1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Faster! She is waiting for u…

"Faster! She is waiting for us."

Translation:快一点儿!她在等着我们。

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


uwaaa

Is the 着 required?


Pogosticksteve

In this case either 在 or 着 could be used, but you certainly dont need both. 着 Is kind of like -ing, but not strictly. It means that the subject is in an ongoing state (of being something). 在 Before a verb means an action is currently happening. The verb 'wait' is a strange case, because it is both a sort of action, but also a passive state, so im not totally positive which is more correct. But i know you dont need both, like duo thinks.


hippietrail

Just to be clear, is it also correct/common to use both?


jedihorn

As i understand it, using both emphasizes it more, but I'm not sure how common or uncommon it is.


hippietrail

Why is it only correct with both "在" and "着"? I left out the "着" and was marked wrong. It would be nice if it told you the rule you're breaking when marking these wrong.


PipuPupi

An answer without 儿 should also be accepted.


PipuPupi

Would it be acceptable to drop the 在 and just have 等着 instead of 在等着? Is there a significant change in meaning?


Han336780

I've said it without the 在 in normal conversation, is it actually needed?


InsideMan

I would also like perhaps a better explanation of the usage of 在 here. 着 makes a lot more sense to me here.


Gaetan339894

The use of 在 and 着 in Chinese is quite tricky. There is a difference, not really perceptible in English See this video for a full explanation : https://youtu.be/Of25JAdpFss


RobinThor

what about 快一点点?


Luohui6

Looks like the 着 have similiar function of the verb+ing in english. Implies the action is still active


Patrick_Dark

This is another question that requires an erhua answer (with "一點兒" instead of "一點"); "快一點!她在等著我們。" is rejected.


Mark984559

here simplified chinese is used. please dont confuse everyone with the traditional characters


amboggeri

Why do i see 着 both before and after the verb in these exercises?


Sora942232

2020/02/12 I wrote 她等着我们 and marked wrong. Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.