"他的脸红了!"

Translation:His face has turned red!

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


daltonstout59

"his face turned red" also acceptable

November 22, 2017

UKamboj

Reported 3/1/2019

March 2, 2019

uwaaa

Can this also be translated as "he blushed"?

November 20, 2017

davidd1235

In my experience, yes. This is how i would translate it. (Studied for 10yrs, lived there for 2)

November 26, 2017

Terence364703

Not per se. Most of the time the face turns red from being drunk.

April 7, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept "He blushed" and probably "He is blushing" since it's a fleeting change and 了 signifies that.

December 22, 2017

drewings1

Not to mention English talks about blushing rather than faces turning red. It is not good English to say, "His face has turned red." It makes sense, but I certainly wouldn't say it that way.

January 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

How should 脸 be pronounced? In my dictionary it's spelled lian3, that's the pinyin I have to type to enter the character, but duolingo consistently pronounces it as die3/dian3.

Is this a common mutation, just this word, or is it a mistake in Duolingo?

June 16, 2018

Yammy4488

the listening question does not make sense because of the incorrect pronounciation

August 26, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

I second this question... Not that anyone's ever going to see this

December 30, 2018

nate458635

"He is blushing" is not accepted because ... ?

January 24, 2019

Jocke190028

This sentence needs 变 or变成 which means turning into. Otherwise you are just saying his face is red

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

Not according to the dictionaries I've checked which list 脸红 as specifically meaning "to blush" and even to become bashful, embarrassed, or ashamed. Are you a native speaker or just thinking out loud?

December 22, 2017

Rasmus490948

了 indicates that a change took place. His face is red now, but it was not red before.

February 7, 2018

dTanMan

I also respectfully disagree. The 了 signifies the "turning into" enough for me.

December 26, 2017

drigoro2000

His face went red

July 13, 2018

LiamFlanag

surely "turned red" would be 他的脸变红了

October 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That would also work, but I'm not sure how else you'd translate "他的脸红了". Maybe "his face reddened" (which is really the same). Here 了, at the end of the sentence, indicates a change of state; so his face changed from not red to being red.

February 6, 2019

duckmaestro

Can someone clarify the situation or implication? Does this mean...

  1. He is blushing (embarrassed)

  2. He is blushing (flattered)

  3. He is red (with anger)

  4. He is red (due to alcohol)

Or this can be used for any of the above?

February 18, 2019

Mr.rM

Basically for any case the face turns red.

1 and 2 are likely the situation. 3 is more often expressed by 气-得-脸-(都)-红了 (都 = adv. even / adv. entirely), and 4 喝-到-脸红. If he is arguing about something: 争-得-脸红耳赤. The corresponding action may also be in another sentence, so the context will tell you more about it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.