1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们可以去哪里买帽子?"

"我们可以去哪里买帽子?"

Translation:Where can we go to buy hats?

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


uwaaa

"Where can we go to buy hats" should also be accepted


Hedwigechouette

I had what you had verbatim "where can we go to buy hats". Agree, should be accepted


inacapache

just report it "my answer should be accepted"谢谢


JustusRobi3

I agree; said answer should be accepted because (a) it as a more-literal translation; (b) it is perfectly good English.


David.A.Weldon

As the plural form of objects is not used often in Chinese, "Where can we go to buy a hat?" should also be accepted. Here, 帽子 could refer to a hat, many hats, or just "hat" in general.


sagadabeans

March 18, 2018: "Where can we go to buy hats?" is still not accepted. Crazy.


BeeHolley

What's really crazy is that you're a time traveler. But on my today of March 15 2018, "Where can we go to buy hats?" is not accepted.


Alan946894

2020.8.2
"Where can we go to buy a hat" accepted


Chris74051

My answer should have been accepted.


wbeeman

"Where can we go to buy hats" is correct but not accepted. Please fix!


unhappyboy

I believe that's what I said.


RadByard

on the text to speech of this due to third tone rules the mai is pronounced the same as 卖 for the listening so is 50/50 as both make sense somewhat. Maybe putting it as "im buying a hat for his birthday" would help solidify the intended one in context

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.