"I am busy in the morning."

Translation:我早上很忙。

November 20, 2017

37 Comments


saracmk

My understanding of Chinese is that you can switch the subject and time in this sentence. You should be able to put 早上我很忙

November 20, 2017

Philip518153

Thought exactly the same.

November 23, 2017

MaartenVer292295

Accepted today at March 15 2019

March 15, 2019

RoboticBowtie

this exercise is pretty frustrating. 很 should be translated as "very" and i should be able to put 早上 in the front as that's how i was taught.

November 27, 2017

Chris112174

Hen does not mean very in this case. It is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct. You are correct on the morning part.

November 30, 2017

Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?

December 20, 2017

clnoy

Connecting 我 with 忙. Notice that there is no copula verb — like the verb to be in the English sentence — to connect the subject with the adjective, so 很 kind of does the same job.

Never consider it a verb though.

December 29, 2017

Hei1long2

Its confusing, but the adjectives in mandarin need some complement. This complement is not the verb 是, but 很, which can also mean very, but not necessarily.

December 9, 2017

Zfe10

native speaker here and just doing this test for fun. tbh i think 很 is not necessary here, kinda confused...

August 3, 2018

ybqsh

Also native here. Don't you think 很 is most commonly used out of habit? If you say "我早上忙" you will sound either distant or rude...

March 13, 2019

talkpissin

i believe "我早上忙" should be accepted.

September 25, 2018

Stefan701646

A question to 早上: 早 means morning, what is the function of 上 ?

April 11, 2018

ybqsh

Native here. 早 doesn't mean morning. It means "sometime relatively early" and is a very general word. It's actually much more used frequently as a character (word building block) than as a word. In the rare case it's use as a word itsef, it's likely when you casually greet a friend: ”早!" (similar to "Morning!") Back to the main topic: ”早” in ”早上" is not a word itself, just a building block. "上" doesn't have much real meaning and is just a syllable filler, as Chinese words tend to be two characters long (mostly). Or you can say it's simmilar to another example ”早间" as in ”早间新闻" (morning news). Here "间" is also a filler but more close to having a meaning "during". At a later stage you will appreciate more on how flexible Chinese characters are being used to build actual everyday vocabulary as compared to being used as is. When using multiple characters to form a word, the meaning of the characters don't always align with part of the meaning of the resulting word. It's usually more abstract and metaphoric. It's a fascinating topic, but also one of the unique charasterics of the Chinese language. Hope it helps, be patient and have fun!

March 13, 2019

g-c-

AFAIK, 早上 means early morning

May 30, 2018

mishtle

Also, there is no actual need to add hen3.

December 8, 2017

LazyEinstein

Do you have a source to back up your claim? I can't find any proof that the use of 很 may be omitted.

December 12, 2017

elizabethchivers

很 directly translates to 'very', and that was how I learned it; you can use 很 but don't have to. My source is my Chinese teacher, whom it is a first language for.

December 13, 2017

LazyEinstein

In my experience so far, 很is necessary when connecting a noun to an adjective. For the sentence 我很忙, as far as I can tell 很is not meant to translate into "very" and it cannot be omitted here.

Given this, I don't understand how the addition of “早上” to the sentence would justify the omission of 很.

December 13, 2017

donna382364

My brain is foggy today and so I'm having a hard time with my Chinese lessons, though yesterday everything was easy. I'm saying this in case my advice is completely wrong (which it may be). Have you read the notes that go with the lessons. It seems there was something about being able to omit something under certain circumstances.

December 20, 2017

DanielLee797080

As a native speaker, I think your interpretation is wrong, 很 means 'very' specifically, if you want to say ‘I'm busy’, you could say 我正忙 or 我忙着呢. 我忙 is technically correct, but it's rarely used this way, there would alwasy be some kind of adverb connected to 忙, e.g. 有点忙= a little busy, 很忙=very busy.

April 14, 2019

Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?

December 20, 2017

mkmichael2

I this morning 'is' busy. That's how I read it. 很 to me means very or a state of being. Once i got that the subject is first in the sentence, it started to make a little more sense.

December 14, 2017

NatetheGreaters

the Chinese translation of 我早上很忙 is my morning is busy because the chinese language they say the person first so "i" and "she" and "he" and "they" and "us" always go first

January 30, 2018

Christopher__A

Isn't 我 translated as 'I'? I thought that 'Wo de' was 'my'? (please excuse the lack of special characters)

May 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    的 often gets dropped when speaking. So something like 我的妈妈 will become 我妈妈

    January 28, 2019

duyuxing

    why can't you say wo shi jin tian hen mang because you are busy and shi is a form of to be

    February 27, 2018

Zamy2499

    This doesn't grammatically work in this circumstance. In Chinese, when you say "我是今天很忙", you tend to be agreeing with someone when they ask you "你今天忙吗?". That's because another meaning of “是” in Chinese is yes. But, I think people will still understand what you are saying.

    July 15, 2018

tuxgirl

    It just isnt grammatically correct. You wouldnt use shi anywhere in this sentence.

    In high school, i learned it as: Subject time place manner verb/statement.

    July 17, 2018

Pavel221503

    Hi, guys, in China is everything 很

    August 28, 2018

Archer079

    Why "我忙在早上" is incorrect?

    November 26, 2018

captainclutch281

    I think it'd be very helpful to have a grammar lesson early on about when to use 很 vs 是 in sentences like these. Clearly the difference is important, but when to use one vs the other is not so clear for beginners...

    November 27, 2018

CKj79lUj

    what about the order of the words? can I put the complement in the end like in english ?

    January 3, 2019

MUTAGANDAB

    Can早上我是忙 be correct?

    January 21, 2019

SunnyWu46376

    We don't speak like that in China.

    March 23, 2019

anjabeth

    Why do we need hen3 in this sentence, but not in the ones where it's negated? Does the bu "replace" the function of the hen3?

    February 23, 2019

SunnyWu46376

    Considering the lack of context "我早上忙。" should be accepted. Example: 你早上忙不忙? 我早上忙。 那我们下午再见。

    March 23, 2019

Charlimagnus

    我早上很忙 - marked wrong because missing period please correct

    July 11, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.