"虽然那条裤子很便宜,但是不舒服。"

Translation:Although that pair of pants is cheap, it is not comfortable.

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


uwaaa

"Although those pants are cheap, they're uncomfortable" should also be added

November 20, 2017

Sojumonkey

Again with the discrimination against users of British English! Trousers! :-)

November 24, 2017

Jamie720093

褲子 trousers should be ok

November 22, 2017

carpiediem

The English translation is pretty strange. It send to imply that all cheap pants should be comfortable, with this being said exception. Would "those pants are cheap, but not comfortable," be a better translation? Or is the Chinese version making the same strange implication?

January 7, 2018

LuisJp3

I feel strange with this pair of a reason and a result. I prefer to "Although those pants are cheap, they are comfortable." or "Although those pants are expensive, they aren't comfortable." I would like to propose to change the original Chinese sentence.

April 6, 2018

RobinThor

This seems to be a general problem of this lesson, even in the grammar section. Seems like the authors have a different understanding of the word although than me.

December 31, 2018

e.l.l.i.e.

It's hard to directly translate this sentence structure directly because it's not how we use "although" in English, but that's the closest translation word for word. I would say this structure would be used to present contrasting points. The best way to understand the idea of the sentence in English would be like if someone was like "Wow, those pants are cheap" and you respond "Yeah they cheap, but they're not comfortable. I wouldn't wear them". (As always would love if a native speaker could confirm this?)

tl;dr Your translation is right, but no direct English translation quite captures the idea of "although this is a valid point, this is another thing to consider" the way the Mandarin sentence does.

April 16, 2019

Brett506171

Again I get the you have a typo in your answer error. This is clearly a bug in the system as I select the correct answer using the supplied words!

December 5, 2017

albizgil

This seems to happen when shortened forms that use apostrophes are split up! This one had "are" and "n't" which turn into "are n't" in the answer. I think the extra space is what registers as a typo.

February 21, 2018

aizixin

In British English pants are underwear; we wear Trousers on the outside

January 28, 2018

jpolin

"Although thar pair of pants is very cheap, it's uncomfortable" should be accepted

January 7, 2018

AndrewLowe0

For goodness sake, TROUSERS should be correct! It's even in the dictionary hints! How many times must we report it?!!!

...so frustrating.

February 2, 2018

Lexie218004

'that pair' is singular, then the next part of sentence should be 'it is not comfortable' and not 'they are' There is a lack of consistency here, which happens fairly frequently.

December 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree that the two halves of the sentence should be consistent for stylistic reasons, but ultimately I think both "that pair is" with "it is" and "that pair are" with "they are" should be marked correct (and maybe even combinations of the two conjugations), because of a phenomenon in English and other languages called (among other names) "synesis" or "notional agreement". (There are regional and individual differences in the use of synesis.)

In any event, there's still a lot of inconsistency in the course as a whole.

December 11, 2018

johnsark

These lessons are all messed up! Practically every other perfectly fine English translation that I submit is marked as incorrect! It's getting really frustrating!

December 16, 2017

VWieVendetta

The course is still in beta! The people making it can't possibly account for everything people will input, and the further down the tree, the fewer people have submitted feedback. It's annoying but if you submit feedback you'll make it better for those after you!

December 26, 2017

hippietrail

This should accept "that pair of pants/trousers" as well.

December 30, 2017

JamesLick

Keep reporting the errors and they'll eventually fix it.

February 1, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Although those TROUSERS are cheap, they are not comfortable."

June 13, 2018

DestinationVoid

I've just answered using words Dou gave me:

"Although those trousers are cheap, they aren't comfortable."

WRONG! Should have used "pants" instead of "trousers"!

Damn you Duo!

June 29, 2018

johnsark

I wrote: "Although those pants are cheap but they are not comfortable." It was marked wrong! This is the third time I am trying to answer this question. I am really running out of options.

December 16, 2017

carpiediem

I don't think you can have both "although" and "but" in the same sentence, in English...

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

Well in this case your English was not grammatical. You can't use "but" like that. The sentence should be accepted as correct without "but".

December 30, 2017

CraigSkeel

"Although those are cheap pants..." was not accepted. I reported it, as I think any difference in meaning or connotation would be too slight to invalidate my answer.

May 27, 2018

baharem

Is "...they're not.." grammatically wrong? (as opposed to "...they aren't...")

August 19, 2018

hippietrail

Both are grammatically correct. If one isn't accepted, submit it as an answer that should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

Sakura157785

但是 is but. It should be said 'but they are not comfortable'

November 29, 2018

greander

The "correct" answer is a non sequitur.

January 28, 2019

Benno1010

Hmmm, we are tought chenglish here!!!

March 18, 2019

Jay318707

Some of the words for the English translation aren't showing up. This is not the first time this has happened.

April 3, 2019

RadoslawPa6

I cannot picture myself ever saying this sentence in English. i would probably not moan about how comfortable the trousers are if they are cheap. Now if the trousers were expensive and they were uncomfortable then stand back and watch me complaining!

April 12, 2019

MONSTERPIG

Even though there pants are very cheap, they aren't comfortable.

December 23, 2017

hippietrail

You can't use "there" before a noun like this in English. It should be "those pants".

December 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.