"我认识你!"

Translation:I know you!

November 20, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


opasko

"I meet you", why not accepted?


LazyEinstein

In my opinion, that English translation, although it may be accurate as a transliteration, is awkward.

"I know you" would almost imply that one has met(past tense) someone else. Saying "I know you" confirms this previous meeting.

If one wants to say "I meet you" or "I am meeting you" one could use "我和你见面。" and also "我见到你。"

If one met someone already, you could use "我已经见到你了!"


KeithWong9

Imo 我认识你 can be translated as "I have met you before" if we want to stick with the verb meet. But definitely not "I meet you."


Chryatales

I don't think that's grammatically correct in English either.


E1M9

So my understanding is 我认识你 means "I know you" - would it be ok to assume that "我认识你吗?" would mean "Do I know you?"


HouMuza

Yes, it translates to that. Well applied!


DomonkosLe

Why "我认识你吗?" rather than "我认识你马?" (as 马 from 神马)?


Bryson610892

Because 马 means horse.

The reason 吗 looks similar is because a lot of characters have a part that suggests the meaning of the character and a part that suggests the pronunciation.

The little box in the character 吗 is supposed to be a mouth, indicating that this is a word that has something to do with the mouth or speech or grammar or something, and is also pronounced like 马.


DomonkosLe

Thanks for the answer!

So then 吗 in 神马 suggest that you should tell the missing part of the sentence?

For example in 你叫神马?.


Bryson610892

No. 吗 and 马 are two separate characters with completely different meanings. They just happen to be pronounced ma, but with different tones.

吗 (neutral tone) is a question word that you use at the end of a statement to turn it into a yes or no question.

马 (tone 3) and 神马 (shen2 ma3) both just mean horse.

神马 (shen2 ma3) also happens sounds similar to 什么/什麼 (shen2 me), which means "what", so in internet slang 神马 sometimes replaces and is pronounced like 什么. That's the only way that your example sentence really makes any sense. But normally 神马 is just a plain old noun.


AuroraEspi20

How to write that last character?


rhewthedayelf

My teachers explained it as 认识 being used when you have met someone before. "I know you!" "I remember you" can be translations of 我认识你. You can also ask someone 你认识我吗? "Do you remember me?


KeithWong9

"Do you know me" is 你认识我吗. To know a person, it does not need to have met the person. It can be from social media/heard from someone.

To say "Do you remember me" it needs to be 你认得(rènde)我吗 or 你记得(jìde)我吗.


DivideHanBy3

I recognize you should also be an accepted answer.


KamiraAkari

Accidentally wrote "I know u" instead of "I know you." hhh


ClayWhipp

Do 认 and 识 have any meaning on their own or are they always together and have the meaning of the verb "know"? Also the pinying of 认 is "ren" but the sound is different (like a French j). Is this just the closest the pinying can get?


KeithWong9

Firstly, I believe to learn Chinese well, remembering the word as a whole is much better than remembering the characters separately.

But knowing the history of Chinese language is never a bad thing.

  • 认 (認=言speak+忍endure) - original meaning is "to unwillingly admit or accept," derived meaning is "to recognize."
  • 识 (識=言word+戠signage) - original meaning is "a signage for people to recognize" (obsoleted), derived meaning is "to recognize, to understand."

ClayWhipp

How come just one of the characters isn't used for "to recognize"? It seems redundant to use both. Is this just the history of how things went?


KeithWong9

This is the culture in modern Chinese. In the past one-character words were very common, but nowadays it is weird to use one character alone as a word. (Don't count the dialects otherwise it will become a complex topic.) I have not studied Chinese literature history in depth so I cannot tell how it transformed though.


GryTea

Such redundancy helps make the meaning clearer for speaking as there are many homonyms in Chinese.


joe7598

Rèn is people so that's why when you say shì, the verb "know" is referring to someone not something which above people commented to know something is zhi dao


Bryson610892

"Person" is rén with a rising tone, not falling, and is written 人.

The ren in 认识 rènshí is a different tone, falling not rising, and shi is rising tone, not falling. 认 and 识 are both verbs by themselves and neither means "person" or "people".

Shì with falling tone means "is", 是.


KeithWong9

识 in 认识 is shi (neutral tone) not rising. 识别 shíbié has a rising tone though.


EdVilla10

Guys... "Zhi dao" is to know as in "I know something"

"Ren shi" is to know/to meet as in "I know someone"

It doesn't work if you write "Zhi dao" instead. Saying "I meet you" doesn't sense. Nobody says "I meet you"


DoctorWho01

In French there is a distinction of the verb "to know".

"Connaître" means "to know" but in a way " to be familiar with" or "to be acquainted with".

"Savoir" is also "to know" but in a way "to have knowledge about something" or "to be aware of".

So, 认识 is connaître and 知道 is savoir.


donbrahba

Likewise, in Spanish, conocer, to know familiar-wise acquaintance; and saber, to know for a fact.


NicolasGranbar

And so in Portuguese too. Romance languages apparently.


Simplicius2

Actually in Italian too: Conoscere / Sapere


DoctorWho01

In French there is a distinction of the verb "to know".

"Connaître" means "to know" but in a way " to be familiar with" or "to be acquainted with".

"Savoir" is also "to know" but in a way "to have knowledge about something" or "to be aware of".

