"我们要送什么礼物给她?"

Translation:What gift should we give to her?

November 20, 2017

24 Comments


uwaaa

gift and present should both be accepted for 礼物

November 20, 2017

Satyrman

Isn't this also correct?

What gift should we give to her?

November 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I believe so. Yes.

    December 15, 2017

RedTony

    Shouldn't "what gift will we send to her?" and "what gift do we want to send her?" be also accepted? 要送 express will or certain intention in the future. "we will send" or "we want to send". I would write "what gift should we send" like: "我们应送什么礼物给她?" instead.

    January 9, 2018

ErvisMicuk

    Gift or gifts should work both ways

    January 31, 2018

ZPF9R

    what gift do we want to give her?

    January 7, 2018

RobinThor

    I am wondering if this is acceptable. If it is, "What gift do we want to give to her?" should also be accepted.

    March 29, 2019

NicholasCh973033

    Maybe this is too colloquial - What gift should we get her?

    December 6, 2017

jacqhx

    "what present should we give to her"

    January 16, 2018

hippietrail

    It's a bit more natural in English to leave out the "to" but it also doesn't sound wrong to include it.

    January 29, 2018

HannahBanana427

    Shouldn't “应该” , rather than “要”,be used for "should"?

    June 11, 2018

Riven333

    Agreed. This is very confusing. There was a whole section of exercises where 应该 was required to indicate "should."

    Without 应该 I thought "What gift do we want to give to her?" made more sense, but it was marked wrong as of 2019-03-26.

    March 27, 2019

Garylin16

    What gift should we give her

    July 28, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

    For the audio to Chinese characters translation, I answered: "我们要送什么礼物给他" - it looks like the only difference is that I used the masculine pronoun (他) instead of the feminine (她).

    Surely that shouldn't be a wrong answer - there's no way to tell the difference with an audio question.

    February 20, 2019

SarahZhang777

    "What gift are we giving her" should also be accepted.

    January 30, 2018

Amykitty666

    Is "What gift will we give her?" A decent translation? I know "will" and "should" mean different things, but I thought "要" could mean will depending on the context.

    March 23, 2018

LuisJp3

    I am not a native English speaker, but "get her"? I prefer "give her".

    April 18, 2018

langtu_1979

    I don't understand the English translation. I have never known this grammar before. There is someone that can explain. Thank you!

    May 4, 2018

mb505

    "we" is the subject, "should get" is the verb, "What gift" is the object, and "her" is the indirect object. When you are asking a question, the part of speech in question goes first.

    July 4, 2018

mb505

    Why is 给 there? Is that because of the indirect object 她?

    July 4, 2018

ThieumL

    In many cases 给 acts as "to"

    October 15, 2018

ASZ18101849

    给 means to give to someone; in this sentence it is 她.

    February 2, 2019

dagummace

    What gift should we get for her?

    July 18, 2018

TCY766099

    Duolingo is MURDERING the English language with their gross inept translation! What’s wrong with ‘what present should we give to her’?

    April 18, 2019, 11:53 AM
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.