"医生叫什么?"

Translation:What is the doctor's name?

November 20, 2017

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alice821363

Whats the doctors name is the same i should have got it right


StephenS931020

I had "What is the doctors name" and got it wrong


Sikeryali

"What is the doctor's name?" is correct. You missed the apostrophe (').


ChrisPwise

Im looking right now at my answer "what is the doctor's name" and is marked wrong even though the stated correct answer is exactly that. Definitely a fault.


Kenny152947

They must have fixed it. I got it correct with your same choice of words.


sp.learner

What's the doctor's name? When written in a contacted form, apostrophes are needed. What's is short for: what is. But doctor's is showing possession (belonging to the doctor) and is another brief way to say: name of the doctor. Without the apostrophes (showing contraction), the sentence is: What is the name of the doctor?


Xahnas

Would "医生叫什么名字?" also be correct? And if so, is there a difference in meaning or usage?


Vimto45357

I believe that 名字 is added as a formality when meeting someone to show respect - it isn't especially needed when referring to someone who isnt there... i might be wrong on that though..!


RadzioWojak

That what duo said is only something like "how have i to call the doctor?", what you said is asking for his name, not how he wants to call him. I think that i am right. Hope it helps


Joy583458

名字 means name and 叫 is to be called as in ,what name do i call you


Raphael145545

Its the same, but if you only say 医生叫什么名? The person will answer the full name, the family and given name respectively, but adding 字 in the end you specify you only want to know the "first" name, which I believe is the given name. 医生叫什么 and 医生叫什么名 are the same thing, adding 字 changes.


Jill356237

You got it backwards. 名 can be used as a verb (to be first named) similar to 姓 (to be last named), but adding the 字 makes it a noun (名字 = full name) and therefore needs a verb to build a complete sentence. 医生叫什么名字? Asks for the doctor's full name. [I think you may have gotten confused with Japanese here.]


ChrisPwise

It is correct. Your sentence breaks down to three parts. "(The) Doctor - called - what name".


Bridget90302

What is the difference between "yi", first tone, meaning "one" and the "yi" used here with "sheng" meaning doctor? They have the same pronunciation including tone, as far as I can tell. Thanks in advance.


Slade366

The only difference is the written character and the context in which it's spoken. Characters in chinese with the same pronounciation and tone are a constant occurance. There are some funny poems where Chinese people can tell stories only using words with the same pronounciation (alas, not only the same tone too, but those are just about 1/4th as likely) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vExjnn_3ep4


TARDISToni

That is funny! :D I learned a couple such "homonymic" sentences at university - the first one I remember learning was the very basic "妈骂马,马骂妈吗?" and there was another one using yi that I don't remember at the moment. But I've never seen an entire story this long before! Thank you for sharing it!


MariamZafa1

Hahaha I'll master chinese when I would be able to figure this one out


Tsen107548

Etymologically it seems to make sense. Shung is pretty much pupil it seems so far. I'm sensing Xue is related to general studies and Yi is medicine. Medicine being the study of one's own self/person/being/form.

I am thinking until I learn more that the writing differentiates because it is not referring specifically to the number one. This leads me to assume different dialects may have different pronunciations for doctor.


Foxyfoe

I'm actually disappointed there isn't any Doctor Who joke


TARDISToni

Maybe the entire sentence IS a Doctor Who joke. Most such "in-jokes" on Duolingo tend to come across as heavily veiled, in my experience.


Will-J-Crawford

Yes, I thought this too. But it would be "Doctor What" as tebkanlo pointed out :o)


tebkanlo

医生什么 (Not sure if correct)


suprisama

Doctors : they Doctor's : a person

Wow, I'm improving my english while learning Mandarin... That's 2 birds 1 stone baby.


Foxyfoe

The oldest question in the universe...


Jiang373724

I suppose this programme should not be too 'sticky' about grammar or typo errors. It will be nice to give a prompt if one is committed as such. A mire friendly programme encourages learning


Jane493841

Surely another translation could be: What are the doctors' names. There is no indication whether the Chinese is singular or plural as far as I understand it.


Richard405457

...it can't be "What's the doctor's name?"

There is only one " 's " card. You can't choose it twice....

That means you said "What's the doctor name?".... =/


1011X

"What is the doctor's name?"


sp.learner

Sorry for any confusion. The answer to this is based on how the lesson was designed. Mine was a mobile app question that allowed me to write my own answer. The alternate choice for choosing building block cards for the sentence could be: What is the doctor's name. This way only one apostrophe is needed.


