"这条裙子要用手洗。"

Translation:This dress needs to be hand washed.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


uwaaa

"This dress must be hand washed" should also be accepted

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I agree. Likewise "this skirt must be hand washed" was rejected but I think also should be accepted

November 21, 2017

CalebBates14159

The lessons quite often use a different word for 'dress', and now it is using the word I associate with skirt as 'dress'. I am a little confused, but that is normal for me.

January 12, 2018

Martinologue

I cant believe this comment was written a year ago. I just got marked wrong for answering exactly this. Reported.

January 22, 2019

Imnuts7

一定要 makes it more obvious.

July 20, 2018

dakami1

This skirt has to be washed by hand

December 14, 2017

massoluk

This dress must be washed by hand...?

December 31, 2017

SmithUA01
  1. "must" and "has to" should both be accepted
  2. "hand washed" and "washed by hand" should both be accepted
February 21, 2018

FishTsao

This skirt needs to be hand washed. isn't accepted.....裙子should be skirt. Dress is 洋裝,連身裙,連衣裙

January 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

I have serious trouble distinguishing when 要 should be translated as 'need' and when as 'should', according to the exercises here.

March 14, 2018

RichardMacKellar

"This dress needs to be washed by hand." should be accepted.

October 25, 2018

Tim728458

They accepted skirt previously, but for this one I guess it's only dress.

March 6, 2018

ASZ18101849

Seriously, Duolingo? I just got marked wrong for using "skirt" instead of "dress". According to Google Translate, "skirt" is a translation of 裙子.

January 27, 2019

jackcs

Skirt is rejected. come on!

February 5, 2019

aizixin

Washed by hand also ok

January 28, 2018

TroyCurtis1

The speaker's pronunciation of 手 sounds off to me.

I try to listen and not read the quizzes to help with comprehension, and I had to look at this one because it sounds like "shao" not "show." I've never heard it pronounced that way.

February 7, 2018

sagadabeans

"This skirt needs hand washing." must be accepted. Don't they know about the equivalence of gerunds and infinitive forms?

March 15, 2018

Patrick_Dark

My answer, "This dress needs to be handwashed.", was accepted, though Duolingo said I had a typo and should have used "hand washed". "Handwashed" is a verb. Unfortunately, there's no mechanism to report this type of issue.

March 18, 2018

SunghyukPark

This dress needs to be washed by hands??

March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, not "hands", plural. "By hand" is the idiomatic (natural) way to say it.

April 7, 2018

koreandudeFAM

Yao yong shouxi?

February 11, 2019

Elijah.Fung

手洗,原来是be hand washed

May 16, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It seems to me that "要用手洗" and "needs to be hand-washed" have different subjects. In Chinese it's "某人", and in English it's "this dress".

May 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.