1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The small cat sits."

"The small cat sits."

Translation:작은 고양이가 앉습니다.

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


FlyorDrown

Why do we have to add 키카 or something similar (I don't remember if that is the corrwct word...) before 작은 but not in this sentence?


wintertriangles

키(가) is height. It might be useful when describing height, but not necessary here unless you wanted to describe how abnormally tall or short the cat is.


CakeDragon17

키가 means height, so sysing so 키가 작은 would mean the short cat sits, not the small cat


nleconte

Not sure about the downvotes, it is a fair question.


PV8F4

Not 키카. Its 키가 it means hight. 키가길다 = tall & 키가작다 = short


Ash-Fred

키가


jlseymour3

"앉아요" should also be accepted. Reported 2/4/18.


Ash-Fred

"작은 고양이가 앉아요." is now accepted.


Gatoinnapot-o

This sentence is so cute aww

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.