"Hello! Long time no see!"

Translation:你好!好久不见!

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


cazort

This is idiomatic, it would be more helpful to make the hover-over hints select the whole phrase "Long time no see" and give the hint "好久不见". The status quo is incomplete, as there is nothing in the hints that shows "好".

Having whole-phrase-level hints is the way the more mature courses like German do it, and I think it leads to a superior learning experience. Can someone fix this soon? Thanks!

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

好has several meanings, it means good basically, but here it is a interjection, 好久 means “too long” or ‘how long it is that...’ 好just means ‘’too‘’ here, for example ‘她好漂亮啊’ means ‘she is too beautiful!’

November 26, 2017

PhilipeXav

Is there any chance of we become able to select the traditional Chinese in the future?

December 9, 2017

SimonSprin1

I had a go at: ”你好,好久不见了“. It wasn’t accepted, so I have suggested it.

July 21, 2018

alataszaky

Why "您好!好久不见!" is wrong? Is "您好" similar to "你好" or not?

July 29, 2018

JackMettrick

您好 is the polite way to say 你好. You'd say it when talking to someone who you respect, like an older person in a family.

January 6, 2019

ziyin10

你的“你还没死啊?”是指什么

September 2, 2018

DavidTvedt

你好!很久没见!should be accepted

November 6, 2018

DavidTvedt

你好!好久没见 should definitely be accepted. Its even used the words that the course taught

November 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.