"十五块,谢谢!"

Translation:15 yuan, thanks!

November 20, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Disney420149

Dollars should be fine as well because 'kuai' is whatever currency depending on the country you're in.


rb_9

Also “bucks”


Giorgio182480

But then they'd have to put in all existing currencies. It makes more sense to go with the actual Chinese one, plus generic words like 'bucks'.


ChaseLee2

Exactly, 快 is whatever currency is in context. 元 would specify it as yuan


rb_9

快 means fast, 块 is the measure word


SamuelHamm14

Sounds like "pai" rather than "kuai".


Eppel

RMB should be fine, too


Cecil164832

Not 15 yuan. It depends on the country!


Tim498029

In a previous question it said my answer was wrong because I said '十五块' instead of '一十五块'.

But they've omitted the "一" in this question.


kalexchu

It should always be 十五, never 一十五 if it's just 15. However, if you had 115, you typically wouldn't omit it: 一百一十五.


Barbara_CH123

what is the difference between 块 and 钱


kalexchu

块 is used as a unit for any currency: e.g. 一块 means 1 RMB or $1 or €1 etc. I think the literal meaning would be "one piece (of money)".

On the other hand, 钱 literally just means money.


MoragHobbs

please allow 15RMB


Paticitasq

It sounded more like "15 pieces, thanks" as a request for the quantity you want to buy like 15 apples or 15 cherries, instead of 15 yuan.


horizon241

Does 块 in this context mean "pieces, as in coin or currency" and therefore Yuan?


Mira244674

I live in wuhan, my we never say yuan in english. Its allways kuai. I forgot its yuan in spoken proper english


theresa520116

I said thank you instead of thanks and they marked it as wrong....


sbo721633

" 15¥ , Thank you " is true


[deactivated user]

    I just want to point out if you take the Chinese to English course this sentence translates "thanks" "谢谢” as "please" “请” I recommend people try the Chinese to English course as well if you want to see the differences in what they teach you. It will help you understand the sentence structure and meaning of words better. My Chinese reading has improved a lot in just 2 weeks from doing this.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.