"I am busy in the morning."

Translation:我早上很忙。

November 20, 2017

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saracmk

My understanding of Chinese is that you can switch the subject and time in this sentence. You should be able to put 早上我很忙


Nomeno2

No. Chinese Sentences always follow "STPV" (Subject, Time, Place, Verb) no matter what. It's different from many other languages, but it makes grammar much more simple if you just remember "STPV".


Ep35882

Time can go before the subject to show emphasis or contrast. It can also be moved before the subject when location is also being specified.


isaacken

No thats not true. In Chinese the timing can become before


snave_

That's untrue. Typically that sentence structure is correct, but when you are putting emphasis on the time, the time comes before the subject.


LingRamos1

You can also so [time place subj verb]


Philip518153

Thought exactly the same.


RoboticBowtie

this exercise is pretty frustrating. 很 should be translated as "very" and i should be able to put 早上 in the front as that's how i was taught.


Chris112174

Hen does not mean very in this case. It is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct. You are correct on the morning part.


Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?


keshavgold9841

Connecting 我 with 忙. Notice that there is no copula verb — like the verb to be in the English sentence — to connect the subject with the adjective, so 很 kind of does the same job.

Never consider it a verb though.


robincerutti

in a precedent exercice then why was this sentence correct 你们都忙 i do not see the 很 to connect to adjective. thanks


RaymondWar15

This YouTube link is very helpful, thanks! That channel and teacher are also great in general.


Robert35013

很 is the chinese equivalent of "am" in this sentence. To leave it out would be like saying "I busy".


ethereal_dream

Then why do they allow 我忙 without the 很 as a correct answer in some other questions? Genuine question.


DanielLee797080

Note: those contents in the bracket can be omitted without loss of meaning. '很' = 'very'. '正 or 现在' = 'am'. '我(现在)正忙' = 'i am busy', but 'i am busy' usually can't be translated into '我现在忙' or '我忙' in spoken language. '我(现在)很忙' = ‘i am very busy’


LiMai20

You use hen in descriptive sentences to replace shi, like 'she is beautiful' or 'I am busy.'


Anon341685

But that's fine at other times. Difficult to feel when it's included and when not, if not a good linguist already and can instinctively rely on language foundations already learnt.


fjunata

Nope.. without it, it's still very fine.. adding it would change the meaning...


Hei1long2

Its confusing, but the adjectives in mandarin need some complement. This complement is not the verb 是, but 很, which can also mean very, but not necessarily.


Ken948968

This seems correct with the subject time place verb structure. I think there should be a very in the translation, but earlier I read that very in sometimes thrown in as a connecting word since 我忙 doesn't sound right alone.


MorizGrana

Yes, I'm like you


Zfe10

native speaker here and just doing this test for fun. tbh i think 很 is not necessary here, kinda confused...


ybqsh

Also native here. Don't you think 很 is most commonly used out of habit? If you say "我早上忙" you will sound either distant or rude...


victor570339

Interesting, so it is grammatically correct but maybe not polite?


IsaacErice

this, it gave me the impression that thia is more like a "how people usually talk" than actual grammar.


TuncTurel

I recently started learning Chinese however during these lessons Duolingo has taught me that the 很 was not necessary in this sentence. Now it's demanding that I put this character here. Very confusing...


talkpissin

i believe "我早上忙" should be accepted.


Arseniy664482

It should be, and there should be hint from duo what this is kinda rude/cold.


mishtle

Also, there is no actual need to add hen3.


captainclutch281

I think it'd be very helpful to have a grammar lesson early on about when to use 很 vs 是 in sentences like these. Clearly the difference is important, but when to use one vs the other is not so clear for beginners...


JGGJ_

Okay so, the correct answer: I am "VERY" busy in the morning (我早上很忙) . What the test asked me: I am busy in the morning (我早上忙). Why the actual ❤❤❤❤ is this wrong?


Vern572928

I left out 很 on purpose to see what would happen - a lot happens as it turns out!


