1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am busy in the morning."

"I am busy in the morning."

Translation:我早上很忙。

November 20, 2017

68 Comments


saracmk

My understanding of Chinese is that you can switch the subject and time in this sentence. You should be able to put 早上我很忙


Philip518153

Thought exactly the same.


Nomeno2

No. Chinese Sentences always follow "STPV" (Subject, Time, Place, Verb) no matter what. It's different from many other languages, but it makes grammar much more simple if you just remember "STPV".


Ep35882

Time can go before the subject to show emphasis or contrast. It can also be moved before the subject when location is also being specified.


MaartenVer292295

Accepted today at March 15 2019


RoboticBowtie

this exercise is pretty frustrating. 很 should be translated as "very" and i should be able to put 早上 in the front as that's how i was taught.


Chris112174

Hen does not mean very in this case. It is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct. You are correct on the morning part.


Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?


clnoy

Connecting 我 with 忙. Notice that there is no copula verb — like the verb to be in the English sentence — to connect the subject with the adjective, so 很 kind of does the same job.

Never consider it a verb though.


robincerutti

in a precedent exercice then why was this sentence correct 你们都忙 i do not see the 很 to connect to adjective. thanks


Robert35013

很 is the chinese equivalent of "am" in this sentence. To leave it out would be like saying "I busy".


Hei1long2

Its confusing, but the adjectives in mandarin need some complement. This complement is not the verb 是, but 很, which can also mean very, but not necessarily.


Ken948968

This seems correct with the subject time place verb structure. I think there should be a very in the translation, but earlier I read that very in sometimes thrown in as a connecting word since 我忙 doesn't sound right alone.


Zfe10

native speaker here and just doing this test for fun. tbh i think 很 is not necessary here, kinda confused...


ybqsh

Also native here. Don't you think 很 is most commonly used out of habit? If you say "我早上忙" you will sound either distant or rude...


victor570339

Interesting, so it is grammatically correct but maybe not polite?


TuncTurel

I recently started learning Chinese however during these lessons Duolingo has taught me that the 很 was not necessary in this sentence. Now it's demanding that I put this character here. Very confusing...


talkpissin

i believe "我早上忙" should be accepted.


mishtle

Also, there is no actual need to add hen3.


Stefan701646

A question to 早上: 早 means morning, what is the function of 上 ?


ybqsh

Native here. 早 doesn't mean morning. It means "sometime relatively early" and is a very general word. It's actually much more used frequently as a character (word building block) than as a word. In the rare case it's use as a word itsef, it's likely when you casually greet a friend: ”早!" (similar to "Morning!") Back to the main topic: ”早” in ”早上" is not a word itself, just a building block. "上" doesn't have much real meaning and is just a syllable filler, as Chinese words tend to be two characters long (mostly). Or you can say it's simmilar to another example ”早间" as in ”早间新闻" (morning news). Here "间" is also a filler but more close to having a meaning "during". At a later stage you will appreciate more on how flexible Chinese characters are being used to build actual everyday vocabulary as compared to being used as is. When using multiple characters to form a word, the meaning of the characters don't always align with part of the meaning of the resulting word. It's usually more abstract and metaphoric. It's a fascinating topic, but also one of the unique charasterics of the Chinese language. Hope it helps, be patient and have fun!


g-c-

AFAIK, 早上 means early morning


Mk_.

Okay so, the correct answer: I am "VERY" busy in the morning (我早上很忙) . What the test asked me: I am busy in the morning (我早上忙). Why the actual ❤❤❤❤ is this wrong?


Vern572928

I left out 很 on purpose to see what would happen - a lot happens as it turns out!


captainclutch281

I think it'd be very helpful to have a grammar lesson early on about when to use 很 vs 是 in sentences like these. Clearly the difference is important, but when to use one vs the other is not so clear for beginners...


Sandra982670

What function is it serving in the sentence?


stupedfatidiot

WTF why when i say i am busy i say 我忙 but when i add "this morning" i say 我很忙 why do you ad the 很???


eduard831

Why do we use "hen" when busy is only "mang"?


RebekahZim1

The character 很 actually means "very" in English. So this sentence means: "In the morning, I am very busy." The correct way to say, "I am busy in the morning," is to say, "我早上忙."


Anglique687200

The english version doesnt include 'very', yet the mandarin version does...


mkmichael2

I this morning 'is' busy. That's how I read it. 很 to me means very or a state of being. Once i got that the subject is first in the sentence, it started to make a little more sense.


