"她给了我一袋水果。"

Translation:She gave me a bag of fruit.

November 20, 2017

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xiaoki1

It's supposed to be 'gei' not 'ji' in the speaking part.


jvitti624

对!This was very confusing. "给" is still not pronounced "gei4" as of June 2019.


Ada726209

June 2020, still the wrong pronunciation


rtandrada2

August 29, 2020, still not fixed


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3


JvHummel

Yes, but not for this sentence. I just asked my girlfriend, she's a native speaker, and she said it's wrong.


laoke1.0

Mine said the same. It is wrong.


Danmoller

Now it gets groovy....


laoke1.0

Agree. It is confusing if there is an alternate pronunciation and it is nit explained at least.


teetysasithorn

Agreed. This is very confusing.


John218939

August 18, 2020 gei le is fixed


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3


ClassiDuo

That's true, but when used as a single-character word, as it is here, it is pronounced as gei3. The ji3 pronunciation comes when used in multiple-character words, such as 给付 (to pay).


kokiri85

Does the 了 count as a second character?


kcmurphy

No, that's not part of the word but rather a tense marker in this case.


Halezdra

It's an aspect marker, not a tense marker. Those two are quite different. You can think of them as completion markers vs time markers. Mandarin only has aspects, while English only has tenses. (My mother tongue has both)


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as 'ji3' well thats what pleco dictionary says.


LightKnigh4

Just move on to "sents", on the right. You'll see that this character is only sometimes pronounced ji as part of words. - And still, the occurrences are pretty rare. - When your message is delivered, no need to come back and repeat it twice, we got it, k. And try to ask yourself, then, if you interpreted Pleco well.


Flowsen123

Voice says 'ji' instead of 'gei'.


ollo212321

Pkease fix the voice from 'ji' to 'gei'. This is very confusing when training listening skills.


yula699827

2020, March, it's not fixed yet.


VVMMX

July, still borked


8ITb6

what is the difference between 包 and 袋 ? both are translated in "bag" according to duolingo. Or is 袋 just a measure word, while 包 is the real word for bag ?


mendosi

Generally you could think that 包 is a closed bag like a sack of rice and 袋 is an open bag (like you might carry groceries in).

If you are at the shops and you want to use your own carry bags you could say 請不用袋子 = "please don't use bag(s)".


Rumactree

Thanks, that’s a great way to describe it!


Senereka

Would it be acceptable to use "busket" for 袋?


mendosi

The word for basket is 籃子, you see this word in the Chinese term for basketball: 籃球. So if the sentence was 她給了我一籃水果 then you could translate it as basket.


Senereka

Thank you for your explanation!


Rumactree

I believe 包 is wrap, pack, etc (also package etc). The character kinda looks like what it means. Sometimes a bag is what the item is packed in.

And 袋 is bag or pouch. Something you can carry items in.

They are sometimes used interchangeably (think how we can say a sack of flour, a bag of flour, a pack of flour and they could all refer to the same item on the supermarket shelf in the right context).

I think they both can be used as measure words.

All my own understanding over time so native speakers please correct me.


BaiShann

native speaker: we don't say a 'pack' of flour.


ZhefeiLi

I think "a bag of fruits" should also be accepted.


jianada

I think that, even in English "a bag of fruits" is not correct. "Fruit" is already plural, so it doesn't require an s except in the very rare case where you're talking about multiple pieces of multiple kinds of fruit and you need everyone to know that there are definitely multiple kinds. It still sounds odd.


q00u

I am a native English speaker and English teacher, and I've said and heard "bag of fruits" (indicating a variety of fruits). It's correct, even if it is not a common phrase in your region.


mapmanic

If there is more than one kind of fruit, you could say "bag of fruits"... although, "bag of fruit" would also be grammatical.


kcmurphy

"Fruits" is not incorrect, but "fruit" sounds more natural.


_STR3SS_

Don't know why you're being downvoted, you are correct!


