1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的脸上有东西。"

"你的脸上有东西。"

Translation:There is something on your face.

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


TimChang9

How is "you have something on your face" wrong?


Gabrielle145359

That's a fine English sentence. It's just that the Chinese sentence is in passive voice, so they eant the English tranndlation to be in passivr voice.


Karoliina765050

I don't think that level of precision is necessary at this stage of the course. Both should be acceptable.


Jonny499474

The audio on 脸 sounds like it begins with a "D" not an "L". Very confusing..


CinnamonTe1

It's the male voice that is wrong, the female voice sounds right.


AlexZhang815693

It is very confusing


Idfq11

It was pain! ;-)


GS_no.934

It made me a, it made me a, believer~


Jim952908

How about "Your face has something on it."?


Karoliina765050

The hints are misleading on this one. I got it right merely by guessing what the author might have meant.


SzymonRuci

punch it was paaaaaain!


sammema

So when do we use 东西 and when 事情 ?


Eden132522

东西 is a physical thing 事情is not (like talking about things/stuff) We are talking about travel 我们说关于旅游的事情


hr1982

Why wasn't "there is food on your face" correct as well?


Celticfiddleguy

东西 doesn't mean "food", it means (some)"thing". There have been some sentences where the English translation is "food" because that's the obvious "thing", but in this sentence there could be many other things on your face besides food.


Karoliina765050

Because the dictionary hints are messed up.


AkJyD8

"south(东) west(西)" means "something"?

I can see that getting confusing in the future


ClassiDuo

That's east, not south. South is 南


Celticfiddleguy

The next time you say "东西"/ "something" hold out your arms indicating that somewhere "from east to west" is the "thing" you're talking about. ; )


Dave168907

I'm wondering how you would say "something in your face". As if you could see something (figuratively) written on the person's face.


Riven333

"Your face has something on it." Marked wrong 2019-03-10. Reported.


14minx14

There are things on your face?


ssumachien

Oooh! Horror movie!


marbleous

That's just my pointy and big nose.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.