"These were his last words."

Translation:To byla jeho poslední slova.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Can't I use 'tato' here? I thought that was supposed to mean these, instead of 'to', which usually is translated as those/the.


Squeeeem

    OH, I just reported this sentence, I see now why it was marked incorrect!

    But I am wondering why "to jsou/to byla" construction here is "officially" translated as "these were" instead of "those were," as we've been doing for the rest of the course? (I don't mean to be pedantic, I just want to make sure there's not something I'm missing!)


    [deactivated user]

      Is it perhaps because it's not next to the noun?


OndraSl

      No, you can never use "tato" in this sentence. The correct form would be "Toto byla jeho poslední slova." in Czech, but I have no explanation why so I will leave that to some (smarter) others.


JBHayven

      That's the same problem that occured in one sentence in the Russian for English speaker course.

      Let me explain this on an example: there is a difference between the following sentences:

      "Is that a word?" "Is it that word?"

      In the first one, 'that' refers to some imaginary subject (could be replaced with 'it', but not with 'the'), in the second one it functions as a sort of article (could be replaced with 'the', but not with 'it').

      The same occurs here: 'These', like Mariba66 noticed, doesn't regard nor modify "words" (it doesn't necessarily have to be right next to this word in order to modify it), it is the subject of this sentence, we could replace it with "they". That's why, not being a part of the noun phrase, it doesn't take the noun's gender but rather the neutral form.


A_purrfect_cat

      Ehm....yes, you can. I just did. And it worked.


BoneheadBass

      So, basically, this is "to jsou" in the past tense, so the form of "být" must agree with the noun... in this case, neuter plural?


WFkg7

      I wrote "To byly jeho poslední slova." Why it was not correct?


VladaFu

      slovo is neuter, must be byla


Avtokrat

      Co je špatně na překladu Toto byla jeho poslední slova?


VladaFu

      nic, jen to chybělo


MZ8NXF

      V DL AJ nás učí, že: Those = ta, tamta... These = tato... Nemělo by tudíž být použito buď "these", anebo v českém překladu pouze varianta "tato"? Děkuji.


svrsheque

      je rozdíl mezi TATO SLOVA a TO/TOTO BYLA SLOVA. jenže to vysvětlení v DL AJ asi všichni ignorujete.


Stephan881810

      so why is "toto" not correct or not accepted? I did not find a clear explanation in here...


Ajax737858

      Why is 'Tato byla jeho poslední slova' rejected?

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.