"我和他们在公司喝咖啡。"

Translation:I'm having coffee with them at work.

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


rcc0002

"a coffee" is the same meaning as "coffee" here. In the Chinese sentence there is no "一杯". Coffee is considered uncountable unless there is a specific amount specified.

November 27, 2017

CultMaster

"I'm having coffee with them in the office" is marked wrong.

November 20, 2017

pat5120

Shouldn't it be 办公室 instead of 公司 if you want to translate it as "office"?

April 2, 2018

ID-007

As of now, it is still marked as wrong...

December 22, 2017

Rk5I3

Does 公司 really also mean an office?

January 13, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Work' and 'office' ar not the same thing.

March 4, 2018

Elijah.Fen

Yes,I am having coffee with them at office

April 14, 2019

rebeccamtb

'I'm drinking coffee with them in/at the office' should also be accepted, it is a more literal translation & makes sense in English

December 13, 2017

awunker

Normal English phrasings aside, isn't the construction "我和他们“ making the combined group the subject of the sentence? In which case it should be translated "They and I/I and they are having coffee at work." Translating "I'm having coffee with them at work" makes the other people into a modifier on the action, not active agents as part of the subject.

March 15, 2018

Shamshoomi

What is wrong with at the company?

October 16, 2018

adriansim9594

Not at work, but in the office or company. Please review. Shall flag this issue.

January 20, 2019

Szh54

好冷啊。。。

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.