Nevin711542

fruit can be countable or uncountable but by habit we use the uncountable more


lammy175

how come it is 'a bag of fruit' and not 'a bag of fruits'? is there a plural form?


Wonkyth

Generally speaking, the plural of "fruit" is "fruit". It's like "deer" and "fish".


luminary23

Does 給了 imply past tense i.e. gave? (Just checking as I typed "she gives me a bag of fruit" but this was wrong.)


ShannAwesome

"Fruit" is plural if you have multiples of the same type (a bag of apples = a bag of fruit) and "fruits" is plural for multiple types (a bag of apples, oranges, and bananas = a bag of fruits)


kcmurphy

This is technically correct, even if not used much in practice. I wish people would do some research instead of just downvoting.


WIMDispa

The pronunciation does not sound so good!


TimothyVan831969

She gave a bag of friut to me IS a FAIR TRANSLATION


kcmurphy

So report it. Posting here does not affect what is accepted.


Steven201360

This is the first time i heard gei pronounced as ji. As per my native speakers it was correct but apparently it's not used to often anymore. Ji only used when they want "to supply"


SuShein11510

What is the difference between袋 and包 for using as a bag


MJ9YQm

My Chinese wife explains it as 袋 is a open bag you would carry fruit and vegetables in, but could also be a chips bag or a huge sack of rice. And 包 is more of a bag that fully covers something and it being sealed. For example 一包 period pads. So she says in most cases you can exchange them but if you are not sure then just use 袋. A lot is just studying a lot and finding it out along the way I guess.


WoyenSan

August 3,2020 给 is pronounce as gei now


Elizabetttttttth

How is 袋different from 包


MJ9YQm

My Chinese wife explains it as 袋 is a open bag you would carry fruit and vegetables in, but could also be a chips bag or a huge sack of rice. And 包 is more of a bag that fully covers something and it being sealed. For example 一包 period pads. So she says in most cases you can exchange them but if you are not sure then just use 袋. A lot is just studying a lot and finding it out along the way I guess.


JosephDKit

Pronounviation very unclear


NathanRasm

一袋 female voice kind of sounds like yidan


Domfulness

"She gave me a fruit bag", why is this wrong?


Rumactree

Because 一袋水果 means “a bag” “of fruit”. 一个水果的袋 would be the structure you’d use to say “a” “fruit bag”. (But I don’t know if you can use 袋 like that).


Rumactree

What I mean is:

We’re counting -fruit- in units of bags.

Your sentence is counting -bags-, of the type that carry fruit.


kuyaC

So indirect object before direct object, is that right? Is it always like that?


mendosi

You could flip it around like this: 她把了一袋水果給我


kuyaC

I think I haven't seen the character 把 yet in duolingo. For anyone reading this comment, this video is very interesting:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnvEr0rJO0Q


mendosi

Yes, sorry, I didn’t mean to suggest that had been taught yet, but it will be later.


AnAn536747

Why ji ? Crazy application


ZenaReedie

shāo nǎo! hard enough without introducing alternative pronounciation!


RixMorales

I'm confused. What sorts of things should you the translation for “一袋” as opposed to “一包” which are both translated as "a bag of"?


WIMDispa

It is a miserable pronunciation


Sharon608850

Second word sounds like ji not gei!


[deactivated user]

    包 vs 袋?


JJCastro11

    So both 包 and 袋 mean bag?


jazzmeg

    一包 vs  一袋??????


TonyBerjaya

    Perhaps "a bag of fruits" is more appropriate? Plural.


JacobAnder850243

    why is 的 not necessary


LeiFeiRalf

    Bag is a measure word.


Rosi982637

    Gave was not given as a translation of that character but offer was..


ChaosScroll

    this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


doge157700

    It should be: 袋的水果


Gabrielle145359

    No, 袋 is the measure word in this case. The fruit is being counted in "bags". How much fruit? One bag of fruit.


RichardNix631057

    A bag is the same as 'one' bag. God, this thing sucks.


Kivolamuzikisto

    This is still in beta, if you want it to improve, use the report button.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.