1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It takes half an hour to wal…

"It takes half an hour to walk there."

Translation:走路去那儿要半个小时。

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


INTJay

or 去那儿要走半个小时


Sue982688

I believe this definitely needs 走路, not just走。 I think the object of 要 is 半个小时,so I'm curious about 去哪儿,要半个小时走路。


Smarty999429

Was that accepted?


AlexandrKara

Do you know why is 走路去 necessary (instead of just 走路)?


chetlin

I don't know for sure but i think that without the 去 it just means "walking there" like walking around that location rather than specifically walking to that location. The 去makes it be walking from here to there.


rianwardana

Your explanation is on point


MrsMarshall2019

走路 is technically just "walk on the road" whereas 去 is the actual verb to "go to" whatever place you're talking about


Juliollino

i wonder the same thing...


fouzanium

I would’ve translated it better if the sentence was “Walking there takes half an hour”


Nevin711542

Why not 需要 (xuyao) instead? It seems that xuyao = needs rather than yao = wants makes more sense (ie walking go there needs half an hour rather than "walking go there wants half an hour")? Perhaps both are correct and if so, which is more common?


fatpenguin118

要 can either be an abbreviation of 需要 (to need) or 想要 (to want). So depending on the context of the sentence, 要 can either mean need or want.


focusfocusfocus

Could this sentence be constructed as "要半个小时走路去那儿"? Need half an hour walk road go there


Iwilleatyouall

Why do some questions insist you include 那儿 and others just assume it's kind of implicit in the word 去? There seems to be no consistency.


Y.R.H.

那儿 means "there" in this context, as in the direction of the person going. You don't need 那儿 when you already have named another target in your sentence. E. g. 走路去上海要半个小时。


MrsMarshall2019

Technically, still correct in Chinese grammar


FHqXhJ

Is 去那儿要半个小时走路。 a correct way to say this, as well?


captlu1

I'm a native Chinese speaker, and I still remember the time when I was learning English in primary school. My teacher told me that "it" in this sentence is referring to "to walk there", so this sentence literally means "To walk there takes half an hour."

To walk there - 走路去那儿/走路去那里

takes - 要

half an hour - 半小时

Whenever you see "it" representing a phase later in the sentence, you should replace "it" with that phrase first before translating. For example, "It is interesting to learn Chinese." "It" is referring to "to learn Chinese". So the sentence literally means "To learn Chinese is interesting." And the sentence is translated as 学中文很有趣

Hope this helps!


Shahrokh961563

That was such a helpful way of putting it, thank you soo much!?


Sue982688

If this is incorrect, please explain why. If you vote down a response, please share your reason.


FHqXhJ

Came across this sentence again.This time, I thought it must be 去那儿需要半个小时走路。 but it was considered wrong, as well.


Zed_Smith

Not for me but im gonna report it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.