So, 认识 is connaître and 知道 is savoir.


hanalearnsfrench

Why does this comment have so many downvotes? His explanation helped me.


Nick99906

The speaking test on the app seems to be broken. It only hears the first character I speak.


Bryson610892

If you are seeing someone in public and shouting this at them because you've just realized that you recognize them, it seems like you should have 了at the end, to indicate that it was a realization you just had.

The way it's written, without the 了, it seems more like a general statement of knowledge, so you wouldn't really use it when running into someone you recognize on the street?

Because there is an exclamation point and no 了, you would probably only use this sentence when talking to someone who doesn't know that you know them and you are insisting that you do and it's NOT something you just noticed.


KeithWong9

What you said is mostly correct except that it is weird to say 我认识你了 to express I have just recognized you. The correct way to say is 我认得(rènde)你了 or 我认出(rènchū)你了. The meaning of 认识 is "to know (connaître)." So 我认识你了 is "I have just known you" which means that I have just learnt something about the person so that I have "known" the person. If we want to say "I recognized that I know you" with 认识, we can say 我认识你的 which means I reckon/assert that I know you.


Bryson610892

Thanks.

That does make the exclamation point at the end of this sentence seem even more out of place though. It seems like a weird thing to shout at someone... like as if they were saying you didn't know them, and you were strongly insisting you did.


Anneth685123

Guys is it wrong to say, i know about you?


RahmaPermata

How can i tap in chinese. I Download it but, i can not use it in caracter that i want.


DrSandwichMuffin

认识 means to know or to recognize, and that's why "meet" doesn't work


KeithWong9

To be strict, yes. I have met you is 我跟你碰过面. And you can know the person e.g. on TV but never met him.

But loosely speaking I think I have met you and I know you carry similar meaning so that's why I think it can be a valid translation (but not as good as I know you).


DavidTvedt

Also "I recognize you!"


FockeWulfF

as a spanish native speaker, I found the pronunciation of "rei" nesr impossible!


kdm28

Is this supposed to be equivalent to "I'm happy(pleased) to meet you"? I feel like that was the intent, but having my answer, "I know you", be correct is kind of strange because that's not a greeting.


KeithWong9

No, 我认识你 is never a greeting. It is just a declarative sentence that I recognize you.


RuizAPR

"...I've walked with you once upon a dream..."


Anne151547

Why do we have to.use 2 verbs to say "know" Can anyone explain me the.structure please?


KeithWong9

认识 is one word, not two. It is made of two characters. Each character has its own meaning, but they form one word together.


HouMuza

Translations of 认识:

As a Noun:

understanding 理解, 认识, 谅解, 理解力, 领会, 解释 knowledge 知识, 认识, 知道, 识, 学问, 见识 cognition 认识, 知觉

As a Verb:

recognize 认识, 承认, 认, 认清, 辨认, 意识 know 知道, 认识, 知, 懂得, 晓得, 懂 acquaint 认识 be familiar 认识, 稔, 晓 be acquainted with 认识


GryTea

In Chinese, there are a lot of compound words, which are words that are made of words. 认识 is a compound word made of two words: 认 (recognize) and 识 (know, understand, identify).


Ceo2021

I don't understand. Shí meaning 10 and also it meaning know?


HouMuza

Chinese as a tonal language means you can have the "same spelling" but different pronunciations and hence different meanings. The tone or accent on top of the i should show you the hint of different meanings. Also context helps a bit :)


KeithWong9

识 in 认识 (know) is shì (becomes neutral tone in 认识)

十 (Ten) is shí


GryTea

They're homonyms. 十: 10; 识 (which is pronounced as shi4 instead of shi2 in some places): know, understand, identify.


NguyenMinh753110

The traditional form of 认识 looks hardcore (認識)


GryTea

Yet, it's still dissectable. 認 can be dissected as 言 ("language," "word," which hints the category of the meaning of 認) and 忍 (pronounced as ren3, which hints the pronunciation of 認 - ren4), and 忍 ("endure") can be dissected as 刃 (pronounced as ren4, which hints the pronunciation of 忍) and 心 ("heart," "mental," which hints the category of the meaning of 忍). 識 can be dissected as 言 (which hints the category of the meaning of 識) and 戠 (pronounced as zhi2, which hints the pronunciation of 識 - shi4). (戠's etymology is still controversial.)


Chucklenuts7

等等...我认识你。


TheMisterJohn

put ''i remember you'' and got it wrong


BtLB16

I also know you. How to say in Chinese, please.


SavaneRosi

Dutch people also have a better translation than english: Zhi dao = ik weet Ren shi = ik ken


.....RITIK.....

❤❤❤❤ duo .. why dont you give pronounciation below scripts ... It wil be way nore usefukl..


JosevienaLo

Lol why is "i am you!" not accepted?????? what the dude


Solarmultix

Why do they not pronounce 认? Or why does it sound like they skipped it?


AnasBoble

oh i thought that it's I know about you .Thanks for giving the right answer.


DonnaChion

I was replying to the test instead of translating it


LindaWang357582

I know this but i forgot to press it


Dimusu

I walked with you once upon a dream


leonardo091800

Why does is the second word pronounced like wo-"shun"-shi-ni when it should be wo-"ren"-shi-ni ?


hyrvy

I am know you,why isnt accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.