Ep35882

For anyone confused about 很, please read this selection from Wiktionary:

"Mandarin speakers have a strong tendency to avoid monosyllabic terms. In order to satisfy this restriction, 很 is added before monosyllabic adjectives without any actual meaning. Similarly, Chinese people with monosyllabic first names will usually be addressed by their full name, even by their parents. Such usage of 很 is not uncommon before other adjectives as well, to the point where forming a sentence without 很 may be perceived as very unnatural. Additionally, using an adjective as a predicate without 很 might carry notions of a comparative statement, e.g. '我好' could be interpreted as 'I am good [unlike some other person that was mentioned]'."


Stefan701646

A question to 早上: 早 means morning, what is the function of 上 ?


ybqsh

Native here. 早 doesn't mean morning. It means "sometime relatively early" and is a very general word. It's actually much more used frequently as a character (word building block) than as a word. In the rare case it's use as a word itsef, it's likely when you casually greet a friend: ”早!" (similar to "Morning!") Back to the main topic: ”早” in ”早上" is not a word itself, just a building block. "上" doesn't have much real meaning and is just a syllable filler, as Chinese words tend to be two characters long (mostly). Or you can say it's simmilar to another example ”早间" as in ”早间新闻" (morning news). Here "间" is also a filler but more close to having a meaning "during". At a later stage you will appreciate more on how flexible Chinese characters are being used to build actual everyday vocabulary as compared to being used as is. When using multiple characters to form a word, the meaning of the characters don't always align with part of the meaning of the resulting word. It's usually more abstract and metaphoric. It's a fascinating topic, but also one of the unique charasterics of the Chinese language. Hope it helps, be patient and have fun!


hank267980

Great Great Great explanation. If you're not a teacher, you should be. Many many thanks for that thorough explanation. It also seems that duolingo helps the user understand that "zao" and "shang" should be used together to create "morning". Now, i would have written everything i typed in this post in Chinese but I'm just learning. Lol lol


g-c-

AFAIK, 早上 means early morning


Maka.977

Is 我早上忙 right?


stupedfatidiot

❤❤❤ why when i say i am busy i say 我忙 but when i add "this morning" i say 我很忙 why do you ad the 很???


RebekahZim1

The character 很 actually means "very" in English. So this sentence means: "In the morning, I am very busy." The correct way to say, "I am busy in the morning," is to say, "我早上忙."


Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?


Mai293283

很 means "very". I think 我早上忙 is enough.


eduard831

Why do we use "hen" when busy is only "mang"?


Lucas513538

terrible, you just cant get something like that right if you werent given an example


SusanneSta16

Hen means very, in this case it only says he is busy not very busy so it should not be hen mang


Naisukhy

Why is 很 required in this sentence, can't we put 是?


Lucas513538

是 is used for social positions and classifications. For example, I am a father, I am a student, I am human. 很 is used for states of being, physical or psychological characteristics. for example, I am busy, I am tall, I am happy.


Ken948968

Because then your father would say "Nihao mang, Wo shi ni de baba".
We translate 是 to 'am' in English, but that does not mean we can always translate am to 是. 是 can be though more like an equal sign in math, rather than be used to describe something. In a conversation, you could probably get away with not saying 很, but it would feel odd so to make it flow better 很 is used.


Anglique687200

The english version doesnt include 'very', yet the mandarin version does...


Peter750533

I am busy in the morning =我早上忙。very=很


fjunata

There is no very busy.. this app is confusing sometimes it fuss about detail sometimes its's not.. confused..


mkmichael2

I this morning 'is' busy. That's how I read it. 很 to me means very or a state of being. Once i got that the subject is first in the sentence, it started to make a little more sense.


duyuxing

why can't you say wo shi jin tian hen mang because you are busy and shi is a form of to be


tuxgirl

It just isnt grammatically correct. You wouldnt use shi anywhere in this sentence.

In high school, i learned it as: Subject time place manner verb/statement.


