"医生叫什么?"

Translation:What is the doctor's name?

November 20, 2017

65 Comments


Alice821363

Whats the doctors name is the same i should have got it right

November 27, 2017

StephenS931020

I had "What is the doctors name" and got it wrong

July 4, 2018

Sikeryali

"What is the doctor's name?" is correct. You missed the apostrophe (').

October 17, 2018

ChrisPwise

Im looking right now at my answer "what is the doctor's name" and is marked wrong even though the stated correct answer is exactly that. Definitely a fault.

December 23, 2018

sp.learner

What's the doctor's name? When written in a contacted form, apostrophes are needed. What's is short for: what is. But doctor's is showing possession (belonging to the doctor) and is another brief way to say: name of the doctor. Without the apostrophes (showing contraction), the sentence is: What is the name of the doctor?

July 1, 2018

regina376938

Agree

November 22, 2018

xkarategirlx

Same

February 22, 2019

Hana880542

Exactly

February 23, 2019

ParkChimmy6

Yeah...same goes for me...

February 26, 2019

Xahnas

Would "医生叫什么名字?" also be correct? And if so, is there a difference in meaning or usage?

December 3, 2017

RadzioWojak

That what duo said is only something like "how have i to call the doctor?", what you said is asking for his name, not how he wants to call him. I think that i am right. Hope it helps

December 7, 2017

Joy583458

名字 means name and 叫 is to be called as in ,what name do i call you

January 8, 2018

Tom45357

I believe that 名字 is added as a formality when meeting someone to show respect - it isn't especially needed when referring to someone who isnt there... i might be wrong on that though..!

September 12, 2018

ChrisPwise

It is correct. Your sentence breaks down to three parts. "(The) Doctor - called - what name".

December 23, 2018

Bridget90302

What is the difference between "yi", first tone, meaning "one" and the "yi" used here with "sheng" meaning doctor? They have the same pronunciation including tone, as far as I can tell. Thanks in advance.

May 16, 2018

Slade366

The only difference is the written character and the context in which it's spoken. Characters in chinese with the same pronounciation and tone are a constant occurance. There are some funny poems where Chinese people can tell stories only using words with the same pronounciation (alas, not only the same tone too, but those are just about 1/4th as likely) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vExjnn_3ep4

May 17, 2018

TARDISToni

That is funny! :D I learned a couple such "homonymic" sentences at university - the first one I remember learning was the very basic "妈骂马,马骂妈吗?" and there was another one using yi that I don't remember at the moment. But I've never seen an entire story this long before! Thank you for sharing it!

August 7, 2018

MariamZafa1

Hahaha I'll master chinese when I would be able to figure this one out

October 18, 2018

Richard405457

...it can't be "What's the doctor's name?"

There is only one " 's " card. You can't choose it twice....

That means you said "What's the doctor name?".... =/

December 1, 2017

1011X

"What is the doctor's name?"

December 29, 2017

sp.learner

Sorry for any confusion. The answer to this is based on how the lesson was designed. Mine was a mobile app question that allowed me to write my own answer. The alternate choice for choosing building block cards for the sentence could be: What is the doctor's name. This way only one apostrophe is needed.

July 4, 2018

ChristianG680402

I get both formats

October 14, 2018

ASZ18101849

The website version should allow you to write whatever you want instead of using the word bank.

December 28, 2018

Jiang373724

I suppose this programme should not be too 'sticky' about grammar or typo errors. It will be nice to give a prompt if one is committed as such. A mire friendly programme encourages learning

March 28, 2018

Mayu-42

I'm actually disappointed there isn't any Doctor Who joke

August 13, 2018

tebkanlo

医生什么 (Not sure if correct)

October 17, 2018

TARDISToni

Maybe the entire sentence IS a Doctor Who joke. Most such "in-jokes" on Duolingo tend to come across as heavily veiled, in my experience.

