1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我和他们在公司喝咖啡。"

"我和他们在公司喝咖啡。"

Translation:I'm having coffee with them at work.

November 20, 2017

31 Comments


rcc0002

"a coffee" is the same meaning as "coffee" here. In the Chinese sentence there is no "一杯". Coffee is considered uncountable unless there is a specific amount specified.


CultMaster

"I'm having coffee with them in the office" is marked wrong.


pat5120

Shouldn't it be 办公室 instead of 公司 if you want to translate it as "office"?


Rk5I3

Does 公司 really also mean an office?


Sue982688

公司 means company or firm (as its primary meaning). However in English we rarely say 'I had coffee "at the company" (or "at the firm"). We are more likely to say "at work" or "at the office". Note that this sentence would not be said by a teacher or nurse. They would have coffee at the school, university or hospital. Languages do not have one to one correspondence between words. Also meanings may be broader or narrower in one language than another.


ID-007

As of now, it is still marked as wrong...


Karoliina765050

'Work' and 'office' ar not the same thing.


Elijah.Fung

Yes,I am having coffee with them at office


awunker

Normal English phrasings aside, isn't the construction "我和他们“ making the combined group the subject of the sentence? In which case it should be translated "They and I/I and they are having coffee at work." Translating "I'm having coffee with them at work" makes the other people into a modifier on the action, not active agents as part of the subject.


Shamshoomi

What is wrong with at the company?


rebeccamtb

'I'm drinking coffee with them in/at the office' should also be accepted, it is a more literal translation & makes sense in English


danial9594

Not at work, but in the office or company. Please review. Shall flag this issue.


Zaldrizes2
<h1>1 公司, both in my past everyday usage and in the Oxford Chinese-English Dictionary, means company. If I'm missing something, someone please help me out. I can understand that context would mean it could be "at work," but there's no context to indicate that it must be, that I'm not just talking to them at "the company" known to the listener.</h1> <h1>2 "They and I are at the company drinking coffee" (my first answer) was my attempt to match the style and syntax both of the original sentence, AND what I've come to expect is the Duolingo 'correct' answer, especially because—despite significant efforts, and credit where it's due for good work on a tough problem —Duolingo is not always that good with indirect translations.</h1>

Evan852253

No audio for he ka fei


Raisin_Bread

I wrote "I'm having a coffee with them at the company" because I wanted to make things more difficult for myself by forgoing the word bank. I wonder why it's wrong, when "gong si" can technically mean company as well.


Raisin_Bread

It seems like many people are having the same problem with duolingo not accepting "company" as a valid answer when it should be.


CalvinN4

There is no "a coffee" it should be just coffee


Szh54

好冷啊。。。


Raisin_Bread

Are you okay? 你需要热水壶吗?


Rod37437

The sentence does not say "I'm WITH them"...it just says "I and them" or "they and I"


14minx14

They and I? 我不知道。我不明白這。


Joaxin

They and I - are having coffee in the company. 我和他们 - 在公司喝咖啡。


Raisin_Bread

I feel like this one's on duolingo, it should be "我们“ (like "us) which would convey the same meaning as “我和他们” (they and I). Has this question been fixed yet?


e1VpVxkl

I ‘m having coffee with them at the company. = Accepted.: 19 feb. 2020.


LindaTai

You do not use a coffee coz coffee is uncountable


Karoliina765050

'A coffee' can be used as well. In this sentence there is no reason to us the indefinite article, but it wouldn't be grammatically incorrect to use it, either.


BelaSoltes

Me and them are having coffe in the office.


Szh54

I'm with them in the office drinking coffee.

A native English speaker would never say 'having a coffee'.


Simon299426

As a native English speaker, both are perfectly correct. "I'm having a coffee with..." and "I'm having coffee with...". Both are widely used although the latter is more technically correct. https://www.englishforums.com/English/HavingCoffeeHavingCoffeeCorrect/bwxmnw/post.htm


Karoliina765050

I beg to differ. I have heard 'having (a) coffee' from natives more often than 'drinking'. It's more of non-natives' thing to say 'drinking coffee', based on what's more natural in their mother tongue.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.