"我们要送什么礼物给她?"

Translation:What gift should we give to her?

November 20, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

gift and present should both be accepted for 礼物


Umpad

Isn't this also correct?

What gift should we give to her?


[deactivated user]

    I believe so. Yes.


HashaSam

    It is. I also put that answer, but the answer put is as "What gift should we give her", though both have almost the same meaning.


Gabrielle145359

    That is now the prefered answer.


RedTony

    Shouldn't "what gift will we send to her?" and "what gift do we want to send her?" be also accepted? 要送 express will or certain intention in the future. "we will send" or "we want to send". I would write "what gift should we send" like: "我们应送什么礼物给她?" instead.


HannahBanana427

    Shouldn't “应该” , rather than “要”,be used for "should"?


Riven333

    Agreed. This is very confusing. There was a whole section of exercises where 应该 was required to indicate "should."

    Without 应该 I thought "What gift do we want to give to her?" made more sense, but it was marked wrong as of 2019-03-26.


Jaz_Peter

    the literal translation of 我们要送 should be " I am going to give". Duolingo translation makes it confusing. But come to think bout it "I am going to give" is the long version of "I should give"


ZPF9R

    what gift do we want to give her?


RobinThor

    I am wondering if this is acceptable. If it is, "What gift do we want to give to her?" should also be accepted.


LaBiciEsMia

    For the audio to Chinese characters translation, I answered: "我们要送什么礼物给他" - it looks like the only difference is that I used the masculine pronoun (他) instead of the feminine (她).

    Surely that shouldn't be a wrong answer - there's no way to tell the difference with an audio question.


NicholasCh973033

    Maybe this is too colloquial - What gift should we get her?


Garylin16

    What gift should we give her


ErvisM

    Gift or gifts should work both ways


o-chefe

    What's up with this Chinese word order?


SarahZhang777

    "What gift are we giving her" should also be accepted.


langtu_1979

    I don't understand the English translation. I have never known this grammar before. There is someone that can explain. Thank you!


mb505

    "we" is the subject, "should get" is the verb, "What gift" is the object, and "her" is the indirect object. When you are asking a question, the part of speech in question goes first.


marc523635

    So it wouldn't be possible to say "women song gei ta sheme liwu"? because I used "ta" before "liwu" but "ta" was not in question?


mb505

    Why is 给 there? Is that because of the indirect object 她?


ThieumL

    In many cases 给 acts as "to"


ASZ18101849

    给 means to give to someone; in this sentence it is 她.


BjornNorby

    I translated "song" to "bring". It wasn't accepted. (I think it should have been!)


jacqhx

    "what present should we give to her"


hippietrail

    It's a bit more natural in English to leave out the "to" but it also doesn't sound wrong to include it.


RobinThor

    Why is "What gift are we going to give her?" wrong?


Amykitty666

    Is "What gift will we give her?" A decent translation? I know "will" and "should" mean different things, but I thought "要" could mean will depending on the context.


LuisJp3

    I am not a native English speaker, but "get her"? I prefer "give her".


dagummace

    What gift should we get for her?


TCY766099

    Duolingo is MURDERING the English language with their gross inept translation! What’s wrong with ‘what present should we give to her’?


Jaz_Peter

    Is 给 that necessary? Without it the translation seems the same. 我们要送什么礼物她 instead of 我们要送什么礼物给她.


Aleksandro_RU

    Why 给 is after 送?


_Pitou

    What should we gift her?


marc523635

    Is there a lesson that explains the grammar here?


erynamrod

    Audio didn't play the whole sentence.


Jaz_Peter

    Too much flexibility of 要 could throw a lot of us into a tantrum


James163008

    There's no consistency as to what ‘要' means. Sometimes it's want. Sometimes it's need. Sometimes it's 'to', others it's 'for'. Now it's 'should', despite having separate words for all these things!


AnnKidd4

    I wrote : what gift can we give to her .... and I am entirely not sure why this is an unacceptable answer instead of : what gift should we give to her. Thanks.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.