ASZ18101849

The website version should allow you to type whatever you want instead of using the word bank.


JongwonKIM10

i only forgot to put (the) and got wong


KeithWong9

In Duolingo, the English translation must be correct in grammar and spelling in order to be marked as correct. (1 spelling mistake is accepted and marked as "almost correct.") Without "the," the English sentence is not grammatically correct.


ASZ18101849

There are multiple comments (even if at the bottom of the page) that already say that "the" is required.


ALEX.C.G999

What is the doctors name should be right without the apostrophe


DavidCorba5

Perhaps they should mark it correct, but refer it as a typo. I think the comma can be misconstrued as the wrong answer in some contexts - a plural versus possession. Referring to it as a typo would at least make sure your intended answer is acknowledged.


Hsn626796

How can one know whether it is "the doctor" or just "a doctor" ?


Cassiop94

there is not such difference in Chinese. But in that case "what's a doctor's name ?" doesn't have much meaning !


RayMcMoychuk

DL makes a distinction between name and surname. I translated this as "What is the doctor's surname" and was marked wrong. In another exercise with the verb 叫,I used "name" and was marked wrong. So, what's the deal?


Slade366

Surname is 医生姓什么


cyoung888

Bug: I entered "What is the doctor 's name" and was told I got it wrong and the answer is "What is the doctor 's name" exactly. Checked twice. :-/


roman2095

You have put a space between doctor and 's, so the Duo computer treats them as two separate words and therefore can't make sense of your answer. You need to write it as "doctor's"


Kasey888159

They fixed the glitch.


Kasey888159

So would it be more proper to ask for 叫 or for his/her last name?


KeithWong9

It depends on whether you want the information of the full name (叫) or only the last name (姓).


sarah610325

When do you use each of the ma's? 吗 么?


Will-J-Crawford

One is "ma" and the other is "me".


HotandSour

What is the name of the doctor?


bayfinder

I literally typed "What is the doctor's name" and it isn't accepting it : /


FerdaHsiao

An awful mandarin sentence!


chelle75

This is confusing, I think using incorrect English to make this translation isn't fair for learning.


ASZ18101849

This particular translation seems perfectly correct to me. However, there used to be many others that used incorrect English, but I see the developers correcting them at a pretty fast rate. But I agree with your point that using incorrect English is not fair, because it makes these lessons a guessing game and detracts from the learning experience. There once even used to be a sentence in which correct grammar was marked wrong!


Raphael145545

I'm confused about the word 医生 , yī sheng, yī is also the number 1 in Pinyin right? As far as I understand yī 医 is only used for the word doctor 医生,is that it?


ASZ18101849

医 and 一 are pronounced the same, yes.

医 can also be used in 医院 as well, which means "hospital". There are various other uses as well. (Do any native speakers have anything to add?)


Steven369736

Using the English translation and applying the logic of using "jiao": "yi sheng ming zi jiao shi me" which translates to "Doctor name is called what?" | Doctor | Name | Called What?|

That does not even sound right when translated. But, I spoke the my wife and that is the correct way to write/type and/or say that phrase in Chinese.

Using what I was seeing, with the incorrect structure of Chinese Characters my response was "Doctors Called What?" As name was not implied. I guess I could have said "What's the Dr Called".

I am getting tired of offering Corrections.

My knowledge of Mandarin is Broken, I am not fluent. Though I am staying in China and I hear some of these phrases spoken around me, so I know DuoLingo have either used very formal phrases, or they structured the phrases wrong.


Nora127118

doesn't "doctor's" mean "doctor is" and doctors means doctors ?


roman2095

"doctor's" also indicates possession of the following noun object, as in this sentence, rather than "doctor is". In some contexts it also can mean "doctor has", so there are three different possible meanings, but in this sentence it can only indicate possession.


Charles371782

I missed the apostacy.


Dunks0

How can you report it to get this fixed?


isa_is_da_best

I had a typo with the apostrophe


LuisMayorg986653

what's the doctor's last name is a legitimate answer


AlexSolrza

There is not a question mark on the hints, and that caused a mistake


Anoop207003

Don't agree, it is wrong english to say the doctor here


Anoop207003

What is the name of doctor is the right way, please correct it. You have a few other corrections to be made here


Hardy537511

me: what is the doctors name /wrong it is: what is the doctors name .... ok.


DavidCorba5

This sentence (What is the doctor's name) came up for me as a "Tap what you hear". It was said in Mandarin. I tapped out exactly the answer that was given but was marked wrong. I can't report it as the choices don't allow that kind of response.


