"快一点儿!她在等着我们。"

Translation:Faster! She is waiting for us.

November 20, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

"Hurry up!" should also be accepted for 快一点儿


Hedwigechouette

exactly, I had "hurry up, she's waiting for us" and it was rejected


Jocke111

Hurry up is a better translation, although it technically needs 吧.


Ann55075

It is accepted now


johnsark

I don't think 她在等着我们 is grammatically correct! Or is it? It should be either 在等 or 等着. Does anyone know the right answer?


Peter519121

You can have either or both. Apparently you can also add 呢 to the end to indicate continuing action.

http://www.ctcfl.ox.ac.uk/Grammar%20exercises/Progressive_aspect_and_zhe.htm


SloaneHilt

The tips for the lesson were very unclear on this


Marlon648786

Why is 在 and 着 around the verb 等 to indicate continuous action? Why not use only one? Like 她在等我们。 or 她等着我们


Shanghaimaiden

zai is an auxiliary verb while zhe indicates the continuous aspect. The use of zhe can sometimes be idiomatic and sometimes be classified as colloquial (source: allsetlearning, Chinese grammar wiki). According to this wiki some verbs use zhe more often than others, deng is on this list. So in Mandarin you would often say dengzhe. Ta dengzhe wo. Wo dengzhe ta. Ni dengzhe! (here they all mean to wait and keep waiting) Adding zai here means that she is waiting right now, the zhe to indicate that the waiting is ongoing. The sentences you mentioned are also correct, however the duo sentence, according to my Chinese friend, sounds better.


BobbyWayne5

Quickly! She is waiting for us.

This is also acceptable.


brandonrte

Please fix listening exercises so they all accept 他 and 她 interchangeably! There's no difference in speech and it's very frustrating to be marked wrong for it.


Lavinianovais

indeed especially in the audio coz we can guess right!!


stephen_zissou

My least favorite thing about this course: hearing a sentence with "ta1", transcribing 他, and getting it wrong because they wanted 她. How can we know that from the audio??


Hsn626796

Lucky me... i get to choose from the word bank xD


Alan946894

2020.7.16
For type what you hear, I would recommend the word bank. You can hand type in the exercises that require translating from a Chinese sentence


TylorTruon

hurry should be accepted.


aizixin

"Faster" sounds as if you are running a race. Hurry up is much better


hippietrail

Yeah "faster" would work if you imagine the people talking to each other are already running or driving a car to make it to the appointment. So it should be accepted but it shouldn't be the default answer. "Hurry up" should be the default.


Daesoraaa

Quickly should be accepted as well


marty641

Duo,you are so bossy!


Shanghaimaiden

I feel quickly or hurry is more natural in English. More people would tend to use it. Faster is very clunky. Are they walking? Are they driving? Then we would usually add a verb. Drive faster...walk faster.


CinnamonTe1

It could be a manager directing employees to load boxes or luggage into a vehicle for a customer. "Move faster", "work faster", "hurry up", or just "faster" are all possibilities in that scenario.


LilyAlcee

Hurry! She's waiting for us is wrong....


ChaosScroll

Deng zhe is an emphasis?


johnsark

Ta deng women means he waits for us. Ta deng zhe women means he is waiting for us.


hippietrail

Well "zhe" emphasizes that the waiting is underway and ongoing. It's not used as often or as regularly as "-ing" is in English but means basically the same.


Jim952908

waIting on us vs. waiting for us is not acceptable?


johnsark

Waiting for and waiting on have two completely different meanings! Waiting on someone is what a waiter in a restaurant does. It means to serve someone.


LawrenceDa807648

"Waiting on" is certainly what a waiter does, but in reality "waiting on someone" is used all the time in the US. "Waiting on the bus" for "Waiting for the bus" and "Get on the airplane" for "Get in the airplane". "Take her to the airport" instead of "Bring her to the airport". "Y'all" and "Yous guys" for "You all" or "You". Even this course at least used to use "You Guys". But both are used extensively.


johnsark

These are all regionalisms which should have no place in a language course. I have lived in California and Massachusetts but never heard anyone say "I am waiting on the bus" unless, of course" they are already on the bus and are waiting for others to arrive and join them on the bus. "Bring you to the airport" maybe correct in German but not in English. In English, bring and take are dependent on the direction from the speaker and the listener. I only heard foreigners say "I'll bring you to the airport" or "Could you bring me to the airport?"


hippietrail

Actually in some areas "bring" and "take" are used differently to how you know it. Irish people especially seem to use "bring" for most uses where others would use "take". But "take" is more standard and what the course should use by default even if it also accepts "bring" in some questions.


CinnamonTe1

I'm a New York City native, "waiting on the bus" usually means the bus is late. It has the same meaning for people or anything else. This usage is very common in NYC, but it's also used in other places.

"I'm supposed to meet Jane at 2pm so I'll wait for her at the coffee shop."

"It's now 3:10pm and I've been waiting on her for over an hour."

When a person continues to wait for someone or something that is late, they take on a subservient role. "Wait on" is also in the dictionary for "wait upon" or "to wait for."


phlox1000

Quickly is just as good as faster


Messimessime

For the type what you hear exercise, I wrote 快一点儿!他在等着我们, how am I supposed to know the gender? Can't men be waiting too?


sirdanilot

hurry up she is waiting for us

should be accepted


Dengxiaoha

快一点儿= hurry up but duolingo days faster which is not used in English speaking


Sora942232

I wrote 'Be quick' but was rejected.

BTW,i googled and found that '等我‘ exist but '着我’does not exist. Are ‘等我’ and ‘等着我' the same?


Shanghaimaiden

着 needs a verb. Did you search for 等着我 or just 着我?


cai_li

duolingo: ta me: 他 duolingo: im bout to end this whole man's ̶c̶a̶r̶e̶e̶r̶ motivation


John-8.

Why are some characters red in answer? What is your color code?


Hfr75

How can i hear if it is her or him!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.