"Your plate is on the table."

Translation:你的盘子在桌子上。

November 20, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alessandrangela

Why can't you say, '在 上 桌子'?


Cinnamon5230

In modern Chinese, the proposition is always after the object. And here 上 means the proposition "on".

在 has two meanings. If it is followed by a verb, it is the continuous marker. If it is followed by a prepositional phrase, it is the verb "locate".

So:

在桌子上 = locate (be) on the table

在上桌子 = getting upon the table (上, as a verb, means "get upon")


ZhefeiLi

When you put 上 in front of a noun, it often makes it a verb,i.e. 上床, 上船。When you want to use the word to mean on something, it goes after the noun.


LilacBunni

In Chinese, the preposition is after the noun


chetlin

And therefore they are "postpositions"


KQin2

In fact, in English it's "on the table", and "on" means 上,but here you can't think in a English way, in Chinese, prepositions are always put afterwards, so it's 在桌子上,you can use this kind of pattern"在……上", which means "on... ".


Oni

上 in that position would be more like a verb, but is ungrammatical in this case anyway. As a location complement, always after the object!


HartzFEAR1

What is the different between 盘子 and 盘?


mendosi

盤子 like many nouns with only one character (比如: 椅子,桌子,房子,兒子/儿子,帽子,鬍子,杯子,叉子,筷子) is followed by 子, called the noun suffix, when the noun appears by itself.

I think it helps to resolve ambiguity inherent in speaking (none of those would be ambiguous when written).

Often when those same nouns appear in compounds the 子 is dropped.


Alan946894

2020.8.14
盘子 itself is an ordinary plate

盘 as part of a compound character like 茶盘 means 'tea tray/plate'. When it's part of a compound, it's usually takes on the meaning of a particular type of a thing

For example,
杯子 is a drinking glass, but
玻璃杯 is a glass cup or a drinking glass make from glass Mando doesn't really say 玻璃杯子

茶杯 a tea cup
酒杯 a glass for beer or booze
世界杯 the World Cup


wdtpw

What's wrong with: 桌子上有你的盘子 ?


Erikku15

I hear people in taiwan say it this way


888Bruce888

I answerd exactly as the error prompt and still got it "wrong"(?).


shams_sunshine

Why not 你的盘子在上桌子


mendosi

That is just now how Chinese works. Please refer to https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_location_with_%22zai...shang/xia/_li%22 for more information.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.