1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天是什么节日?"

"明天是什么节日?"

Translation:What festival is it tomorrow?

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


uwaaa

"What holiday/festival is tomorrow" should also be accepted


myIG_ZellousZel

What holiday is there tomorrow? should be accepted... I have fluent Chinese but can't pass these tests because they focus too much on grammar that Chinese people themselves don't use in common speech.

Given that this isn't an official test, why put such weight on grammar? Typical poor decision making by inexperienced linguists. Shod work.


john27rg

It should be "Which festival", not "What festival", should it not? Reported.


wenlai

What and which are both ok in this context.


mendosi

Also reported today.


EATandNAP

Holiday fits better with the context of the sentence, but festival is ok too.


Dr_Jerry

Ugh, more Chinglish! The English dictionaries published over a century ago in China translate 节日 as 'festival,' so Chinese today use it when they mean 'holiday' even today.


RobinThor

"What festival is it tomorrow?" sounds like there is one every day.


RajasDaithankar

@RobinThor - if I asked you this question on the 24th of December then it would mean that every day of the year is Christmas? Hooray!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.