"上午八点四十五分。"

Translation:8:45 in the morning.

November 20, 2017

46 Comments


JoshuaCros179462

Why is ''It is 8:45am'' not accepted?

December 6, 2017

roman2095

I think it is just specifying A time, not saying that that is the current time, so Duo doesn't like your "It is" before the time expression. I also think you might need a space before the "am" to separate it from the 8:45.

April 4, 2018

MadameSensei

Maybe you need a space between the 45 and the am... It accepted my answer of 8:45 am.

March 27, 2018

BarAdal3

I think that would be 现在上午(8.45)。So you would say "now" before stating the time.

November 21, 2018

jayceebox

I think it's becuase you didnt specify "morning" where it says "上午"

February 26, 2019

TiffanyLay2007

Exactly, this should definitely be accepted

December 23, 2018

Agustin528518

The sentence is not correct if 'it is' is not used. The correct sentence in English is: It is 8:45 in the morning. The English sentence given by Duolingo is wrong.

January 12, 2019

yuNm7

It is not a complete sentence, but a phrase. So it could be better to use that one.

February 13, 2018

V.Lagopus

Because there is no context to imply that it is 8:45 am.

March 26, 2018

iangoth

There absolutely is. "8:45 in the morning" means it has to be 8:45 AM, and vice versa.

April 2, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Difference between 早上 and 上午? Is the latter being used like AM?

November 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Correct. 早上 = morning. 上午 lasts until noon.

November 21, 2017

Grunkles

The former is for early morning, the latter is for late morning. I forget the approximate cutoff, but I think I learned it's usually like 10. Either way, it's not a hard distinction.

November 29, 2017

jjk_willow

They are pretty much the same. 早上 is just more of "morning," while 上午 is before noon. There really is no difference, it's just used in different contexts.

January 31, 2018

TonyLouis

shouldn't it be acceptable to spell out "eight forty five in the morning"

January 20, 2018

AmelieAtTheDisco

That's what I thought.

February 23, 2018

Dawei997776

I was taught 早上 is usually used between 6am and 9am, 上午 between 9am and 12 noon!

December 3, 2017

FanClover

It doesn't accept the written out version of 8:45.... I wrote "eight forty-five in the morning" and it was wrong...

January 3, 2018

Denise818574

I did the same - you should give instructions about whether it's acceptable to use numbers/letters

January 7, 2018

AmelieAtTheDisco

Exactly!

February 23, 2018

bnbnb2

Is anyone here this sound as '上午’?everyone would here this '下午‘

January 16, 2018

froggie3802

Yes, I agree the pronunciation isn't very clear.

Not to be picky but Side note: "hear" is the proper use of the word.

August 7, 2018

Usoak89

I totally heard xiawu

December 8, 2018

Tartaros-Doom

Would "Morning at 8:45" be correct? Duo doesn't accept it.

January 21, 2018

roman2095

That is not really how it is said in English, although the meaning is clear enough.

February 6, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

In the morning at 8:45 ist also not accepted by DuoLingo.

December 14, 2018

TFG

Why is there a character for dots?

March 12, 2018

V.Lagopus

点 is used to mark time and hours.

March 26, 2018

Handrisuselo

"It is 8:45 in the morning." Is it WRONG only by adding "it is"??? Your translation cannot be considered as a "sentence".

February 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, the Chinese is also not a "complete" sentence.

现在是八点四十五分. = "It is (now) 8:45 in the morning".

April 9, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

08:45 am should be accepted.

February 18, 2018

gr33die

Why can't "mornings" be plural?

February 7, 2018

Draguinny

idk :/

June 29, 2018

Time761598

Why is „8:40 in the morning“ also accpted when it is 8:45?

September 15, 2018

anny1free

"eight forty-five in the morning" ---- not excepted... My frustration level

December 4, 2018

DaniilBubnov

why not "8:45 before afternoon"?

January 5, 2019

PrakashJos18

My answer to accepted as correct

March 1, 2019

Brian417273

Why is quarter to nine in the morning not accepted?

April 10, 2019

George792719

Alert!!! It won't accept "It is 8:45 in the morning"

September 6, 2018

Raven1227

Look above.

October 4, 2018

Sara269855

They checked the punctuation, which I don't even know if it's even correct cuz I'm bad at punctuation and grammer. LOL

October 19, 2018

George792719

Why won't it accept "It is 8:45 in the morning"

September 22, 2018

MilanLin

You used the wrong word. I said it is 8:45 in the morning. Why is this wrong

October 18, 2018

WouterManh

this is getting on my nerves 8 hours 45 minutes in the morning = wrong 8:45 in the morning. = correct

March 24, 2018

roman2095

In English "8 hours 45 minutes" is how you specify the duration of a period of time, not how you specify the actual time.

March 27, 2018

Clivia275567

Nice

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.