"我们可以去哪里买帽子?"

Translation:Where can we go to buy hats?

November 20, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

"Where can we go to buy hats" should also be accepted


Hedwigechouette

I had what you had verbatim "where can we go to buy hats". Agree, should be accepted


inacapache

just report it "my answer should be accepted"谢谢


JustusRobi3

I agree; said answer should be accepted because (a) it as a more-literal translation; (b) it is perfectly good English.


CBDave

As the plural form of objects is not used often in Chinese, "Where can we go to buy a hat?" should also be accepted. Here, 帽子 could refer to a hat, many hats, or just "hat" in general.


poggernator

on the text to speech of this due to third tone rules the mai is pronounced the same as 卖 for the listening so is 50/50 as both make sense somewhat. Maybe putting it as "im buying a hat for his birthday" would help solidify the intended one in context


Gabrielle145359

买 and 卖 are never pronounced the same (in Mandarin). 买 is măi, and if followed by another third tone can change to mái. 卖 is mài.


7ga4Ktv4

to me this one (female voice) sounds like 卖


sagadabeans

March 18, 2018: "Where can we go to buy hats?" is still not accepted. Crazy.


BeeHolley

What's really crazy is that you're a time traveler. But on my today of March 15 2018, "Where can we go to buy hats?" is not accepted.


Alan946894

2020.8.2
"Where can we go to buy a hat" accepted


Chris74051

My answer should have been accepted.


wbeeman

"Where can we go to buy hats" is correct but not accepted. Please fix!


unhappyboy

I believe that's what I said.


FrankLobo22

Can we replace 可以 by 能 in this sentence?


Alan946894

2021.01.27
Yes, I believe so. 「能」 is general politer for request, where as 「可以」 is more colloquial


Fiyalka2

Using 可以 makes a more general/neutral question.
When you use 能, it points to a physical ability or implies some kind of technical difficulty. The context would be something like:
All shops are closed, is there anywhere we can go to buy a hat?
The good shops are all so far away and we have no car, where can we go to buy a hat?
We do not have much money and hats are so expensive, where can we go to buy one?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.