1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们不可以带什么进安全检查?"

"我们不可以带什么进安全检查?"

Translation:What can't we take through the security check?

November 20, 2017

39 Comments


bwarcher

As a native English speaker, I would never say "security check". I would just say: "What can't we take through security?"


CinnamonTe1

A "security check" is not a place, it's a thing. For example, "we have to do a security check on all of the doors and windows."

It should be "security" or "security checkpoint" for a place.


RajasDaithankar

"Security" is not a place either. It's an abstract noun.


David.A.Weldon

I agree, the use of "security check" in answer seems unnatural.


Hedwigechouette

"what can't we bring into the security check" was rejected but I think it's ok


Karoliina765050

Apparently now I's accepted, but I don't really agree with the preposition. I don't see the reason for using 'into', I think 'to' would be much better.


CharlesE780046

With 进 meaning enter, into is a better translation than to which does not capture the entering aspect.


David.A.Weldon

I think the use of "security check" sounds correct.


KolbyHowella

What things can't we take through security


MoVprN

What can't we bring through security check


CultMaster

The sentence was already complete


beaudanner

You better finish digesting your turkey and accept "What things are we not allowed to take through security?" !! Ahhhhhh!


Bboymac

This is too long of a sentence I think, there are too many ways of saying it and still sound natural


pjtpjt

Oh, this was difficult to IKEA the words together. It helped that only 4 should remain.


cait312

What must we not bring to the security check? :( not accepted...


Danila726911

I think that you can translate both "things" and "items"


CharlesRob100843

Man, there's a lot of words in the translation that aren't in the Chinese sentence.


cynthiaspd

The word bank needs correcting.


CalvinC.3

What can't we bring through security check?


Hsn626796

Is 带 both "take" and "bring" ?


HunterChen8

It should be "in" instead of "through" because 进 means "in"


JeffersonM376619

for whatever reason, "bring" doesn't work. also it's fine to say "through security check" without saying "through the security check." chinese doesn't require articles and in this case neither does the english.


Gabrielle145359

I disagree. I still think "security check" sounds unnatural, but if you're going to use it, you need an article.


jHKnkt6t

"What can't we take through security check" should be acceptable


JoovCM

As a UK traveller I've always referred to it as customs or security. They may put Security check on sign boards but surely that refers to the process not the place.


Milosh763575

It feels as if 带进 is one verb separated by Chinese grammar rules.


Milosh763575

什么我们不可以带进安全检查?


Jadayah

As others have said, this is incorrevt word usage


Alexandre350768

"What can't we bring through security check " should have been accepted ! 23/07/2020


Jelisaveta51325

Wrong explanation of the mistake. It says I need an article "a" but no articles in the correct answer either.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.