1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请给我一块巧克力蛋糕。"

"请给我一块巧克力蛋糕。"

Translation:Please give me a piece of chocolate cake.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


Aevxlo

When translated to English, couldn't "a slice" instead of a piece also work? Although "a piece" is a direct translation from the Chinese sentence, I feel like "a slice" is also somewhat synonymous with "a piece".


Hedwigechouette

I agree. I had "please give me a slice of chocolate cake" and it was rejected. I think slice of cake is more commonly used than piece of cake


MaryEllen246097

It was always "Please give me a piece of cake or pie" at home, where I grew up in the southwest part of the US. We used the word "slice" to refer to a piece of pizza. Because the pizza parlor referred to selling pizza by the slice, so we used that word for pizza at home too. So it sounds strange to say a slice of cake or pie to me. Although I would know what that meant. It would be in someone else's home that was not from around where I was born, that would be for sure!


luca.3v

indeed in other questions the preferred translation of 一块...蛋糕 is "a slice of ... cake"


1_AQ

"Please give me one piece of chocolate cake" should definitely be accepted.


wojiaoyangyi

I put 'one piece' instead of 'a piece' and it was incorrect. Am I wrong?


Gabrielle145359

You are not wrong. Although, using "one" instead of "a" here gives me the feeling that you are emphasizing the fact that you want just one piece, as though someone was trying to hand you the whole cake or something.


AlexLamb2

You should be able to put the in front of cake as well


RobertEddy

But "piece of cake" is a US idiom meaning something easy. So I vote for piece over slice. Now pie, that definitely would be a slice.


Gabrielle145359

But "everyone wants a piece of the pie" is an idiom as well ;-)


Wallace863554

Why isn't 的 used between 巧克力 and 蛋糕 in this sentence?


maartendoc

蛋 (dàn) = egg/oval-shaped thing
糕 (gāo) = cake
蛋糕 (dàngāo) = cake


Chingu240798

Thank you for all your comments.

On a lighter note, this is somewhat shape-ist. Cakes can be in non-round shapes too!


hdDlD

I had "one piece of cake". Is that too different than "a piece of cake? "


Rk5I3

It's chocolate cake.


wojiaoyangyi

I put one piece too. I think 一块 can mean both


StevenBagl1

please give me one slice of chocolate cake...this too.is correct!


RockTombeuse32

I don't understand why you don't need a 的 in there... 一块巧克力的蛋糕

请帮我


Gabrielle145359

“Chocolate cake" is basicly being treated as one word.


anny1free

"please give me one piece of chocolate cake" supposed to be correct too


Salam333

请给我一快巧克力蛋糕

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.