"这双白色的鞋子又漂亮又便宜。"

Translation:This pair of white shoes is both beautiful and cheap.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


EATandNAP

"This pair of white shoes is both beautiful and cheap" should also be accepted.

November 24, 2017

RichardMacKellar

Agree!

October 25, 2018

uwaaa

Sometimes, 漂亮 is translated to pretty; sometimes, it's translated to beautiful.... just accept both please since they mean the same thing or at least be consistent

November 20, 2017

FishTsao

These white shoes are pretty and cheap

January 14, 2018

RobinThor

And "These white shoes are beautiful and cheap"

May 30, 2019

1_AQ

I put this as my answer too.

April 1, 2018

luca.3v

Sometimes the designated translation of 这双鞋 is "this pair of shoes" and "these shoes" is marked wrong, other times it's "these shoes" and "this pair of shoes" is marked wrong, with no rhyme or reason..

March 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

A 和 B = A and B. A & B are nouns. 又A又B = A and B. A & B are adjectives.

March 20, 2018

Anna310032

This has become another exercise in memorising exactly what duolingo wants the answer to be worded. I tried a few options thinking the problem was it didn't want "this pair of..." but it seems the problem was actually that I was writing "both beautiful and cheap", confusing as both ... and is in clue when I hover over the characters ...

February 3, 2019

Riven333

"These white shoes are both pretty and cheap" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-20. Reported.

When using 又 in the past it was required to have the word "both" preceding the adjectives. I don't think it should be required, but it certainly shouldn't be marked wrong since it is what was taught.

March 21, 2019

MaryRynsbu

I think it would be preferable to translate 便宜 as "inexpensive" because "cheap" can also mean "poor quality" and I don't think that's the feeling of this sentence.

December 30, 2017

DarrylHuan

My parents use 便宜 when going to the supermarket. I think it would be more unnatural to say that groceries are "inexpensive" in native English. Most people say "this is really cheap" if something is on sale for example without meaning that it is poor quality.

February 6, 2019

Zaldrizes2

Respectfully, I disagree. I often shift to "inexpensive" or something similar so as not to imply poor quality in English. If I say my shoes are cheap, I'm being self deprecating. If I say "What a cheap car," I sound insulting.

I also asked a Chinese teacher (teacher of Chinese) from Xi'An about 便宜 with, and he said it implied low quality, like in English. That said, I've often asked the same question of twenty different Chinese people and got twenty-one different answers, so ¯_(ツ)_/¯

May 15, 2019

quadrin

"these white shoes are pretty and cheap" not accepted

7/9/18

July 9, 2018

beatricejane

Both beautiful and cheap. The inconsistencies are very, very frustrating

February 27, 2019

George792719

Absolutely, and I'm now finding it isn't only this Mandarin Chinese course. A great and free system that many people have worked hard to create, but the inconsistencies are an ongoing turn-off and drive you mad. They don't seem to pay any attention even if you report the inconsistencies either.

I start off every session felling relaxed and good, but by the end I'm felling stressed because whatever you do you can't help but get marked wrong due to the many inconsistent answers.

July 2, 2019

George792719

Sorry, I meant feeling not felling.

July 2, 2019

OneWeekata

A different question in this lesson has 那双 as that pair, but 这双 doesn't equal this pair. It seems like the farther I get into the course the more issues there are.

April 4, 2019

Martynamkp

Why "This pair of white shoes is both pretty and cheap" won't be accepted? It's also correct :/

April 9, 2019

Riven333

"This pair of white shoes is both pretty and cheap" Marked wrong as of 2019-04-11. Reported.

April 12, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

"This pair of white shoes is pretty and cheap too."

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.