1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的脸红了!"

"他的脸红了!"

Translation:His face has turned red!

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


daltonstout59

"his face turned red" also acceptable


UKamboj

Reported 3/1/2019


uwaaa

Can this also be translated as "he blushed"?


davidd1235

In my experience, yes. This is how i would translate it. (Studied for 10yrs, lived there for 2)


Hsn626796

I have come to understand that almosy every thing described that one says in Chinese is usually a verb..

like "aged" 姓 ( i believe)

Now "blushing"


Terence364703

Not per se. Most of the time the face turns red from being drunk.


hippietrail

This should also accept "He blushed" and probably "He is blushing" since it's a fleeting change and 了 signifies that.


drewings1

Not to mention English talks about blushing rather than faces turning red. It is not good English to say, "His face has turned red." It makes sense, but I certainly wouldn't say it that way.


LeiFeiRalf

How should 脸 be pronounced? In my dictionary it's spelled lian3, that's the pinyin I have to type to enter the character, but duolingo consistently pronounces it as die3/dian3.

Is this a common mutation, just this word, or is it a mistake in Duolingo?


Yammy4488

the listening question does not make sense because of the incorrect pronounciation


Gabrielle145359

I believe that is a pronunciation mistake, but I'm not a native speaker.


Sossidge.Mahoney

I second this question... Not that anyone's ever going to see this


rs_taylor

Why "turned", cant you just say his face is red?


Jocke190028

This sentence needs 变 or变成 which means turning into. Otherwise you are just saying his face is red


hippietrail

Not according to the dictionaries I've checked which list 脸红 as specifically meaning "to blush" and even to become bashful, embarrassed, or ashamed. Are you a native speaker or just thinking out loud?


Rasmus490948

了 indicates that a change took place. His face is red now, but it was not red before.


dTanMan

I also respectfully disagree. The 了 signifies the "turning into" enough for me.


duckmaestro

Can someone clarify the situation or implication? Does this mean...

  1. He is blushing (embarrassed)

  2. He is blushing (flattered)

  3. He is red (with anger)

  4. He is red (due to alcohol)

Or this can be used for any of the above?


Julius326729

how do you know when to use "红" vs "红色"?


RemieSmith

How would you differentiate between 了 indicating it occurred in the past versus indicating a state change without more context?


RaynaLThompson

2020/May/11 Duo accepted: "His face became red."


LiamFlanag

surely "turned red" would be 他的脸变红了


Celticfiddleguy

That would also work, but I'm not sure how else you'd translate "他的脸红了". Maybe "his face reddened" (which is really the same). Here 了, at the end of the sentence, indicates a change of state; so his face changed from not red to being red.


beatricejane

his face has gone red is colloquially correct


JessicaPer136520

Why isn't 'his face is red' a correct answer?


thismomentisall

I put his face is red. Does it really need to be past tense, "He blushed,"?


WIMDispa

This is absolutely impossible for me to translate!


linda437018

turned?? where exactly is 'turned' in this sentence?


DuckofDuolingo

Ooooh, He blushed!!!


Trulyjane

His face has turned red! His face is red! [Common to say in the Asian-American English vernacular] His face turned red! [Asian-Americans commonly say this too] He blushed! Should all be acceptable.

The "Asian glow" is real folks, and we talk about it as in turning red from drinking alcohol.


drigoro2000

His face went red


nate458635

"He is blushing" is not accepted because ... ?


AttilaLszl

there is blush in english and 脸红 in chinese.. why do not use it then?


MaynardHogg

"He blushed!" ACCEPTED!


unhappyboy

I sure wish you could make this program sound like real Chinese words

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.