"Long time no see! How are you doing?"

Translation:好久不见!你怎么样?

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


cpflames

Needs ni before zenme yang? Why?

April 14, 2018

roman2095

Exactly. The previous exercise it was not required for the same expression

August 28, 2018

RobertEddy

Again, gloss-over no help in finding right answer.

November 20, 2017

LeeShinabe

There is no consistency in the questions throughout the levels of this group. The previous question wanted 最近怎么样 instead of 你怎么样.

September 8, 2018

Charlimagnus

好久不见,你好吗 should be accepted

July 14, 2018

RicknRoll87

it should be! even the hint if you hover over it shows ni hao ma. but then you type it and it marks it wrong :(

September 30, 2018

Stevie-cakes

Why not Ni Hao? Confused about the"right answer" here

November 25, 2017

RicknRoll87

you need add ni hao ma to signify it's a question.

September 30, 2018

roman2095

That means "hello"

August 28, 2018

alifaan512

no, 你好 is hello, 你好吗 means how are you.

March 7, 2019

Punchabear1

为什么需要"你"在"怎么样"前吗?

August 20, 2018

mtthwhnnn

I think there's a disparity for those using a Chinese keyboard, wherein you can type whatever characters you want. Without a Chinese keyboard enabled, you have to choose from a given set of characters on the screen. In this instance, 'ni hao ma' is not an option, but 'ni zemme yang' is an option. So, maybe the system is looking for that answer exclusively. I don't know why the answer would or wouldn't be an accepted translation, I just mean that's a possible identification of the problem.

March 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.