Zamy2499

This doesn't grammatically work in this circumstance. In Chinese, when you say "我是今天很忙", you tend to be agreeing with someone when they ask you "你今天忙吗?". That's because another meaning of “是” in Chinese is yes. But, I think people will still understand what you are saying.


CKj79lUj

what about the order of the words? can I put the complement in the end like in english ?


anjabeth

Why do we need hen3 in this sentence, but not in the ones where it's negated? Does the bu "replace" the function of the hen3?


SunnyWu46376

Considering the lack of context "我早上忙。" should be accepted. Example: 你早上忙不忙? 我早上忙。 那我们下午再见。


tov.Nazarov

What if I say: "wo zao shang mang" ?


ShyIvyClarke

Hey, Which sounds more natural in Chinese? Putting the "adverb" at the beginning of a sentence or after the "subject"


AndreaV524798

Wrong?... I am VERY busy in the morning. 很 shouldn't be there..


DuyAn495532

Why does the answer is "I am very busy in the morning" in Chinese?


BitaSafdar

Where is the translation of 很 in the sentence!!!!!!!! Why should i use this adverb while it hasn't been translated.


Rei340428

This will translate to VERY busy??


MamoruNishiyama

我早上忙←uncorrect?


Norma319760

Do you really have to put hen?!??!?! 很


HugoTang5

很 means very. There was no "very" in the English hence I didn't include 很 in the Chinese answer. Duolingo, you're better than this!


JTC6789

很 means very. Hence, 很忙 in English should be VERY BUSY as opposed to just plain BUSY.


GregoryDon7

很 is used in front of an adjective, like busy. When that is done, it stands in for the verb "to be" in whatever manner it is conjugated. That's why 是 is not used in this sentence. I think it's the Greeting 2 lesson that explains using 很 in this manner in the TIPS.


Bryan485680

Is 早上我忙 grammatically incorrect? I translate 早上我很忙 as "I am very much in the morning" and 早上我很忙 as "I am busy in the morning".


EliseLebla3

They sould not make us transleat to english.


Jerry161819

I am busy in the morning. Hen is adv meaning verybusy, An I wrong?


GryTea

很 indeed means "very." I've reported the error of rejecting 我早上忙. Hopefully it'll be accepted in the future.


JTC6789

Since we are learning Mandarin and if it is customary to say 我早上很忙, that should perhaps stay and what should be corrected is the English phrase by adding "very" as "I am very busy in the morning." The flaw is not in the Mandarin, the flaw is in the English translation.


GryTea

It's a great idea.


freyja1996

Why isn't 我早上是忙 accepted? I thought that 是 was a form of 'to be'?


CX948

Because adjectives don't take a 是。They take nothing or 很。


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't 很 mean very? Or just emphasize? I'm not sure why we're missing this very crucial piece from the lessons


Jamie650728

    A lot of people seem to be getting too hung up on the usage of 很. For now, just accept that it can also be used not only as "very", but is also used as a sort of substitute for "am", as in "I am busy". Of course, there are exceptions to this and advanced usage for 很, but don't get tangled in the weeds. Keep it simple, do lots of practice, and later on the more advanced usage of 很 will make sense.


RebekahZim1

    I disagree. In the Chinese language, people don’t use 很 just like Duolingo does. They use it to express ‘very.’ 比如说,我今天很忙。This means I am very busy today.


Jamie650728

    How would they say "I am busy today" without 很?


lafillemange247

    Is it too colloquial to say 我早上忙 or just incorrect?


RebekahZim1

    It is fine to say it this way.


lafillemange247

    Is it too colloquial to say 我早上忙 or just incorrect?


Y-Xie

    我早上忙should be accepted.


raplopez

    is 我是很忙早上 not acceptable?


Y-Xie

    No,'cause that translates to "I'm busy morning“.


banjo-guy

    很 is used when referring to being "really" or "very" isnt it?


