"我和他们在公司喝咖啡。"

Translation:I'm having coffee with them at work.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awunker

Normal English phrasings aside, isn't the construction "我和他们“ making the combined group the subject of the sentence? In which case it should be translated "They and I/I and they are having coffee at work." Translating "I'm having coffee with them at work" makes the other people into a modifier on the action, not active agents as part of the subject.


rcc0002

"a coffee" is the same meaning as "coffee" here. In the Chinese sentence there is no "一杯". Coffee is considered uncountable unless there is a specific amount specified.


CultMaster

"I'm having coffee with them in the office" is marked wrong.


hxuanmin

Shouldn't it be 办公室 instead of 公司 if you want to translate it as "office"?


Rk5I3

Does 公司 really also mean an office?


Sue982688

公司 means company or firm (as its primary meaning). However in English we rarely say 'I had coffee "at the company" (or "at the firm"). We are more likely to say "at work" or "at the office". Note that this sentence would not be said by a teacher or nurse. They would have coffee at the school, university or hospital. Languages do not have one to one correspondence between words. Also meanings may be broader or narrower in one language than another.


ID-007

As of now, it is still marked as wrong...


Karoliina765050

'Work' and 'office' ar not the same thing.


Shamshoomi

What is wrong with at the company?


rebeccamtb

'I'm drinking coffee with them in/at the office' should also be accepted, it is a more literal translation & makes sense in English


danials011

Not at work, but in the office or company. Please review. Shall flag this issue.


Rod37437

The sentence does not say "I'm WITH them"...it just says "I and them" or "they and I"


Popsukka

Why is it 'having/drinking' instead of 'have/drink'? Is it context? The 在 is for 公司 so is it because of the context that you translate it as '-ing'?


14minx14

They and I? 我不知道。我不明白這。


Raisin_Bread

I wrote "I'm having a coffee with them at the company" because I wanted to make things more difficult for myself by forgoing the word bank. I wonder why it's wrong, when "gong si" can technically mean company as well.


Raisin_Bread

It seems like many people are having the same problem with duolingo not accepting "company" as a valid answer when it should be.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think anything about this sentence is right. This is one of those report and memorize sentences until they fix it in a couple years.


Zaldrizes2
    <h1>1 公司, both in my past everyday usage and in the Oxford Chinese-English Dictionary, means company. If I'm missing something, someone please help me out. I can understand that context would mean it could be "at work," but there's no context to indicate that it must be, that I'm not just talking to them at "the company" known to the listener.</h1> <h1>2 "They and I are at the company drinking coffee" (my first answer) was my attempt to match the style and syntax both of the original sentence, AND what I've come to expect is the Duolingo 'correct' answer, especially because—despite significant efforts, and credit where it's due for good work on a tough problem —Duolingo is not always that good with indirect translations.</h1>

ThomasTarr1

    I wrote "They and I are drinking coffee at the firm," and it was marked wrong.


Popsukka

    It's probably because here the 和 means with. If you report it they might add your answer as an alternative.


Hirosh8

    what is wrong with my answer: they and I drink coffee in the company?


MarkVortexx

    Wow, five first tones in a row! I almost feek like a robot saying it.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.