"我们下星期五会有英语考试。"

Translation:We will have an English test next Friday.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


edominey

"We have an English test next Friday." should be accepted.

March 9, 2018

CultMaster

"Next Friday we have an English test." Is marked incorrect.

November 20, 2017

Alf42

I reported it also. There seems to be some confusion about the placement options for English adverbials of time. It's not as strict as in Chinese.

December 4, 2017

johnsark

Actually, it's not that strict in Chinese either. Both English and Chinese allow it in first position. Chinese also allows it after the subject. I have reported it numerous times but somehow Duo doesn't get it!

December 22, 2017

andilaoshi

Yeah, I put the same. :(

December 15, 2017

LaneMoje

"Next friday we will have an english test." was also marked incorrect.

November 24, 2017

stardust1010

I said "next friday we will have an English test." and it's incorrect.

December 3, 2017

Alf42

Be sure to report these!

December 4, 2017

RegWong1

考试 is translated by DL as either "test" or "exam". I wrote " We will have an English examination next Friday" and was marked wrong. Should I have used the colloquial "exam" instead of the formal "examination"?

January 11, 2018

JohnPMonah

Now I'm really getting annoyed with this crap.

February 8, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

Why has "个" been omitted after "下"?

August 19, 2018

cesar_zgz

下个星期五*or下周五

December 9, 2017

johnsark

In Chinese to have a future time marker such as "下星期五" and a future tense marker such as "会“ is rather redundant and not very natural. It sounds like a too literal translation from English. I think "我们下星期五有英文考试。" is much more natural. But Duo doesn't seem to like it.

December 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Not that unnatural as you think. (Sure Duolingo prefers literal translation.)

Without 会 it is like telling a very known fact.

January 14, 2018

johnsark

Thanks! Your comments are really helpful!

January 15, 2018

ZingGot

"Next friday, we will have an English test"

January 21, 2018

waltcamp45

"we will have an English test on Friday" should have been accepted.

April 18, 2018

RobMcConeg

It is more natural in English to omit "will" here

August 20, 2018

StephanusG1

We are having an English test next Friday. Using 'will' to talk about plans on set dates isn't even the correct (i.e. commonest) future form.

September 9, 2018

minpili

'next Friday' - this implies the future, so the use of 'will' in this sentence is a matter of choice

November 8, 2018

rob790532

for scheduled events, english doesn't need to use will" we have an English test next friday."

December 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.