1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的学生住在伦敦。"

"我的学生住在伦敦。"

Translation:My student lives in London.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


RanzoG

"...生住在..." Eyeball twister!


lugho13

How do you make plurals? How would one say "students", with 们? 我的学生们?


Cinnamon5230

我的学生们 is a perfectly valid expression. But people usually don't speak like that.


Marc-Antoi54333

I think it depends of the context because in chinese the plural don't exist (excepted for the personal pronoun 我:我们 etc...) so to know with just this sentence : 我的学生, yli can translate by my student or my students, the both are good, how to know the difference : the context will said to you, Chinese language works a lot with the context. I hope that my answer will help you and that it is written with good English because I'm French


ShafinRahm3

Yes you can do that as well. You can write "students" by writing "学生们"。


wdorgelo

Why not: my students live in London


sarefo

always report possible alternate translations!


TobyBartels

That should be accepted too.


Marc-Antoi54333

It's good too, the both are good it dépend of the context but on this exercise there is no context so duolingo put the singular Form.


wdorgelo

Why not: My students live in London


CongHuynh4

My students live in London is incorrect why not????


antek578755

why not: my student is from london?


SimonSprin1

No, because “From London” is not the same as “lives in London”. She might originally be from London but now live in Manchester, for example.


DalenaDang

I have a student living in London is not correct???


XiaoLingWu4

我的学社 means "my student" or "my students"?? Cause I am so confused right now


sarahphoon

I thought we can put "live at" not "lives"


fitrichen

My anwer is exactly the same but marked as wrong : My student lives in London


super-dupe

How do we know if its plural. Anyway lugho13 is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.