"明天是什么节日?"

Translation:What festival is it tomorrow?

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


uwaaa

"What holiday/festival is tomorrow" should also be accepted

November 20, 2017

ZeldaVal

What holiday is there tomorrow? should be accepted... I have fluent Chinese but can't pass these tests because they focus too much on grammar that Chinese people themselves don't use in common speech.

Given that this isn't an official test, why put such weight on grammar? Typical poor decision making by inexperienced linguists. Shod work.

February 3, 2018

EATandNAP

Holiday fits better with the context of the sentence, but festival is ok too.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, there is difference when translating from Chinese to English, although 节日 is more of “festival” than “vacation (假日 jià rì)”.

March 15, 2018

john27rg

It should be "Which festival", not "What festival", should it not? Reported.

May 22, 2018

mendosi

Also reported today.

January 3, 2019

PoppyDGrate

Ugh, more Chinglish! The English dictionaries published over a century ago in China translate 节日 as 'festival,' so Chinese today use it when they mean 'holiday' even today.

April 29, 2018

RobinThor

"What festival is it tomorrow?" sounds like there is one every day.

January 6, 2019

ngochung72

节日 means festival, really?

March 15, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, it means “festival”, not “vacation” nor “public holidays”, despite that people have public holidays during some Chinese festivals.

For translation, “What holiday …” and “What day …” sound better. It is just then a bit different in Chinese.

March 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.