"The small cat sits."

Translation:작은 고양이가 앉습니다.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


FlyorDrown

Why do we have to add 키카 or something similar (I don't remember if that is the corrwct word...) before 작은 but not in this sentence?

November 20, 2017

wintertriangles

키(가) is height. It might be useful when describing height, but not necessary here unless you wanted to describe how abnormally tall or short the cat is.

November 20, 2017

CakeDragon17

키가 means height, so sysing so 키가 작은 would mean the short cat sits, not the small cat

December 3, 2017

nleconte

Not sure about the downvotes, it is a fair question.

February 4, 2018

PV8F4

Not 키카. Its 키가 it means hight. 키가길다 = tall & 키가작다 = short

February 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

키가

March 4, 2018

jlseymour3

"앉아요" should also be accepted. Reported 2/4/18.

February 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"작은 고양이가 앉아요." is now accepted.

March 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.