"她给了我一袋水果。"

Translation:She gave me a bag of fruit.

November 20, 2017

36 Comments


xiaoki1

It's supposed to be 'gei' not 'ji' in the speaking part.

November 20, 2017

KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3

December 14, 2017

KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3

December 14, 2017

Owlspotting

That's true, but when used as a single-character word, as it is here, it is pronounced as gei3. The ji3 pronunciation comes when used in multiple-character words, such as 给付 (to pay).

December 16, 2017

kokiri85

Does the 了 count as a second character?

March 25, 2018

kcmurphy

No, that's not part of the word but rather a tense marker in this case.

October 30, 2018

KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as 'ji3' well thats what pleco dictionary says.

December 14, 2017

Flowsen123

Voice says 'ji' instead of 'gei'.

December 3, 2017

ZhefeiLi

I think "a bag of fruits" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

jianada

I think that, even in English "a bag of fruits" is not correct. "Fruit" is already plural, so it doesn't require an s except in the very rare case where you're talking about multiple pieces of multiple kinds of fruit and you need everyone to know that there are definitely multiple kinds. It still sounds odd.

December 25, 2017

mapmanic

If there is more than one kind of fruit, you could say "bag of fruits"... although, "bag of fruit" would also be grammatical.

January 18, 2018

q00u

I am a native English speaker and English teacher, and I've said and heard "bag of fruits" (indicating a variety of fruits). It's correct, even if it is not a common phrase in your region.

August 3, 2018

_STR3SS_

Don't know why you're being downvoted, you are correct!

January 10, 2018

kcmurphy

"Fruits" is not incorrect, but "fruit" sounds more natural.

March 20, 2018

ollo212321

Pkease fix the voice from 'ji' to 'gei'. This is very confusing when training listening skills.

December 13, 2017

LeZacky

This really needs to be fixed. While ji3 is an acceptable pronunciation of 给 it is being used here as gei3. Anyway ji3 is rarely used and not necessary to teach in duolingo.

May 23, 2018

lammy175

how come it is 'a bag of fruit' and not 'a bag of fruits'? is there a plural form?

November 25, 2017

Wonkyth

Generally speaking, the plural of "fruit" is "fruit". It's like "deer" and "fish".

December 21, 2017

8ITb6

what is the difference between 包 and 袋 ? both are translated in "bag" according to duolingo. Or is 袋 just a measure word, while 包 is the real word for bag ?

May 16, 2018

Rumactree

I believe 包 is wrap, pack, etc (also package etc). The character kinda looks like what it means. Sometimes a bag is what the item is packed in.

And 袋 is bag or pouch. Something you can carry items in.

They are sometimes used interchangeably (think how we can say a sack of flour, a bag of flour, a pack of flour and they could all refer to the same item on the supermarket shelf in the right context).

I think they both can be used as measure words.

All my own understanding over time so native speakers please correct me.

May 16, 2018

ShannAwesome

"Fruit" is plural if you have multiples of the same type (a bag of apples = a bag of fruit) and "fruits" is plural for multiple types (a bag of apples, oranges, and bananas = a bag of fruits)

January 1, 2018

kcmurphy

This is technically correct, even if not used much in practice. I wish people would do some research instead of just downvoting.

March 20, 2018

TimothyVan831969

She gave a bag of friut to me IS a FAIR TRANSLATION

February 20, 2018

kcmurphy

So report it. Posting here does not affect what is accepted.

March 20, 2018

hallelujah3

Does 給了 imply past tense i.e. gave? (Just checking as I typed "she gives me a bag of fruit" but this was wrong.)

April 22, 2018

LeZacky

了 is being used here to indicate a completed action. You can tell because it comes directly after the verb

May 23, 2018

Rumactree

Yes.

May 11, 2018

JacobAnder850243

why is 的 not necessary

January 9, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Bag is a measure word.

March 14, 2018

Rosi982637

Gave was not given as a translation of that character but offer was..

November 1, 2018

Elizabeth248463

How is 袋different from 包

January 14, 2019

ChaosScroll

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

March 7, 2018

doge157700

It should be: 袋的水果

September 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No, 袋 is the measure word in this case. The fruit is being counted in "bags". How much fruit? One bag of fruit.

March 11, 2019

RichardNix631057

A bag is the same as 'one' bag. God, this thing sucks.

December 11, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

This is still in beta, if you want it to improve, use the report button.

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.