"They are doctors."

Translation:他们是医生。

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


shlomiabr

Can someone share his wisdom regarding characters and pronunciation? So several characters can have the same sound (yī for example). Do native speakers figure it out by context? Also, Can one character have several sounds?

Thanks :)

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

yes,for example: 衣,一,医 all share the same pronunciation “yi” in the first tone。 ’一’also has 3 different pronunciations, ‘yi’ in first tone and the second tone and the fourth tone, in ‘一个’ it sounds in second tone,means one thing; in “一” which means number 1,then it sounds in first tone; in ‘一心一意’, which means concentrated on something, the first‘一’ sounds in the fourth tone, the second‘一’in the second tone. But basically, you don't need to care about the tones very much, every Chinese can understand you no matter which tone you use. many Chinese characters have different pronunciations completely different for example the Chinese character ‘藏’, in '西藏' which means tibet, it sounds like ‘zang’ in the fourth tone, but in ‘藏起来’which means hide, it sounds like ‘cang’ in the second tone, then you should be careful.

November 23, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Everything you say is right. That's the difficult part of Chinese, and not only context determines what meaning has the syllable, sometimes it depends of what is attached to it. 天,Sky, 天师, Angel.

December 14, 2017

Pietro460054

Chinese has experienced in the last millenium a shrinking in word lenght, and now 90% of chinese words are monosyllabic, so many words got to have the same pronounce. There is a whole poem based just one phoneme "shi".

January 5, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Your pronunciation will improve as you keep on practicing, so don't worry about it so much and keep going.

December 22, 2017

gsazbon

Can someone explain the indivual meaning of the components of the word Doctor?

November 30, 2017

EquanimousLingo

医 is for doctor of medicine, medical science and 生 is for life, to give birth. I would recommend downloading the app called Pleco

December 22, 2017

Lily803049

Why did they not tell us the meaning of the doctor before testing us?

December 1, 2017

DurianDeion

Duolingo doesn't seem to teach chinese, this is just learning through trial and error

December 15, 2017

Rachel71212

I've done Spanish and German on Duolingo as well, and it happens there too. It seems it's just Duo's language teaching methodology. But you can always touch the underlined words for translations.

February 15, 2018

Mikael675635

Yeah so many trails and errors. For example the drag and drop lessons. Would be really nice if they typed the English word for it aswell. I know this word is that.. but i don't know what it means.. learning slow and steady

January 19, 2019

brodiepurple

It's been happening all though the course, especially with the compound words like that

December 9, 2017

alyaa519000

If you want to know the meaning of the word just press on the chines word

February 21, 2018

Harry_the_Hyrax

Why not "yi sheng men"?

November 23, 2017

Pietro460054

You dont need to say that it's more doctors, you can get it from context.

January 5, 2018

PSFZ1

we can also translate doctor to 博士

December 20, 2017

cinnamon2003

I am confused what 是 means in a sentence and how it is supposed to be used.

September 8, 2018

MehmetBekl2

It's like am/is/are in English. 他的电话号码是 (Tā de diànhuà hàomǎ shì) : His phone number IS...

March 11, 2019

SANDRIKA.S

Hm, is it clear that 'they' is not definitely women. Both 'they' should be applicable!

December 2, 2018

MihailK.

They are doctors. Not correct . Why?

January 6, 2019

MehmetBekl2

Gender of the subject isn't specified in the English sentence. So 她们 must be true.

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.