1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "上午八点四十五分。"

"上午八点四十五分。"

Translation:8:45 in the morning.

November 20, 2017

66 Comments


JoshuaCros179462

Why is ''It is 8:45am'' not accepted?


roman2095

I think it is just specifying A time, not saying that that is the current time, so Duo doesn't like your "It is" before the time expression. I also think you might need a space before the "am" to separate it from the 8:45.


MadameSensei

Maybe you need a space between the 45 and the am... It accepted my answer of 8:45 am.


BarAdal3

I think that would be 现在上午(8.45)。So you would say "now" before stating the time.


Alan946894

2020.6.9 I may be wrong, but doesn't this 上午 because it's in front of clock time, actually means A.M.

下午 before clock time means P.M.?

So technically this should be "It's 8:45 A.M."


jayceebox

I think it's becuase you didnt specify "morning" where it says "上午"


Taelay2007

Exactly, this should definitely be accepted


yuNm7

It is not a complete sentence, but a phrase. So it could be better to use that one.


Agustin528518

The sentence is not correct if 'it is' is not used. The correct sentence in English is: It is 8:45 in the morning. The English sentence given by Duolingo is wrong.


Rav_Smith

Because there is no context to imply that it is 8:45 am.


iangoth

There absolutely is. "8:45 in the morning" means it has to be 8:45 AM, and vice versa.


bnbnb2

Is anyone here this sound as '上午’?everyone would here this '下午‘


Usoak89

I totally heard xiawu


Guenter212784

You are right, it sounds exactly like xiawu, which was also offered by the wordbank. THIS IS REALLY MOST MISLEADING!


froggie3802

Yes, I agree the pronunciation isn't very clear.

Not to be picky but Side note: "hear" is the proper use of the word.


P.ep.e

Yes, it was下午 for me too


NathanRasm

The male speaker has an accent that comes out in some of the recordings. He used a nasal vowel instead of pronouncing -ng. Report it.

x and sh do sound different, but it's subtle.


MaxGonzale16

Difference between 早上 and 上午? Is the latter being used like AM?


Cinnamon5230

Correct. 早上 = morning. 上午 lasts until noon.


Grunkles

The former is for early morning, the latter is for late morning. I forget the approximate cutoff, but I think I learned it's usually like 10. Either way, it's not a hard distinction.


jjk_willow

They are pretty much the same. 早上 is just more of "morning," while 上午 is before noon. There really is no difference, it's just used in different contexts.


Dawei997776

I was taught 早上 is usually used between 6am and 9am, 上午 between 9am and 12 noon!


TonyLouis

shouldn't it be acceptable to spell out "eight forty five in the morning"


ameliemonstax

That's what I thought.


FanClover

It doesn't accept the written out version of 8:45.... I wrote "eight forty-five in the morning" and it was wrong...


Denise818574

I did the same - you should give instructions about whether it's acceptable to use numbers/letters


Tartaros-Doom

Would "Morning at 8:45" be correct? Duo doesn't accept it.


roman2095

That is not really how it is said in English, although the meaning is clear enough.


Jo-AnnHan

In the morning at 8:45 ist also not accepted by DuoLingo.


Ilene655873

That is exactly what I typed and got it wrong! I know they are very particular about the time but I'm not understanding why this phrase is not acceptable


ClaudiaWei19

08:45 am should be accepted.


PeterCross7

The time using 24 hour clock i.e. 08:45 should be sufficient IMO.

I've reported it but they haven't accepted it.


TFG

Why is there a character for dots?


Rav_Smith

点 is used to mark time and hours.


Handrisuselo

"It is 8:45 in the morning." Is it WRONG only by adding "it is"??? Your translation cannot be considered as a "sentence".


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, the Chinese is also not a "complete" sentence.

现在是八点四十五分. = "It is (now) 8:45 in the morning".


Time761598

Why is „8:40 in the morning“ also accpted when it is 8:45?


PeterCross7

Duo gets confused with numbers quite often as it assumes you've made a typo - lol!


Brian417273

Why is quarter to nine in the morning not accepted?


Marja369220

I wrote: it is 8:45 in the morning. Why is that wrong?


John722758

My answer was as shown and marked wrong. Hmm.


gr33die

Why can't "mornings" be plural?


George792719

Alert!!! It won't accept "It is 8:45 in the morning"


Marja369220

I also haven't found an explonation why is that wrong


PeterCross7

IMO the two sentences are different.

The following may help: Q: "When do you get up?" A: "8:45 in the morning" -

The following wouldn't be correct English: Q: "When do you get up?" A: "It is 8:45 in the morning"


anny1free

"eight forty-five in the morning" ---- not excepted... My frustration level


DaniilBubnov

why not "8:45 before afternoon"?


KennethVog1

Yes, why is "it is 8:45 in the morning" not accepted???


AndrewG521482

Should specify how you want the translation to be.


FJSoekahar

It happened several times. I answered exactly the same as your correct solution but rejected. I don't know why. If previously I answered using Microsoft Pin Yin, this time I answered using Windows keyboard.


PixPearl

Why is "8:45 morning" not accepted?


NathanRasm

Not normal English


BjornNorby

I added "o'clock" after 8:45 - and got it wrong! It isn't!


NathanRasm

In English (my English and every other native English I've seen/heard) we only use "o'clock" after whole hours such as 8, not hours and minutes or hours and fractions.


path8finder

Morning 8:45 is not accepted.


Sara269855

They checked the punctuation, which I don't even know if it's even correct cuz I'm bad at punctuation and grammer. LOL


WouterManh

this is getting on my nerves 8 hours 45 minutes in the morning = wrong 8:45 in the morning. = correct


roman2095

In English "8 hours 45 minutes" is how you specify the duration of a period of time, not how you specify the actual time.


George792719

Why won't it accept "It is 8:45 in the morning"


MilanLin

You used the wrong word. I said it is 8:45 in the morning. Why is this wrong


PrakashJos18

My answer to accepted as correct


PrakashJos18

My answer is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.