"What colors look good on me?"

Translation:我穿什么颜色好看?

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


derekng9

Where in heavens name is word "clothing" = 衣服 in your English sentence?

March 15, 2018

macleon

Why is 衣服included in the answer?

March 14, 2018

uwaaa

Can you just say "我穿什么颜色好看" ?

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's accepted as of 2018-04-11.

April 12, 2018

awunker

Is there a reason "我穿什么颜色的衣服很好看“ is incorrect? I mostly hear 很好 and 好 used interchangeably, but admittedly a lot of what I hear is being said to a 2-year-old. :)

April 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes
  1. You should think of "很" as modifying "好看" here, not just "好".

  2. While it's common to use "很" to make a sentence sound less abrupt, and it doesn't necessarily add much if any emphasis, this principle is less applicable where "很" is modifying a two-syllable adjective or adverb.

  3. In this sort of question, to my ear, adding "很" sounds a little strange, and somewhat presumptuous: "What colors look very good on me?"

April 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

1) Can I say 什么颜色的衣服我穿好看?

2)Is there any difference between the given answer 我穿什么颜色的衣服好看? and 我(穿)什么颜色的衣服穿得好看?

December 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes
  1. I want to put a "得" in your first sentence before "好看" to "correct" it, but I'd like to hear from a native speaker as to whether either version is actually correct.

  2. Your suggestion doesn't seem wrong to me and seems to have the same meaning, but again I'd like to hear from a native speaker.

March 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.