"请给我一块巧克力蛋糕。"

Translation:Please give me a piece of chocolate cake.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


Aevxlo

When translated to English, couldn't "a slice" instead of a piece also work? Although "a piece" is a direct translation from the Chinese sentence, I feel like "a slice" is also somewhat synonymous with "a piece".

November 20, 2017

varigby

Yes, that works too. Report it.

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I agree. I had "please give me a slice of chocolate cake" and it was rejected. I think slice of cake is more commonly used than piece of cake

November 21, 2017

luca.3v

indeed in other questions the preferred translation of 一块...蛋糕 is "a slice of ... cake"

March 27, 2018

1_AQ

"Please give me one piece of chocolate cake" should definitely be accepted.

March 24, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

I put 'one piece' instead of 'a piece' and it was incorrect. Am I wrong?

January 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You are not wrong. Although, using "one" instead of "a" here gives me the feeling that you are emphasizing the fact that you want just one piece, as though someone was trying to hand you the whole cake or something.

December 1, 2018

RobertEddy

But "piece of cake" is a US idiom meaning something easy. So I vote for piece over slice. Now pie, that definitely would be a slice.

December 5, 2017

Gabrielle145359

But "everyone wants a piece of the pie" is an idiom as well ;-)

December 1, 2018

AlexLamb2

You should be able to put the in front of cake as well

December 26, 2017

hdDlD

I had "one piece of cake". Is that too different than "a piece of cake? "

January 11, 2018

Rk5I3

It's chocolate cake.

January 14, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

I put one piece too. I think 一块 can mean both

January 11, 2018

StevenBagl1

please give me one slice of chocolate cake...this too.is correct!

May 23, 2018

RockTombeuse32

I don't understand why you don't need a 的 in there... 一块巧克力的蛋糕

请帮我

November 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

“Chocolate cake" is basicly being treated as one word.

December 1, 2018

Wallace863554

Why isn't 的 used between 巧克力 and 蛋糕 in this sentence?

November 10, 2018

anny1free

"please give me one piece of chocolate cake" supposed to be correct too

May 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.