NatetheGreaters

the Chinese translation of 我早上很忙 is my morning is busy because the chinese language they say the person first so "i" and "she" and "he" and "they" and "us" always go first


Christopher__A

Isn't 我 translated as 'I'? I thought that 'Wo de' was 'my'? (please excuse the lack of special characters)


[deactivated user]

    的 often gets dropped when speaking. So something like 我的妈妈 will become 我妈妈


duyuxing

    why can't you say wo shi jin tian hen mang because you are busy and shi is a form of to be


tuxgirl

    It just isnt grammatically correct. You wouldnt use shi anywhere in this sentence.

    In high school, i learned it as: Subject time place manner verb/statement.


Zamy2499

    This doesn't grammatically work in this circumstance. In Chinese, when you say "我是今天很忙", you tend to be agreeing with someone when they ask you "你今天忙吗?". That's because another meaning of “是” in Chinese is yes. But, I think people will still understand what you are saying.


CKj79lUj

    what about the order of the words? can I put the complement in the end like in english ?


anjabeth

    Why do we need hen3 in this sentence, but not in the ones where it's negated? Does the bu "replace" the function of the hen3?


SunnyWu46376

    Considering the lack of context "我早上忙。" should be accepted. Example: 你早上忙不忙? 我早上忙。 那我们下午再见。


tov.Nazarov

    What if I say: "wo zao shang mang" ?


ShyIvyClarke

    Hey, Which sounds more natural in Chinese? Putting the "adverb" at the beginning of a sentence or after the "subject"


Mai293283

    很 means "very". I think 我早上忙 is enough.


MargaretBr689808

    Is 我早上忙 right?


AndreaV524798

    Wrong?... I am VERY busy in the morning. 很 shouldn't be there..


AndreaV524798

    Please correct the mistakes about 很. It's really confusing as even if you answer right it's "wrong" in the app. 很=Very。。 No Very = No 很!


DuyAn495532

    Why does the answer is "I am very busy in the morning" in Chinese?


BitaSafdar

    Where is the translation of 很 in the sentence!!!!!!!! Why should i use this adverb while it hasn't been translated.


Rei340428

    This will translate to VERY busy??


MamoruNishiyama

    我早上忙←uncorrect?


Norma319760

    Do you really have to put hen?!??!?! 很


HugoTang5

    很 means very. There was no "very" in the English hence I didn't include 很 in the Chinese answer. Duolingo, you're better than this!


Lucas513538

    terrible, you just cant get something like that right if you werent given an example


SusanneSta16

    Hen means very, in this case it only says he is busy not very busy so it should not be hen mang


Naisukhy

    Why is 很 required in this sentence, can't we put 是?


Lucas513538

    是 is used for social positions and classifications. For example, I am a father, I am a student, I am human. 很 is used for states of being, physical or psychological characteristics. for example, I am busy, I am tall, I am happy.


Ken948968

    Because then your father would say "Nihao mang, Wo shi ni de baba".
    We translate 是 to 'am' in English, but that does not mean we can always translate am to 是. 是 can be though more like an equal sign in math, rather than be used to describe something. In a conversation, you could probably get away with not saying 很, but it would feel odd so to make it flow better 很 is used.


JTC6789

    很 means very. Hence, 很忙 in English should be VERY BUSY as opposed to just plain BUSY.


GregoryDon7

    很 is used in front of an adjective, like busy. When that is done, it stands in for the verb "to be" in whatever manner it is conjugated. That's why 是 is not used in this sentence. I think it's the Greeting 2 lesson that explains using 很 in this manner in the TIPS.


Bryan485680

    Is 早上我忙 grammatically incorrect? I translate 早上我很忙 as "I am very much in the morning" and 早上我很忙 as "I am busy in the morning".


EliseLebla3

    They sould not make us transleat to english.


Jerry161819

    I am busy in the morning. Hen is adv meaning verybusy, An I wrong?


Kuei-Ti

    很 indeed means "very." I've reported the error of rejecting 我早上忙. Hopefully it'll be accepted in the future.


JTC6789

    Since we are learning Mandarin and if it is customary to say 我早上很忙, that should perhaps stay and what should be corrected is the English phrase by adding "very" as "I am very busy in the morning." The flaw is not in the Mandarin, the flaw is in the English translation.


Kuei-Ti

    It's a great idea.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.