ASZ18101849

You must be using the web version. On the mobile app, you can report under "There is another problem with this exercise" and send a bug report describing the exact problem.


Paul545742

I agree that the meaning of what is the doctor called is the same as what is the doctors name. Both are correct.


Skyttyl

I didn't use an apostrophe in "doctor's," but everything was correct.


Altf3j

Microphone input not working since update


bdurfy

What is the doctor's first name is incorrect?


KeithWong9

The Chinese sentence means What's the name we use to call the doctor. It is not necessarily the first/last name.


The_Viola_Girl

I put "the doctor is called what", which is technically right (i think? maybe?) Wouldn't that be the literal translation? 医生=doctor 叫=called 什么=what ***the above translation was made by the hover hints and NOT by a native speaker. It may not be correct; please correct me if it isn't

EDIT: I realized that of Duolingo changes this there should probably be some sort of record, so this post was on 7.9.2019


DavidCorba5

It makes perfect sense in English, but the context to me seems specific: ie. it indicates surprise, that perhaps someone has told you his name and you can't quite believe it. I don't know how the site can handle these kinds of nuances, but it seems to me that you do understand what it means.


MissK801170

ITS still correct。


Tsen107548

That's not though! It's ;)


PankajPinj

What's doctor's name? should have been accepted


ASZ18101849

"Doctor" is a countable noun, so you need the article "the" here. "What's the doctor's name?"


yua.okazaki11

Why dont you add "de"?


BriannaHar146045

Ok even though i got it right im really confused. The first time i got this part of the section i put, " They are doctors." AND IT WAS CORRECT. But now that i got it again the word choices are very different. So i guessed on it and put down, " What are the doctors name." THIS WAS ALSO CORRECT. The chinese symbol for " name" or " last name" wasn't on there. I dont understand.


ASZ18101849

The literal meaning of the Chinese sentence is "What is the doctor called?" or "What are the doctors called?". The "called" (叫) should basically be referring to the doctor's name.


shaikhsadiq

I worte "what is the name of doctor?" Andit marked me wrong. Duolingo should accept my answer.


ASZ18101849

"What is the name of the doctor?" You need the article "the" here.


Tsen107548

Shouldn't 'Who is the doctor' be correct? hmmmm


ASZ18101849

I don't think that's close enough. The Chinese sentence asks what the doctor is called (as in what their name is).

I can imagine a situation in which someone asks me, "Who is the doctor?" Then I can point to someone nearby and say, "He/she is the doctor."


TheMountainDew

What's wrong with "How is the doctor called"?


ASZ18101849

You can't use "how" in this way. It isn't correct grammar.


Gaelle677150

Can I say "what name is the doctor?"


shaikhsadiq

No it would be wrong.


Gnomlin

医生叫什么名字


Kari-Akari

I have placed" what is the doctors name" for an answer and i have gotten it wrong, i believe there is a ministerpretation somewhere for i beleive my answer should be accepted.


Kari-Akari

I am quite filled with rage i have stated" what is the doctors name"as my answer and they have taken it wrong. To my belive it should be accepted.


SarahCagda

I had the exact same answer and apparently got it wrong


FatinAnisF

there's no called do i replace by name which is same but still got wrong


Brian761115

That wasn't given as an option.


DcGede

The correct suggested answer is 'what is the doctor called' well this is a mistake because there is no 'called' option on the words to select!


sayux10

i write "What is the doctor name" but the answerd is "What is the doctor named?"


ViscariaS

Even if it's spelled with or without a capital "D", 'What is the Doctor's name' is still the correct translation.


c.hia

"What name is the doctor?" should be accepted.


EbonyRenee5

Now I spelled noodles wrong and it was correct, but forget an s on something and the whole thing wrong. BS


Sewon_BANG

Insert Doctor Who joke here


nanoboheme

Yixingshaocxemá


Caird

Anyone else immediately write, "Doctor who?" :D It doesn't count it as correct, but now I'm wondering how that TV show title would actually translate?


Tsen107548

医生(是)谁 。Most likely imo. Noting that half of its allure is in puns and they are tricky to translate.


AkubudeChy

What is the doctor name.

Shouldnt be wrong


Leah71625

Mine isnt fixed it still says its wrong


luberope

What's = What is. When one write that answer must be right, because in English have the same meaning.


phillipAhl1

What is the name of the doctor should also be right, or should it not?


broommaster2000

"How is the doctor called?" should also be correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.