1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, this is my fault."

"I'm sorry, this is my fault."

Translation:不好意思,这是我的错。

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


hlonsberry

don't you usually say, 对不起 for I'm sorry?


Alicorn24

They both mean "I'm sorry" but Duolingo has the two mixed up! 对不起 is correct here but Duolingo won't take it (not in the word bank, won't accept it typed).


DestinationVoid

Can you use 过错 here?


Penitence

I interpret this literally as "I'm sorry, my bad" (it is my bad)


AbbyShortall

Could you remove the 的 here with it still being correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.