1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Brauchst du diese Tasche?"

"Brauchst du diese Tasche?"

Translation:Do you need this bag?

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


ClaudetteB954650

Why can't it be "purse"?


Thunder_Lighting

Does diese not also stand for these?


ikwilvertalen

Yes, but "these" is plural and "Tasche" is singular (one bag). The plural would be "Taschen", therefore "These bags" is "diese Taschen".


JudeAllen21

does anyone have tips for not mixing up 'deise' und 'Deine'.... I could use some help...


Jonathan457460

Deine=your DeiSe=theSe


mizinamo

There is no word deise.

And diese can mean either "this" (before a feminine noun) or "these".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.