"I'm sorry, this is my fault."

Translation:不好意思,这是我的错。

November 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hlonsberry

don't you usually say, 对不起 for I'm sorry?


Alicorn24

They both mean "I'm sorry" but Duolingo has the two mixed up! 对不起 is correct here but Duolingo won't take it (not in the word bank, won't accept it typed).


Penitence

I interpret this literally as "I'm sorry, my bad" (it is my bad)


DestinationVoid

Can you use 过错 here?


AbbyShortall

Could you remove the 的 here with it still being correct?


CinnamonTe1

Asking a native speaker, does 我是错的 sound okay and would it have a similar meaning to 这是我的错 ?

I know it's not the closest literal translation, but 我是错的 was marked wrong.


ccmonson

Duolingo will not accept the correct answer, even copied and pasted in from its "correct solution." This seems to be happening more and more frequently.


OscarFoong

Is "Wo cuo" instead of "Wo de cuo" acceptable?


Jeanie788078

9/20/2021 Why is guò cuò incorrect when Duolingo lists it as an option in the drop menu?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.