"我认识你!"

Translation:I know you!

November 20, 2017

50 Comments


EdVilla10

Guys... "Zhi dao" is to know as in "I know something"

"Ren shi" is to know/to meet as in "I know someone"

It doesn't work if you write "Zhi dao" instead. Saying "I meet you" doesn't sense. Nobody says "I meet you"

December 13, 2017

DoctorWho01

In French there is a distinction of the verb "to know".

"Connaître" means "to know" but in a way " to be familiar with" or "to be acquainted with".

"Savoir" is also "to know" but in a way "to have knowledge about something" or "to be aware of".

So, 认识 is connaître and 知道 is savoir.

February 25, 2018

donbrahba

Likewise, in Spanish, conocer, to know familiar-wise acquaintance; and saber, to know for a fact.

July 19, 2018

NicolasGranbar

And so in Portuguese too. Romance languages apparently.

March 24, 2019

wbeeman

Not true. "I meet you" is perfectly good English

January 25, 2018

donbrahba

Acceptable, grammatically correct, but awkward in usage.

July 19, 2018

opasko

"I meet you", why not accepted?

November 20, 2017

LazyEinstein

In my opinion, that English translation, although it may be accurate as a transliteration, is awkward.

"I know you" would almost imply that one has met(past tense) someone else. Saying "I know you" confirms this previous meeting.

If one wants to say "I meet you" or "I am meeting you" one could use "我和你见面。" and also "我见到你。"

If one met someone already, you could use "我已经见到你了!"

November 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Imo 我认识你 can be translated as "I have met you before" if we want to stick with the verb meet. But definitely not "I meet you."

June 1, 2018

l3FDU043

I don't think that's grammatically correct in English either.

August 23, 2018

WayneH4

Lol.

October 17, 2018

E1M9

So my understanding is 我认识你 means "I know you" - would it be ok to assume that "我认识你吗?" would mean "Do I know you?"

April 5, 2018

DivideHanBy3

I recognize you should also be an accepted answer.

December 12, 2017

roman2095

Accepted now

August 2, 2018

KamiraAkari

Accidentally wrote "I know u" instead of "I know you." Smh.

November 9, 2018

PaulaMead

lol

January 23, 2019

DavidTvedt

Also "I recognize you!"

November 2, 2018

FockeWulfF

as a spanish native speaker, I found the pronunciation of "rei" nesr impossible!

January 22, 2019

ClayWhipp

Do 认 and 识 have any meaning on their own or are they always together and have the meaning of the verb "know"? Also the pinying of 认 is "ren" but the sound is different (like a French j). Is this just the closest the pinying can get?

January 26, 2019

KeithWong9

Firstly, I believe to learn Chinese well, remembering the word as a whole is much better than remembering the characters separately.

But knowing the history of Chinese language is never a bad thing.

  • 认 (認=言speak+忍endure) - original meaning is "to unwillingly admit or accept," derived meaning is "to recognize."
  • 识 (識=言word+戠signage) - original meaning is "a signage for people to recognize" (obsoleted), derived meaning is "to recognize, to understand."
January 27, 2019

ClayWhipp

How come just one of the characters isn't used for "to recognize"? It seems redundant to use both. Is this just the history of how things went?

January 27, 2019

KeithWong9

This is the culture in modern Chinese. In the past one-character words were very common, but nowadays it is weird to use one character alone as a word. (Don't count the dialects otherwise it will become a complex topic.) I have not studied Chinese literature history in depth so I cannot tell how it transformed though.

January 28, 2019

kdm28

Is this supposed to be equivalent to "I'm happy(pleased) to meet you"? I feel like that was the intent, but having my answer, "I know you", be correct is kind of strange because that's not a greeting.

January 27, 2019

KeithWong9

No, 我认识你 is never a greeting. It is just a declarative sentence that I recognize you.

January 28, 2019

RuizAPR

"...I've walked with you once upon a dream..."

February 7, 2019

Karuna8063

I know the hover hints are not usually all correct, but this is the first time that nothing in the hints is even close to the meaning! This is a real problem for beginners. How are we supposed to learn the meanings of words if all the hints are wrong? Very frustrating.

January 2, 2018

grosseryga

So werd

April 2, 2018

sam125794

the pronunciation is vague for me. can you write what did you hear?

May 24, 2018

RahmaPermata

How can i tap in chinese. I Download it but, i can not use it in caracter that i want.

July 24, 2018

DrSandwichMuffin

认识 means to know or to recognize, and that's why "meet" doesn't work

August 16, 2018

KeithWong9

To be strict, yes. I have met you is 我跟你碰过面. And you can know the person e.g. on TV but never met him.

But loosely speaking I think I have met you and I know you carry similar meaning so that's why I think it can be a valid translation (but not as good as I know you).

August 20, 2018

Zina911978

It is good they help you ans and show u the right answer

November 3, 2018

Ruis11

gave you the correct answer

January 23, 2019

Handrisuselo

This should be "I meet you". 认识 means to meet. To know = 知道 (zhi dao).

November 28, 2017

Lomochibi

认识 means to know someone or to get to know someone. It only means to meet in this sense of the word, you couldn't use it to say 'Let's meet at 5!' for example. So it is better to memorize it with the English verb 'know', rather than 'meet', unless you want to get really confused later on.. :)

December 19, 2017

RodrigoGommes

The own app translation is wrong in the guide.

November 30, 2017

Devosh

"I know you" felt like a wild guess to me, but it was right. I hope I get the hang of this soon.

December 3, 2017

DoctorWho01

In French there is a distinction of the verb "to know".

"Connaître" means "to know" but in a way " to be familiar with" or "to be acquainted with".

"Savoir" is also "to know" but in a way "to have knowledge about something" or "to be aware of".

So, 认识 is connaître and 知道 is savoir.

February 25, 2018

hanalearnsfrench

Why does this comment have so many downvotes? His explanation helped me.

May 8, 2018

wbeeman

I meet you should also be correct according to the hints, but it was marked wrong.

January 25, 2018

CraigSkeel

Would "I have met you" be correct?

December 17, 2017

ChocMi

This sounds like something someone would say to a celebrity if they meet them outside the celebrity line. Imagine: You are walking in a store and you see a Chinese celebrity that you know in China. You s=would probably think (or even say to them) "我认识你 !"

February 13, 2018

sharon822547

Why

November 20, 2017

sharon822547

Meet and make = know ??

November 21, 2017

breyten4

Id does not say know

November 21, 2017

sharon822547

Make and meet = know??

November 21, 2017

sjsjjsjsjs2

I meet you I think

November 23, 2017

peggyishappy

I thought "I meet you" were fine.

November 27, 2017

XavierPoon

”Ren” more closely means recognize, and ”she“ means know

January 27, 2018

NathazelLu

lai I use u why cannot huh you and u is the same aiyo lousy

February 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.