"快一点儿!她在等着我们。"

Translation:Faster! She is waiting for us.

November 20, 2017

27 Comments


uwaaa

"Hurry up!" should also be accepted for 快一点儿

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

exactly, I had "hurry up, she's waiting for us" and it was rejected

November 21, 2017

Jocke190028

Hurry up is a better translation, although it technically needs 吧.

December 15, 2017

BobbyWayne5

Quickly! She is waiting for us.

This is also acceptable.

January 5, 2018

TylorTruon

hurry should be accepted.

December 3, 2017

aizixin

"Faster" sounds as if you are running a race. Hurry up is much better

February 3, 2018

hippietrail

Yeah "faster" would work if you imagine the people talking to each other are already running or driving a car to make it to the appointment. So it should be accepted but it shouldn't be the default answer. "Hurry up" should be the default.

February 17, 2018

johnsark

I don't think 她在等着我们 is grammatically correct! Or is it? It should be either 在等 or 等着. Does anyone know the right answer?

December 13, 2017

Peter519121

You can have either or both. Apparently you can also add 呢 to the end to indicate continuing action.

http://www.ctcfl.ox.ac.uk/Grammar%20exercises/Progressive_aspect_and_zhe.htm

October 24, 2018

Daesoraaa

Quickly should be accepted as well

February 1, 2018

stephen_zissou

My least favorite thing about this course: hearing a sentence with "ta1", transcribing 他, and getting it wrong because they wanted 她. How can we know that from the audio??

October 5, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

I feel quickly or hurry is more natural in English. More people would tend to use it. Faster is very clunky. Are they walking? Are they driving? Then we would usually add a verb. Drive faster...walk faster.

March 21, 2018

Marlon648786

Why is 在 and 着 around the verb 等 to indicate continuous action? Why not use only one? Like 她在等我们。 or 她等着我们

July 27, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

zai is an auxiliary verb while zhe indicates the continuous aspect. The use of zhe can sometimes be idiomatic and sometimes be classified as colloquial (source: allsetlearning, Chinese grammar wiki). According to this wiki some verbs use zhe more often than others, deng is on this list. So in Mandarin you would often say dengzhe. Ta dengzhe wo. Wo dengzhe ta. Ni dengzhe! (here they all mean to wait and keep waiting) Adding zai here means that she is waiting right now, the zhe to indicate that the waiting is ongoing. The sentences you mentioned are also correct, however the duo sentence, according to my Chinese friend, sounds better.

July 28, 2018

marty641

Duo,you are so bossy!

February 20, 2019

LilyAlcee

Hurry! She's waiting for us is wrong....

February 27, 2018

ChaosScroll

Deng zhe is an emphasis?

March 1, 2018

johnsark

Ta deng women means he waits for us. Ta deng zhe women means he is waiting for us.

March 17, 2018

hippietrail

Well "zhe" emphasizes that the waiting is underway and ongoing. It's not used as often or as regularly as "-ing" is in English but means basically the same.

April 10, 2018

sirdanilot

hurry up she is waiting for us

should be accepted

September 14, 2018

phlox1000

Quickly is just as good as faster

March 3, 2019

Jim952908

waIting on us vs. waiting for us is not acceptable?

March 16, 2018

johnsark

Waiting for and waiting on have two completely different meanings! Waiting on someone is what a waiter in a restaurant does. It means to serve someone.

March 17, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"Waiting on" is certainly what a waiter does, but in reality "waiting on someone" is used all the time in the US. "Waiting on the bus" for "Waiting for the bus" and "Get on the airplane" for "Get in the airplane". "Take her to the airport" instead of "Bring her to the airport". "Y'all" and "Yous guys" for "You all" or "You". Even this course at least used to use "You Guys". But both are used extensively.

April 7, 2018

johnsark

These are all regionalisms which should have no place in a language course. I have lived in California and Massachusetts but never heard anyone say "I am waiting on the bus" unless, of course" they are already on the bus and are waiting for others to arrive and join them on the bus. "Bring you to the airport" maybe correct in German but not in English. In English, bring and take are dependent on the direction from the speaker and the listener. I only heard foreigners say "I'll bring you to the airport" or "Could you bring me to the airport?"

April 7, 2018

hippietrail

Actually in some areas "bring" and "take" are used differently to how you know it. Irish people especially seem to use "bring" for most uses where others would use "take". But "take" is more standard and what the course should use by default even if it also accepts "bring" in some questions.

April 10, 2018

Anfema_

The app told me the correct translation was "father, she is waiting for us" wtf duolingo

January 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.