1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要送什么礼物给她?"

"我们要送什么礼物给她?"

Translation:What gift should we give to her?

November 20, 2017

30 Comments


uwaaa

gift and present should both be accepted for 礼物


Umpad

Isn't this also correct?

What gift should we give to her?


[deactivated user]

    I believe so. Yes.


HashaSam

    It is. I also put that answer, but the answer put is as "What gift should we give her", though both have almost the same meaning.


RedTony

    Shouldn't "what gift will we send to her?" and "what gift do we want to send her?" be also accepted? 要送 express will or certain intention in the future. "we will send" or "we want to send". I would write "what gift should we send" like: "我们应送什么礼物给她?" instead.


HannahBanana427

    Shouldn't “应该” , rather than “要”,be used for "should"?


Riven333

    Agreed. This is very confusing. There was a whole section of exercises where 应该 was required to indicate "should."

    Without 应该 I thought "What gift do we want to give to her?" made more sense, but it was marked wrong as of 2019-03-26.


ZPF9R

    what gift do we want to give her?


RobinThor

    I am wondering if this is acceptable. If it is, "What gift do we want to give to her?" should also be accepted.


ErvisM

    Gift or gifts should work both ways


NicholasCh973033

    Maybe this is too colloquial - What gift should we get her?


Garylin16

    What gift should we give her


LaBiciEsMia

    For the audio to Chinese characters translation, I answered: "我们要送什么礼物给他" - it looks like the only difference is that I used the masculine pronoun (他) instead of the feminine (她).

    Surely that shouldn't be a wrong answer - there's no way to tell the difference with an audio question.


jacqhx

    "what present should we give to her"


hippietrail

    It's a bit more natural in English to leave out the "to" but it also doesn't sound wrong to include it.


SarahZhang777

    "What gift are we giving her" should also be accepted.


langtu_1979

    I don't understand the English translation. I have never known this grammar before. There is someone that can explain. Thank you!


mb505

    "we" is the subject, "should get" is the verb, "What gift" is the object, and "her" is the indirect object. When you are asking a question, the part of speech in question goes first.


mb505

    Why is 给 there? Is that because of the indirect object 她?


ThieumL

    In many cases 给 acts as "to"


ASZ18101849

    给 means to give to someone; in this sentence it is 她.


o-chefe

    What's up with this Chinese word order?


RobinThor

    Why is "What gift are we going to give her?" wrong?


Amykitty666

    Is "What gift will we give her?" A decent translation? I know "will" and "should" mean different things, but I thought "要" could mean will depending on the context.


LuisJp3

    I am not a native English speaker, but "get her"? I prefer "give her".


dagummace

    What gift should we get for her?


TCY766099

    Duolingo is MURDERING the English language with their gross inept translation! What’s wrong with ‘what present should we give to her’?


BjornNorby

    I translated "song" to "bring". It wasn't accepted. (I think it should have been!)


erynamrod

    Audio didn't play the whole sentence.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.