"What colors look good on me?"

Translation:我穿什么颜色好看?

November 20, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

Can you just say "我穿什么颜色好看" ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's accepted as of 2018-04-11.


macleon

Why is 衣服included in the answer?


derekng9

Where in heavens name is word "clothing" = 衣服 in your English sentence?


awunker

Is there a reason "我穿什么颜色的衣服很好看“ is incorrect? I mostly hear 很好 and 好 used interchangeably, but admittedly a lot of what I hear is being said to a 2-year-old. :)


PeaceJoyPancakes
  1. You should think of "很" as modifying "好看" here, not just "好".

  2. It's common to use "很" to make an affirmative sentence sound less abrupt and to remove any trace of implied comparison (X is 好看 as compared to an unstated Y), and it doesn't necessarily add much if any emphasis. However, this principle is less applicable where "很" is modifying a two-syllable adjective or adverb, e.g. "好看" versus "好". (The euphony considerations change when the number of syllables changes.)

  3. The same euphony and implied-comparison considerations don't really apply to questions. Here, then, adding "很" sounds a little strange, and somewhat presumptuous: "What colors look very good on me?" (I.e. while the notion of "very" is weak in an affirmative statement using "很", it pops out a bit in an interrogative like this.)


dganesh

I still think "我穿什么颜色很好看" should be accepted. My reasoning points are these: 1) "好看“ is an adjective. Even though 看 is a verb, 好+看 becomes an adjective. Source: https://www.digmandarin.com/use-hao-in-chinese.html 2) We need 很 to combine Nouns with Adjectives. For example, we cannot say 你好看. We have to instead say, "你很好看", even though we are not trying to say “You are VERY good looking". Source: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Simple_%22noun_%2B_adjective%22_sentences

So, although I feel like omitting the 很 is incorrect, I definitely think that keeping the 很 is not incorrect. Sorry about the confusing double negations in my last sentence :)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Just be aware that the sites that say we have to use "很" often (1) overstate the matter for teaching beginners, (2) leave out considerations of tone (not "tones", but the speaker's attitude as expressed by word choice), (3) leave out considerations about the number of syllables of the adjective, which can change the euphony equation, (4) don't consider interrogatives, and (5) don't consider sentences presenting a choice.

All of the above have bearing on whether or not "很" is an appropriate addition to the sentence, and make the matter more complicated than a simple rule can express. I've provided my sense of the matter from my own experience and learning (including living, studying, and working in Taiwan and China for a number of years), but I'm not a native Chinese speaker and would be happy to hear from any that want to weigh in.


CinnamonTe1

The simple answer is that 很 is not required for adjectives in questions. There are other exercises on the site that show the same.

你弟弟很矮 = Your younger brother is short.
你弟弟矮吗 / 你弟弟矮不矮 = Is your younger brother short?

See the comments by Keith_APP and josslucio: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25397648/Is-your-younger-brother-short?comment_id=26600035


CharlesE780046

Can I use 哪个 instead of 什么?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The "个" would presumably restrict it to a single color, so you might want "那些", but otherwise I think it's okay.


Yukibeing

Getting frustrated with the useless "hints" that ultimately only lead to more confusion :/


Gabrielle145359

1) Can I say 什么颜色的衣服我穿好看?

2)Is there any difference between the given answer 我穿什么颜色的衣服好看? and 我(穿)什么颜色的衣服穿得好看?


PeaceJoyPancakes
  1. I want to put a "得" in the sentence in your first paragraph before "好看" to "correct" it, but I'd like to hear from a native speaker as to whether either version is actually correct.

  2. The suggestion in your second paragraph doesn't seem wrong to me and seems to have the same meaning, but again I'd like to hear from a native speaker.


Elizabeth73662

Is 穿 mostly understood as a person wearing something or is it actually another form of 看?


Sossidge.Mahoney

This grammar is just wacky


Guenter212784

I just wrote 穿什么色的我好看 , apparently putting 我 in the wrong place.


lexicalgap

Just out of curiosity, how would this sentence go if one was asking about hair color instead of clothes? Or make up colors?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Google Translate gives "什么颜色的妆容对我来说不错?" for "What color of makeup looks good on me?", which makes sense, and you could change "不错" to "好看" and it would still be grammatical. For hair you would change "妆容" to "头发".

I would also hazard "我化妆(的话),什么颜色(化得 / 会)好看?" for makeup and "我头发什么颜色(会)好看?" for hair. Either of those would be eaily understood, but I defer to native Chinese speakers as to whether they're natural-sounding or carry a particular nuance that excapes me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.