"These were his last words."

Translation:To byla jeho poslední slova.

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

So, basically, this is "to jsou" in the past tense, so the form of "být" must agree with the noun... in this case, neuter plural?

June 10, 2018

Mariba66

Can't I use 'tato' here? I thought that was supposed to mean these, instead of 'to', which usually is translated as those/the.

November 20, 2017

Mariba66

Is it perhaps because it's not next to the noun?

November 20, 2017

OndraSl

No, you can never use "tato" in this sentence. The correct form would be "Toto byla jeho poslední slova." in Czech, but I have no explanation why so I will leave that to some (smarter) others.

November 20, 2017

JBHayven

That's the same problem that occured in one sentence in the Russian for English speaker course.

Let me explain this on an example: there is a difference between the following sentences:

"Is that a word?" "Is it that word?"

In the first one, 'that' refers to some imaginary subject (could be replaced with 'it', but not with 'the'), in the second one it functions as a sort of article (could be replaced with 'the', but not with 'it').

The same occurs here: 'These', like Mariba66 noticed, doesn't regard nor modify "words" (it doesn't necessarily have to be right next to this word in order to modify it), it is the subject of this sentence, we could replace it with "they". That's why, not being a part of the noun phrase, it doesn't take the noun's gender but rather the neutral form.

November 20, 2017

Avtokrat

Co je špatně na překladu Toto byla jeho poslední slova?

August 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

nic, jen to chybělo

August 23, 2018

WFkg7

I wrote "To byly jeho poslední slova." Why it was not correct?

January 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

slovo is neuter, must be byla

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.