1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她给了我一袋水果。"

"她给了我一袋水果。"

Translation:She gave me a bag of fruit.

November 20, 2017

69 Comments


xiaoki1

It's supposed to be 'gei' not 'ji' in the speaking part.


jvitti624

对!This was very confusing. "给" is still not pronounced "gei4" as of June 2019.


Ada726209

June 2020, still the wrong pronunciation


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3


JvHummel

Yes, but not for this sentence. I just asked my girlfriend, she's a native speaker, and she said it's wrong.


ChrisSharp2

Mine said the same. It is wrong.


Danmoller

Now it gets groovy....


ChrisSharp2

Agree. It is confusing if there is an alternate pronunciation and it is nit explained at least.


teetysasithorn

Agreed. This is very confusing.


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as ji3


ClassiDuo

That's true, but when used as a single-character word, as it is here, it is pronounced as gei3. The ji3 pronunciation comes when used in multiple-character words, such as 给付 (to pay).


kokiri85

Does the 了 count as a second character?


kcmurphy

No, that's not part of the word but rather a tense marker in this case.


KrunalPare1

给 can also be pronounced as 'ji3' well thats what pleco dictionary says.


LightKnigh4

Just move on to "sents", on the right. You'll see that this character is only sometimes pronounced ji as part of words. - And still, the occurrences are pretty rare. - When your message is delivered, no need to come back and repeat it twice, we got it, k. And try to ask yourself, then, if you interpreted Pleco well.


Flowsen123

Voice says 'ji' instead of 'gei'.


ollo212321

Pkease fix the voice from 'ji' to 'gei'. This is very confusing when training listening skills.


yula699827

2020, March, it's not fixed yet.


x65943

July, still borked


LeZacky

This really needs to be fixed. While ji3 is an acceptable pronunciation of 给 it is being used here as gei3. Anyway ji3 is rarely used and not necessary to teach in duolingo.


ZhefeiLi

I think "a bag of fruits" should also be accepted.


jianada

I think that, even in English "a bag of fruits" is not correct. "Fruit" is already plural, so it doesn't require an s except in the very rare case where you're talking about multiple pieces of multiple kinds of fruit and you need everyone to know that there are definitely multiple kinds. It still sounds odd.


q00u

I am a native English speaker and English teacher, and I've said and heard "bag of fruits" (indicating a variety of fruits). It's correct, even if it is not a common phrase in your region.


mapmanic

If there is more than one kind of fruit, you could say "bag of fruits"... although, "bag of fruit" would also be grammatical.


kcmurphy

"Fruits" is not incorrect, but "fruit" sounds more natural.


_STR3SS_

Don't know why you're being downvoted, you are correct!


Nevin711542

fruit can be countable or uncountable but by habit we use the uncountable more


8ITb6

what is the difference between 包 and 袋 ? both are translated in "bag" according to duolingo. Or is 袋 just a measure word, while 包 is the real word for bag ?


Rumactree

I believe 包 is wrap, pack, etc (also package etc). The character kinda looks like what it means. Sometimes a bag is what the item is packed in.

And 袋 is bag or pouch. Something you can carry items in.

They are sometimes used interchangeably (think how we can say a sack of flour, a bag of flour, a pack of flour and they could all refer to the same item on the supermarket shelf in the right context).

I think they both can be used as measure words.

All my own understanding over time so native speakers please correct me.


BaiShann

native speaker: we don't say a 'pack' of flour.


mendosi

Generally you could think that 包 is a closed bag like a sack of rice and 袋 is an open bag (like you might carry groceries in).

If you are at the shops and you want to use your own carry bags you could say 請不用袋子 = "please don't use bag(s)".


Rumactree

Thanks, that’s a great way to describe it!


Senereka

Would it be acceptable to use "busket" for 袋?


mendosi

The word for basket is 籃子, you see this word in the Chinese term for basketball: 籃球. So if the sentence was 她給了我一籃水果 then you could translate it as basket.


Senereka

Thank you for your explanation!


lammy175

how come it is 'a bag of fruit' and not 'a bag of fruits'? is there a plural form?


Wonkyth

Generally speaking, the plural of "fruit" is "fruit". It's like "deer" and "fish".


luminary23

Does 給了 imply past tense i.e. gave? (Just checking as I typed "she gives me a bag of fruit" but this was wrong.)


LeZacky

了 is being used here to indicate a completed action. You can tell because it comes directly after the verb


WIMDispa

The pronunciation does not sound so good!


ShannAwesome

"Fruit" is plural if you have multiples of the same type (a bag of apples = a bag of fruit) and "fruits" is plural for multiple types (a bag of apples, oranges, and bananas = a bag of fruits)


kcmurphy

This is technically correct, even if not used much in practice. I wish people would do some research instead of just downvoting.


TimothyVan831969

She gave a bag of friut to me IS a FAIR TRANSLATION


kcmurphy

So report it. Posting here does not affect what is accepted.


Steven201360

This is the first time i heard gei pronounced as ji. As per my native speakers it was correct but apparently it's not used to often anymore. Ji only used when they want "to supply"


SuShein11510

What is the difference between袋 and包 for using as a bag


WoyenSan

August 3,2020 给 is pronounce as gei now


Elizabeth248463

How is 袋different from 包


JosephDKit

Pronounviation very unclear


Dom24347

"She gave me a fruit bag", why is this wrong?


Rumactree

Because 一袋水果 means “a bag” “of fruit”. 一个水果的袋 would be the structure you’d use to say “a” “fruit bag”. (But I don’t know if you can use 袋 like that).


Rumactree

What I mean is:

We’re counting -fruit- in units of bags.

Your sentence is counting -bags-, of the type that carry fruit.


kuyaC

So indirect object before direct object, is that right? Is it always like that?


mendosi

You could flip it around like this: 她把了一袋水果給我


kuyaC

I think I haven't seen the character 把 yet in duolingo. For anyone reading this comment, this video is very interesting:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnvEr0rJO0Q


mendosi

Yes, sorry, I didn’t mean to suggest that had been taught yet, but it will be later.


AnAn536747

Why ji ? Crazy application


ZenaReedie

shāo nǎo! hard enough without introducing alternative pronounciation!


RixMorales

I'm confused. What sorts of things should you the translation for “一袋” as opposed to “一包” which are both translated as "a bag of"?


WIMDispa

It is a miserable pronunciation


TonyBerjaya

Perhaps "a bag of fruits" is more appropriate? Plural.


JacobAnder850243

why is 的 not necessary


LeiFeiRalf

Bag is a measure word.


ChaosScroll

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Rosi982637

Gave was not given as a translation of that character but offer was..


doge157700

It should be: 袋的水果


Gabrielle145359

No, 袋 is the measure word in this case. The fruit is being counted in "bags". How much fruit? One bag of fruit.


RichardNix631057

A bag is the same as 'one' bag. God, this thing sucks.


Celticfiddleguy

This is still in beta, if you want it to improve, use the report button.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.