November 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Yes, I thought this too. But it would be "Doctor What" as tebkanlo pointed out :o)

December 14, 2018

FVPSawyer

Apostrophe

February 7, 2018

suprisama

Doctors : they Doctor's : a person

Wow, I'm improving my english while learning Mandarin... That's 2 birds 1 stone baby.

July 31, 2018

Raimundo474613

DL makes a distinction between name and surname. I translated this as "What is the doctor's surname" and was marked wrong. In another exercise with the verb 叫,I used "name" and was marked wrong. So, what's the deal?

January 1, 2018

Slade366

Surname is 医生姓什么

May 11, 2018

Mayu-42

The oldest question in the universe...

August 13, 2018

tebkanlo

LOL

October 17, 2018

Charles371782

I missed the apostacy.

September 19, 2018

sarah610325

When do you use each of the ma's? 吗 么?

October 17, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

One is "ma" and the other is "me".

December 14, 2018

Hsn626796

How can one know whether it is "the doctor" or just "a doctor" ?

December 13, 2017

Cassiop94

there is not such difference in Chinese. But in that case "what's a doctor's name ?" doesn't have much meaning !

June 18, 2018

cyoung888

Bug: I entered "What is the doctor 's name" and was told I got it wrong and the answer is "What is the doctor 's name" exactly. Checked twice. :-/

January 26, 2018

roman2095

You have put a space between doctor and 's, so the Duo computer treats them as two separate words and therefore can't make sense of your answer. You need to write it as "doctor's"

April 23, 2018

KurtHuber

No, their version used the word blocks, which has " 's " separately, in an attempt to trick you into using "What" and " 's " together instead of "doctor" and " 's ".

January 25, 2019

Kasey888159

They fixed the glitch.

July 27, 2018

Nora127118

doesn't "doctor's" mean "doctor is" and doctors means doctors ?

March 28, 2018

roman2095

"doctor's" also indicates possession of the following noun object, as in this sentence, rather than "doctor is". In some contexts it also can mean "doctor has", so there are three different possible meanings, but in this sentence it can only indicate possession.

April 21, 2018

Kasey888159

So would it be more proper to ask for 叫 or for his/her last name?

July 27, 2018

KeithWong9

It depends on whether you want the information of the full name (叫) or only the last name (姓).

January 24, 2019

martin1490

Oh ffs! Autocorrect removes the apostrophie!

August 26, 2018

Hannah397274

I literally put that

September 28, 2018

Tom690178

I put whats the doctors name and got it wrong too

September 30, 2018

Chris373425

Yeah this is a little ridiculous

November 20, 2018

Dunks0

How can you report it to get this fixed?

December 8, 2018

Adam.Muse

Thats what i said im confusedly

December 12, 2018

issamessi

I had a typo with the apostrophe

December 15, 2018

Bjana3

Just an error in my grammar... (doctor's*)

December 27, 2018

LuisMayorg986653

what's the doctor's last name is a legitimate answer

December 29, 2018

AlexSolrza

There is not a question mark on the hints, and that caused a mistake

January 12, 2019

Anoop207003

Don't agree, it is wrong english to say the doctor here

January 12, 2019

Anoop207003

What is the name of doctor is the right way, please correct it. You have a few other corrections to be made here

January 12, 2019

Hardy537511

me: what is the doctors name /wrong it is: what is the doctors name .... ok.

February 18, 2019

DYap3

What is the name of the doctor?

February 20, 2019

DavidCorba5

This sentence (What is the doctor's name) came up for me as a "Tap what you hear". It was said in Mandarin. I tapped out exactly the answer that was given but was marked wrong. I can't report it as the choices don't allow that kind of response.

March 4, 2019

ASZ18101849

You must be using the web version. On the mobile app, you can report under "There is another problem with this exercise" and send a bug report describing the exact problem.

March 5, 2019

bayfinder

I literally typed "What is the doctor's name" and it isn't accepting it : /

March 8, 2019

Arancaytar

Doctor Who?

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.