1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your plate is on the table."

"Your plate is on the table."

Translation:你的盘子在桌子上。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


alessandrangela

Why can't you say, '在 上 桌子'?


ZhefeiLi

When you put 上 in front of a noun, it often makes it a verb,i.e. 上床, 上船。When you want to use the word to mean on something, it goes after the noun.


Cinnamon5230

In modern Chinese, the proposition is always after the object. And here 上 means the proposition "on".

在 has two meanings. If it is followed by a verb, it is the continuous marker. If it is followed by a prepositional phrase, it is the verb "locate".

So:

在桌子上 = locate (be) on the table

在上桌子 = getting upon the table (上, as a verb, means "get upon")


KQin2

In fact, in English it's "on the table", and "on" means 上,but here you can't think in a English way, in Chinese, prepositions are always put afterwards, so it's 在桌子上,you can use this kind of pattern"在……上", which means "on... ".


LilacBunni

In Chinese, the preposition is after the noun


chetlin

And therefore they are "postpositions"


Oni

上 in that position would be more like a verb, but is ungrammatical in this case anyway. As a location complement, always after the object!


HartzFEAR1

What is the different between 盘子 and 盘?


mendosi

盤子 like many nouns with only one character (比如: 椅子,桌子,房子,兒子/儿子,帽子,鬍子,杯子,叉子,筷子) is followed by 子, called the noun suffix, when the noun appears by itself.

I think it helps to resolve ambiguity inherent in speaking (none of those would be ambiguous when written).

Often when those same nouns appear in compounds the 子 is dropped.


Erikku15

I hear people in taiwan say it this way


Bruce293408

I answerd exactly as the error prompt and still got it "wrong"(?).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.