"Brauchst du diese Tasche?"

Translation:Do you need this bag?

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


ClaudetteB954650

Why can't it be "purse"?

August 9, 2018

Thunder_Lighting

Does diese not also stand for these?

November 20, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Yes, but "these" is plural and "Tasche" is singular (one bag). The plural would be "Taschen", therefore "These bags" is "diese Taschen".

November 20, 2017

JudeAllen21

does anyone have tips for not mixing up 'deise' und 'Deine'.... I could use some help...

July 15, 2018

Jonathan457460

Deine=your DeiSe=theSe

January 13, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

There is no word deise.

And diese can mean either "this" (before a feminine noun) or "these".

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.