"Your plate is on the table."

Translation:你的盘子在桌子上。

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


HartzFEAR1

What is the different between 盘子 and 盘?

March 25, 2018

mendosi

盤子 like many nouns with only one character (比如: 椅子,桌子,房子,兒子/儿子,帽子,鬍子,杯子,叉子,筷子) is followed by 子, called the noun suffix, when the noun appears by itself.

I think it helps to resolve ambiguity inherent in speaking (none of those would be ambiguous when written).

Often when those same nouns appear in compounds the 子 is dropped.

January 12, 2019

alessandrangela

Why can't you say, '在 上 桌子'?

November 20, 2017

ZhefeiLi

When you put 上 in front of a noun, it often makes it a verb,i.e. 上床, 上船。When you want to use the word to mean on something, it goes after the noun.

November 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

In modern Chinese, the proposition is always after the object. And here 上 means the proposition "on".

在 has two meanings. If it is followed by a verb, it is the continuous marker. If it is followed by a prepositional phrase, it is the verb "locate".

So:

在桌子上 = locate (be) on the table

在上桌子 = getting upon the table (上, as a verb, means "get upon")

November 21, 2017

KQin2

In fact, in English it's "on the table", and "on" means 上,but here you can't think in a English way, in Chinese, prepositions are always put afterwards, so it's 在桌子上,you can use this kind of pattern"在……上", which means "on... ".

November 28, 2017

LilacBunni

In Chinese, the preposition is after the noun

December 1, 2017

Oni

上 in that position would be more like a verb, but is ungrammatical in this case anyway. As a location complement, always after the object!

December 30, 2017

Erikku15

I hear people in taiwan say it this way

January 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.