"上午八点四十五分。"

Translation:8:45 in the morning.

November 20, 2017

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnbnb2

Is anyone here this sound as '上午’?everyone would here this '下午‘


Usoak89

I totally heard xiawu


P.ep.e

Yes, it was下午 for me too


Guenter212784

You are right, it sounds exactly like xiawu, which was also offered by the wordbank. THIS IS REALLY MOST MISLEADING!


NathanRasm

The male speaker has an accent that comes out in some of the recordings. He used a nasal vowel instead of pronouncing -ng. Report it.

x and sh do sound different, but it's subtle.


7ga4Ktv4

i‘m dealing with the female voice and i repeatedly hear 下午, not when i press the slow audio.


froggie3802

Yes, I agree the pronunciation isn't very clear.

Not to be picky but Side note: "hear" is the proper use of the word.


7ga4Ktv4

i keep repeatedly typing 下午, cause that's what i hear, when i press the slow audio i do hear 上 though.


JoshuaCros179462

Why is ''It is 8:45am'' not accepted?


roman2095

I think it is just specifying A time, not saying that that is the current time, so Duo doesn't like your "It is" before the time expression. I also think you might need a space before the "am" to separate it from the 8:45.


MadameSensei

Maybe you need a space between the 45 and the am... It accepted my answer of 8:45 am.


BarAdal3

I think that would be 现在上午(8.45)。So you would say "now" before stating the time.


Alan946894

2020.6.9 I may be wrong, but doesn't this 上午 because it's in front of clock time, actually means A.M.

下午 before clock time means P.M.?

So technically this should be "It's 8:45 A.M."


MaxGonzale16

Difference between 早上 and 上午? Is the latter being used like AM?


Cinnamon5230

Correct. 早上 = morning. 上午 lasts until noon.


Grunkles

The former is for early morning, the latter is for late morning. I forget the approximate cutoff, but I think I learned it's usually like 10. Either way, it's not a hard distinction.


jjk_willow

They are pretty much the same. 早上 is just more of "morning," while 上午 is before noon. There really is no difference, it's just used in different contexts.


Dawei997776

I was taught 早上 is usually used between 6am and 9am, 上午 between 9am and 12 noon!


TonyLouis

shouldn't it be acceptable to spell out "eight forty five in the morning"


yeozuru

That's what I thought.


FanClover

It doesn't accept the written out version of 8:45.... I wrote "eight forty-five in the morning" and it was wrong...


Denise818574

I did the same - you should give instructions about whether it's acceptable to use numbers/letters


Tartaros_

Would "Morning at 8:45" be correct? Duo doesn't accept it.


roman2095

That is not really how it is said in English, although the meaning is clear enough.


Jo-AnnHan

In the morning at 8:45 ist also not accepted by DuoLingo.


ClaudiaWei19

08:45 am should be accepted.


PeterCross7

The time using 24 hour clock i.e. 08:45 should be sufficient IMO.

I've reported it but they haven't accepted it.


TFG

Why is there a character for dots?


rU00E4v

点 is used to mark time and hours.


Brian417273

Why is quarter to nine in the morning not accepted?


Time761598

Why is „8:40 in the morning“ also accpted when it is 8:45?


PeterCross7

Duo gets confused with numbers quite often as it assumes you've made a typo - lol!


Marja369220

I wrote: it is 8:45 in the morning. Why is that wrong?


John722758

My answer was as shown and marked wrong. Hmm.


FaroukRizki

What is the difference between 上午 and 早上?


Alan946894

2020.12.27
早上 means "in the morning."

上午can express "a.m." like 上午七点


FaroukRizki

Ah, I see. So, I can say either 我早上吃饭 or 我上午吃饭 but I cannot say 我早上七点吃饭 since 早上 cannot be paired with 七点?


Alan946894

2020.12.27
You can pair 早上 with a time just like you can say "7 in the morning" in English rather than 7 a.m.


Handrisuselo

"It is 8:45 in the morning." Is it WRONG only by adding "it is"??? Your translation cannot be considered as a "sentence".


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, the Chinese is also not a "complete" sentence.

现在是八点四十五分. = "It is (now) 8:45 in the morning".


George792719

Alert!!! It won't accept "It is 8:45 in the morning"


anny1free

"eight forty-five in the morning" ---- not excepted... My frustration level


DaniilBubnov

why not "8:45 before afternoon"?


KennethVog1

Yes, why is "it is 8:45 in the morning" not accepted???


AndrewG521482

Should specify how you want the translation to be.


FJSoekahar

It happened several times. I answered exactly the same as your correct solution but rejected. I don't know why. If previously I answered using Microsoft Pin Yin, this time I answered using Windows keyboard.


PixPearl

Why is "8:45 morning" not accepted?


NathanRasm

Not normal English


BjornNorby

I added "o'clock" after 8:45 - and got it wrong! It isn't!


NathanRasm

In English (my English and every other native English I've seen/heard) we only use "o'clock" after whole hours such as 8, not hours and minutes or hours and fractions.


path8finder

Morning 8:45 is not accepted.


Kirk195556

It clearly says xia Wu not shang Wu. I've listened to it over and over


lugiahello

8:45 morning. W H Y is this not accepted?


tiddymongoose

❤❤❤ i put in the exact same answer and it marks it wrong each time. Cant finish the level because of it :(


phsdoc

The answer I gave is the same as the correct answer yet it says it is incorrect.


JosephAdeb12

Whats the meaning of the shi wu fen at the end of the statement. Please someone help me.


John722758

'shi wu fen' is only part of the phrase which by itself would mean 15 minutes. The complete phrase would be 'si shi wu fen' or 45 minutes. And the complete sentence (though I often mix up morning/afternoon/evening) (I think) means "8:45 in the morning"


RobertW878351

Why isn't "In the morning at 8.45" not accepted?


RobertW878351

In the morning at 8.45


RetDashan

Stop marking my answers wrong and then putting the exact same thing up as the right answer!


VictorAyo

What's really stopping us from writing 8:45AM


Andrenzcom

What is fen used for?


jamiebrown618736

I answered 08:45 and got marked incorrect!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.