"十五块,谢谢!"

Translation:15 Yuan. Thanks!

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


Disney420149

Dollars should be fine as well because 'kuai' is whatever currency depending on the country you're in.

January 20, 2018

rb_9

Also “bucks”

March 13, 2019

Eppel

RMB should be fine, too

November 20, 2017

ChaseLee2

Exactly, 快 is whatever currency is in context. 元 would specify it as yuan

May 31, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

I have lived in Canada and have actually seen "元" used as a translation of Canadian dollar. So its more conplex than that.

September 2, 2018

rb_9

But 块 is always local currency

February 10, 2019

rb_9

快 means fast, 块 is the measure word

February 10, 2019

Cecil164832

Not 15 yuan. It depends on the country!

March 20, 2018

SamuelHamm14

Sounds like "pai" rather than "kuai".

January 28, 2019

ClaudiaWei19

Not 'thanks'. It should be 'please'.

January 29, 2018

JGduolingoer

Why?

March 24, 2019

MoragHobbs

please allow 15RMB

February 13, 2018

horizon241

Does 块 in this context mean "pieces, as in coin or currency" and therefore Yuan?

March 8, 2018

Tim498029

In a previous question it said my answer was wrong because I said '十五块' instead of '一十五块'.

But they've omitted the "一" in this question.

January 6, 2019

Mira244674

I live in wuhan, my we never say yuan in english. Its allways kuai. I forgot its yuan in spoken proper english

April 8, 2019

ny4MS1qV

Personally I think "buck" would be a better translation of "quai."

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.