literally asking if he saw pictures of the news. He could have read the news, or listened to it.

Kan in this case is used much the same way and you cannot decipher whether the news is written or televised in this scenario so it can have either meaning.

March 1, 2018

daybreak_7

I am thinking the same thing.

November 24, 2017

FaithThiam

yes

November 28, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"I do not watch sports news." should be accepted. I just got this exercise wrong twice. :/

April 8, 2018

wmprusinski

I also said this. Is there a way to distinguish TV from paper in this case?

December 22, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Yes, the simplest way would be to use the verb specific to reading (读), though it's most common simply to use the verb to see (看) and let the other party ask for clarification if they want. Most of my Chinese friends are much more comfortable with ambiguity in their communication than we Westerners are.

March 20, 2018

LeZacky

读 is specific to reading aloud

April 16, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm afraid that's not true. 读 simply means to read, while 朗读 means to read aloud.

April 16, 2018

Cecil164832

Not when I learned it as an elementary school student 30+ years ago.

April 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe 念 is specific to reading aloud.

March 6, 2019

pr0skis

It's also more logical to "watch" sports news in this day and age. I think it's probably a more appropriate translation than to "read" sports news... like who does that anymore

January 24, 2018

joonas01234

Anymore? Did you mean the opposite...? TV:s are getting less and less common, so maybe you mean that watching news broadcasts on the internet is more popular than reading news articles on the internet? Which I don't think is true

June 27, 2018

hoppingbun

Watch and read must be accepted. 看 is broad in this sentence.

December 25, 2017

Cecil164832

It rejects, "I don't read the sports news."

March 21, 2018

CraigNicho4

Agreed. And since the context is ambiguous, it should.

July 3, 2018

Tim728458

Why does it take so long for Duolingo to change these things? I'm sure this answer has a ton of reports

March 5, 2018

Savyna

I first wrote "I do not watch the sports news" and that was wrong. I got the question again and wrote "I do not read the sports news" and got it wrong again. lol

April 4, 2018

Miriam442403

Wouldn't "I don't watch sports news" also not only be correct, but MORE correct?

May 6, 2018

rs_taylor

Watch/Read and not accepting THE Sports...., another broken question

June 11, 2018

wbeeman

I don't watch sports news should also be sccepred

October 22, 2018

Nick133353

读 is a better translation for read than 看

April 27, 2018

hippietrail

This should also work with "the" before "sports news" / "sport news".

June 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thank you!

    February 3, 2018

RockTombeuse32

    I thought you needed the particle "de" after an adjective or noun that will be describing another noun. Why not here with sports program or korean music?

    July 9, 2018

GedalyaAha

    If by de you mean 的, that's a possessive particle. It means to own something, so saying something like "my girlfriend" would be "我的女朋友" but for describing something, you use 是, as in "你是票亮"

    January 30, 2019

Gabrielle145359

    I'm sorry but that's not correct, except that 的 can be a possessive particle. 的 is also used after an adjective, before the noun it modifies. 漂亮的女孩子=pretty girl. 是 is used when the predicate is a noun 你是女孩子=You are a girl. 你是漂亮的女孩子=You are a pretty girl. Also, when an adjective is the predicate, 是 is not used. Instead, some other word must be used so that the adjective does not "stand alone" as the predicate. Commonly, an adverb is used, usually 很. 你很漂亮=You are pretty. However, if there are other words in the predicate, 很 is used only for emphasis (it means "very") 你不漂亮=You are not pretty. 你不很漂亮=You are not very pretty.

    你是漂亮 might be OK as a stressed affirmation, when you are arguing back and forth with someone. (In English, this would sound like: "I'm not pretty!" "Yes you are!" "No I'm not!" "Yes you are!") That "Yes you are!" line could use 是, but even then I feel like it should be 你是很漂亮 or 你是漂亮了 instead of just 你是漂亮. Can a native speaker weigh in on that?

    March 6, 2019

Duncan385049

    I dont read the sports news Was incorrect !!!!

    August 15, 2018

Allinuse

    I don't watch sports

    August 19, 2018

Claire484324

    Kan 看 should also be considered as watch

    September 9, 2018

sara897126

    It is my understanding that when news is plural sport must be singular!

    February 7, 2019

Gabrielle145359

    "Sports" plural refers to the general topic, so it is, in fact, "sports news".

    March 6, 2019

Swazzer30

    Duolingo beta Chinese is ❤❤❤❤, that's all I can say. I hope it gets better...

    December 30, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.