1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 행복합니다."

"고양이가 행복합니다."

Translation:The cat is happy.

November 20, 2017

32 Comments


Akhmedov2

Cats usually sleep, eat and play. I would also be happy if these things were the only to bother me


NiaArmyStayMoa

Is the cat Suga (BTS) or Felix (Stray Kids)?


...sobia...

The cat is happy becoz the dog is sad lmao


duolingotfek

What's the difference between 행복합나다 (happy) and 기쁩니다 (glad)?


Kathleen513974

40 new words (40 adjectives) in one lesson is a bit much. None of this is going to stick.


DaemonBeats

I agree. But grinding up to level 5 without skipping anything will help!


SoviInsfir

-And that cat is Min Suga!


isis.meng

고양이가 幸福합니다


T._S.

The previous question translated 행복하다 as 'glad'. This question does not accept that as an answer. Consistency, please.


moevnt

uu and you gonna be happy


army23600

Phew! finally a positive sentence........


Mr.MBenede

Pronunciation was tough for this. I had to not say the G sound. I really wish they'd include some phonetic help


03161127BP

they kinda do. if you're using your phone or tablet, just tap the word and you'll hear the pronunciation. if you're using your computer, hover your mouse over the word and you'll hear the pronunciation as well.


slycordinator

On the other hand, the text-to-speech used for this site/app isn't very good for Korean. A lot of the times, the pronunciation is quite different from how actual people speak.


Sara07070

Hey cat u soo happy.....Y so happy ...


sbuckeye

야옹<sub>~</sub> =^^=


sunooshi

He's a fat happy boy


Germenchiquito

Since when is it not acceptable to contract like in The cat's happy?....


Germenchiquito

Aren't contractions correct?


slycordinator

They're perfectly legitimate, but the mods never added them to the list of accepted answers.


slycordinator

Smile is 웃다. It's a different verb


gbrsil

another word i learned from a kdrama hehe


wrapmoonie

행복 reminds me of 용복 hihi he makes us happy


JustMonifer

I'll be using this to help me remember it, 감사합니다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.