Y-Xie

    ..not always


    [deactivated user]

      In Chinese, time comes first. So it should be '早上我忙' also 很 means very, you this sentence didn't specify that they were 'very' busy. This happens a lot. you can't just put 很 in front of anything.


lindassam

      Did anyone notice that the wo3 sounded weird!


liuAustin

      Apparently, Duolingo says that "I am busy in the morning“ is equal to 我早上很忙。 The Chinese word "很" means "very" in English, so, therefore, shouldn't the correct answer be 我早上忙?


Y-Xie

      '很' is often used as a word that simply connects '我早上' and '忙' without the meaning of 'very'. (because Chinese lacks the linking verbs, such as 'am')

      People can use '非常‘ to say 'very'. Although '我早上忙' is correct too.


hank267980

      How i interpret the formation of the text in question is...

      I, in the morning, am busy.

      People who have English as the first/native language would find it easier to articulate other languages better if they arrange things differently.


hank267980

      How i interpret the formation of the text in question is...

      I, in the morning, am busy.

      People who have English as the first/native language would find it easier to articulate other languages better if they arrange things differently.


SwordFishe1

      我早上忙 and 我忙 should both be correct grammar and usage?


SwordFishe1

      Is 我早上忙 fine as well?


LiMai20

      For those who are confused, hen (很) is used rather than shi during descriptive sentences.


MichaelRen379670

      Why do you have to say "hen mang" sometimes but other times just "mang"....?


wes520071

      should be acceptable to say 我早上忙... 我早上很忙 would technically be 'very' busy no?


LingRamos1

      我早上很忙 is " i am VERY busy in the morning"


Sanjaya.Koirala

      我早上忙 and 早上我忙 should be both correct.


Ash726071

      Why is it incorrect if hen is not included? Doesnt hen mean very?


Ep35882

      From Wiktionary:

      "Mandarin speakers have a strong tendency to avoid monosyllabic terms. In order to satisfy this restriction, 很 is added before monosyllabic adjectives without any actual meaning. Similarly, Chinese people with monosyllabic first names will usually be addressed by their full name, even by their parents. Such usage of 很 is not uncommon before other adjectives as well, to the point where forming a sentence without 很 may be perceived as very unnatural. Additionally, using an adjective as a predicate without 很 might carry notions of a comparative statement, e.g. '我好' could be interpreted as 'I am good [unlike some other person that was mentioned]'."


JoeHardy022580

      Doesn't 忙 mean busy? So we don't necessarily need 很 in this sentence, right?


Naisukhy

      Nope, you need to use 很, It has the same utility as 是 in this sentence, besides it wouldn't make sense to just say 我忙。It's a lot like ser and estar in Spanish


Chris941651

      Please someone explain why 很 is here???


Ep35882

      From Wiktionary:

      "Mandarin speakers have a strong tendency to avoid monosyllabic terms. In order to satisfy this restriction, 很 is added before monosyllabic adjectives without any actual meaning. Similarly, Chinese people with monosyllabic first names will usually be addressed by their full name, even by their parents. Such usage of 很 is not uncommon before other adjectives as well, to the point where forming a sentence without 很 may be perceived as very unnatural. Additionally, using an adjective as a predicate without 很 might carry notions of a comparative statement, e.g. '我好' could be interpreted as 'I am good [unlike some other person that was mentioned]'."


WalkChap

      I am getting it marked as incorrect when I put 我早上忙。is it really the case that people don't say that you are busy rather than very busy? or is this just an inflexible question?


Ep35882

      From Wiktionary:

      "Mandarin speakers have a strong tendency to avoid monosyllabic terms. In order to satisfy this restriction, 很 is added before monosyllabic adjectives without any actual meaning. Similarly, Chinese people with monosyllabic first names will usually be addressed by their full name, even by their parents. Such usage of 很 is not uncommon before other adjectives as well, to the point where forming a sentence without 很 may be perceived as very unnatural. Additionally, using an adjective as a predicate without 很 might carry notions of a comparative statement, e.g. '我好' could be interpreted as 'I am good [unlike some other person that was mentioned]'."


ari3s.klsy

      why does the new voice sound like my Bahasa teacher

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.