"我的学生住在伦敦。"

Translation:My student lives in London.

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


lugho13

How do you make plurals? How would one say "students", with 们? 我的学生们?

November 20, 2017

varigby

You don't really. You could add 他們 tāmen if you needed to emphasize the point. 我的學生他們住在倫敦 wǒ de xuéshēng tāmen zhù zài lúndūn

November 20, 2017

evanpipta

So is "My students live in london" a correct translation then, or not? Duo marked it as incorrect

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Yes, that is also correct. The number of students cannot be determined from this sentence.

August 27, 2018

AuxYo

It is not a correct translation cuz it does not say that there are more than just one student it says "my student"

July 5, 2019

SimonSprin1

Or my students.

July 5, 2019

AuxYo

There is no plural so no not "my students"

July 5, 2019

SimonSprin1

I’m afraid you are wrong. Mandarin Chinese does not have a distinction between “student” and “students”. You can use ‘们’ after a few words – for example ‘我’ - to make them plural. But that’s not the case here. However, have a Lingot.

July 5, 2019

AuxYo

Weird my dad speaks Chinese it is his native language and he said it should mark that there is a plural

July 6, 2019

AuxYo

You could say it but its you normally say something else

July 6, 2019

SimonSprin1

I’m afraid Google translate agrees with Duolingo.

July 6, 2019

temacube

I was wondering just this same thing. Thanks!

February 25, 2018

Cinnamon5230

我的学生们 is a perfectly valid expression. But people usually don't speak like that.

November 22, 2017

ShafinRahm3

Yes you can do that as well. You can write "students" by writing "学生们"。

December 19, 2017

wdorgelo

Why not: my students live in London

November 22, 2017

sarefo

always report possible alternate translations!

November 22, 2017

TobyBartels

That should be accepted too.

February 25, 2018

RanzoG

"...生住在..." Eyeball twister!

May 5, 2019

wdorgelo

Why not: My students live in London

November 22, 2017

CongHuynh4

My students live in London is incorrect why not????

April 6, 2018

antek578755

why not: my student is from london?

May 4, 2018

SimonSprin1

No, because “From London” is not the same as “lives in London”. She might originally be from London but now live in Manchester, for example.

September 5, 2018

DalenaDang

I have a student living in London is not correct???

September 5, 2018

Ashton984794

live not lives

February 27, 2019

SimonSprin1

It’s an odd phrase to use. It almost makes of ownership of the student. But I guess the owner of, say, a bed-and-breakfast where a student was staying might described them as “my student”.

August 2, 2018

dyong4

Difficult

April 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.