"你的脸上有东西。"

Translation:There is something on your face.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


TimChang9

How is "you have something on your face" wrong?

November 20, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That's a fine English sentence. It's just that the Chinese sentence is in passive voice, so they eant the English tranndlation to be in passivr voice.

December 27, 2017

Karoliina765050

I don't think that level of precision is necessary at this stage of the course. Both should be acceptable.

March 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

The hints are misleading on this one. I got it right merely by guessing what the author might have meant.

March 8, 2018

Jim952908

How about "Your face has something on it."?

March 11, 2018

SzymonRuci

punch it was paaaaaain!

January 10, 2018

AkJyD8

"south(东) west(西)" means "something"?

I can see that getting confusing in the future

April 22, 2018

Owlspotting

That's east, not south. South is 南

June 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The next time you say "东西"/ "something" hold out your arms indicating that somewhere "from east to west" is the "thing" you're talking about. ; )

December 20, 2018

Idfq11

It was pain! ;-)

March 3, 2019

Dave168907

I'm wondering how you would say "something in your face". As if you could see something (figuratively) written on the person's face.

March 9, 2019

Riven333

"Your face has something on it." Marked wrong 2019-03-10. Reported.

March 10, 2019

hr1982

Why wasn't "there is food on your face" correct as well?

March 6, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

东西 doesn't mean "food", it means (some)"thing". There have been some sentences where the English translation is "food" because that's the obvious "thing", but in this sentence there could be many other things on your face besides food.

December 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

Because the dictionary hints are messed up.

March 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.