"I'm sorry, this is my fault."

Translation:不好意思,这是我的错。

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


hlonsberry

don't you usually say, 对不起 for I'm sorry?

November 20, 2017

varigby

不好意思 is for more trivial things. 对不起 for a slightly more serious apology.

In English, "sorry" can have different meanings depending on how it is said and with what intonation.

November 20, 2017

JohnTurnbu7

So is this form closer to "Oops, my bad"?

December 28, 2017

Kiara.Sb.

So is this used more or is it sarcasm?

January 29, 2018

Alicorn24

They both mean "I'm sorry" but Duolingo has the two mixed up! 对不起 is correct here but Duolingo won't take it (not in the word bank, won't accept it typed).

December 16, 2017

DestinationVoid

Can you use 过错 here?

December 8, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.