"Faster! She is waiting for us."

Translation:快一点儿!她在等着我们。

November 20, 2017

14 Comments


uwaaa

Is the 着 required?

November 20, 2017

Pogosticksteve

In this case either 在 or 着 could be used, but you certainly dont need both. 着 Is kind of like -ing, but not strictly. It means that the subject is in an ongoing state (of being something). 在 Before a verb means an action is currently happening. The verb 'wait' is a strange case, because it is both a sort of action, but also a passive state, so im not totally positive which is more correct. But i know you dont need both, like duo thinks.

April 18, 2018

hippietrail

Just to be clear, is it also correct/common to use both?

May 9, 2018

jedihorn

As i understand it, using both emphasizes it more, but I'm not sure how common or uncommon it is.

June 21, 2018

hippietrail

Why is it only correct with both "在" and "着"? I left out the "着" and was marked wrong. It would be nice if it told you the rule you're breaking when marking these wrong.

December 22, 2017

PipuPupi

Would it be acceptable to drop the 在 and just have 等着 instead of 在等着? Is there a significant change in meaning?

March 31, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This is another question that requires an erhua answer (with "一點兒" instead of "一點"); "快一點!她在等著我們。" is rejected.

March 16, 2018

PipuPupi

An answer without 儿 should also be accepted.

March 31, 2018

Helen336780

I've said it without the 在 in normal conversation, is it actually needed?

April 24, 2018

InsideMan

I would also like perhaps a better explanation of the usage of 在 here. 着 makes a lot more sense to me here.

July 29, 2018

Gaetan339894

The use of 在 and 着 in Chinese is quite tricky. There is a difference, not really perceptible in English See this video for a full explanation : https://youtu.be/Of25JAdpFss

September 5, 2018

RobinThor

what about 快一点点?

May 28, 2019

Luohui6

Looks like the 着 have similiar function of the verb+ing in english. Implies the action is still active

February 20, 2018

amboggeri

Why do i see 着 both before and after the verb in these exercises?

April 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.