"We swim for half an hour every day."

Translation:我们每天游半个小时的泳。

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


SantaRPG

At this point I think duolingo switches between "time">"subject" and "subject">"time" being considered wrong out of pure malice for its users.

April 19, 2018

rs_taylor

Haha

July 14, 2018

Gary329920

Duolingo is correct. 游泳 is a separable verb. This is a complicated subject. It's best to refer to Chinese Grammar Wiki at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb or other sources.

May 4, 2018

EnneTi1

I had always assumed that the grammatical rule was "[动][时间]的[名]", that is to say that you could only split verbs composed of a first character which is itself a verb, and the rest which is a noun.

Ex:

  • 了两个小时的
  • 了一天的
  • 了一个晚上的肚子 (this one was an excuse I heard a native give to our teacher for being late in class :-p)

Here, 泳 is itself a verb, but not a noun, so this sounds unnatural to me. However as I've never been actually taught this grammatical rule I'm concerned that I might actually be wrong?

November 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

In modern standard mandarin, 泳 is always regarded as a noun.

It is not so in classical Chinese.

November 21, 2017

chronicallylate

每天我们游半个小时的泳 was also rejected.

November 22, 2017

Ian.Choo

I disagree with the sentence. I dont think anyone would describe 泳as an noun in chinese. I would think that it should be 我们每天会游泳半个小时。

January 3, 2018

1083531311

why is the verb splited

June 13, 2018

AyaneIto2

Hey, what does "遊” between 毎天 and 半 mean?

September 12, 2018

roman2095

That is the verb 遊 yoú, meaning "to swim". It is the first part of the separable verb 遊泳 also meaning "to swim". The second part 泳 comes after the duration 半个小时的 describing the first part.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb

December 2, 2018

MwenyaMpun

What is wrong with saying 我们每天半个小时游泳

February 28, 2019

jorjorswens

我们每天游泳半个小时。 This sounds right to me too.

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.