"他叫什么?"

Translation:What is his name?

November 20, 2017

96 Comments


Andrew100978

Should have accepted "what is his name"

March 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“What is his called?” does not equal “ What is he called?” or “What is his name?”

March 30, 2019

Annemieke429615

What is his called is no good English sentence, so I am confused

April 3, 2019

CarlosFred743192

Same thing here!

April 1, 2019

Aramosp49

That's what I taught

April 2, 2019

salam.barjas

The translation is correct why wasn't it accepted?

April 3, 2019

vd3Uz2h4

No, ta is he not his.

April 30, 2019

Ben704184

I think a better way of asking this would be “他叫什么名字?". I think this would add clarity to the question.

November 28, 2017

SatyaPraka616744

Earlier, this sentence was introduced to us. I think, this is shorter version. Understood type like phrase!

January 20, 2019

Aramosp49

I agree with you

April 2, 2019

Alicorn24

This character for "ta" used to be gender neutral before a feminine one was invented. I translated as "they", I think that makes sense.

November 20, 2017

LazyEinstein

他们 / 她们 would be the plural to represent "they". 他 being singular means "he".

November 22, 2017

Jon997809

"They" can also be a singular, genderless pronoun. Alicorn is right.

April 1, 2019

barbara.dn

You are ugly

December 3, 2017

Dratora

Another translation: "What is his called?" Doesn't sound like proper English to me (not a native speaker)

March 24, 2019

heidimalena

"What is he called?" would be more correct but "what is his name?" is the more common way to say that.

March 27, 2019

CarlosFred743192

I don't understand why he doesn't accept "what is his name"?

April 1, 2019

RyanCandinato

True. It should be "What is he called" or "How is he called?". It can also be, in nuances, "What is his nickname?".

March 31, 2019

SaadToor

Those suggestions are not a good way to ask what someone's name is in English. To me, when someome asks that, they aren't referring to a name but rather a title. "What is he called?" "The Master". "how is he called" is just plain wrong.

May 4, 2019

Pavel800265

"What's" is the English contraction for "what is"

March 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.

March 25, 2019

Kyle840149

I don't know if this is technically British English, but as an American, "what is his called?" sounds like asking what something he owns is called.

March 31, 2019

James242110

"What is his called?" makes no sense in english. Who ever wrote the question seems like they might be dyslexic and confused "what is he called" with "what is his name" and came up wirh this sentence which doesnt make sense. Lease fix this dualingo

April 1, 2019

James242110

My autocorrect has also served me badly here xD. With this sentence & Please fix this dualingo

April 1, 2019

TerrahDrag

In class i learned that "ta" is "they" untill specified

December 8, 2017

Giorgio182480

It is specified, if you got Chinese characters.

January 31, 2019

TerrahDrag

Same

December 8, 2017

Cake55555

If you want to know his name, ask him yourself!

October 30, 2018

0QABGWfS

Fail with "what's his name?"

March 26, 2019

krazychris61

Hold up! This is masculine? since when was this no longer gender neutral? I currently live in China and this goes against everything I have been taught by everyone here.

December 5, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Pronounced the same, written differently. 他她它

December 14, 2017

OliverBens7

"他她它" is "He she it" just in case anyone who didn't know.

February 22, 2018

TellTheSeal

ew!

September 3, 2018

Daya291595

她 is for her/she and 他 is for he/him

December 31, 2018

Daya291595

他 means he/him and 她 is she/her

December 31, 2018

James955669

My answer "What is his name" was incorrect. Duolingo said I used the wrong word.

March 26, 2019

Lucius306531

What is his first name is marked as incorrect, why?

September 20, 2018

ChristianG680402

It's most likely because you're asking for first name spcifically.

October 14, 2018

Spydrouge

"What is he called?" would be a more accurate translation, and would probably help some learners who are confused about when mingzi is or is not needed.

November 8, 2018

Olivia483636

You have to type "what is his name?" Exactly or it will be counted as wrong

March 27, 2019

Mark279375

This flagged as incorrect What is his name? From the other comments, it seems that the missing question mark caused it to be marked as incorrect.

March 29, 2019

Jason275115

What is his name or what is he called would've been a better answer

March 30, 2019

kdA610

Earlier, I 've learned thia from Durango but now you say this answer is wrong. I don't know what to say.

March 31, 2019

Rituraj679624

"What is his called" Is a wrong sentense in English. It should be "He" now "His". Also the answer "What is his name" should be accepted as in English "What is he called" is hardly used.

March 31, 2019

HL447043

"What is his called" is not proper English and should not be presented as solution. I reported it as incorrect.Are there any admin people who care and actually make changes if a correction is incorrect?

March 31, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not here in the discussion, this would have to be reported as incorrect if this does not mean that someone is asking what something he owns is called.

April 1, 2019

Bovinecow

Is this both "what is his name" and "what is his called?"

March 31, 2019

caseysokol

As most of the posts below agree: the use of the possessive pronoun, "his," forms an incorrect English usage. Pronouns used in the absence of a clear reference are misleading, so this particular translation is misleading. A native speaker would read this and wonder "his WHAT?" It could refer to a body part, a family relation, a dog, his mood, ... So how does one even know that "he" should in this case translate as "his."

March 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    should be "What is he called?" or "What is his name?"

    March 31, 2019

Vilgo

    What about "what is his name?" I think this could be an accepted version also

    March 31, 2019

PerfectEng554596

    Okay, I know I am learning Chinese using English, this just sounds wrong...do you really say in Chinese what is his called? Wouldn't say what is his name? Just curious

    March 31, 2019

n3uromante

    Broken answer, "what is his called" is not English and "what's his name" should be accepted instead.

    April 1, 2019

AgustinRod901207

    Wrong. You do not say: what is his called. You say: what is he called. My translation was right

    April 1, 2019

SooLum

    His what? I'm confused. We're talking about the person or his possession?

    April 2, 2019

MalicLandrea

    What is his name? Should be an acceptable translation.

    April 2, 2019

Sddonnarosen

    That is incorrect! What is his name or What is he called but not What is his called

    April 2, 2019

PerfectEng554596

    can we please get this fixed...it is not correct and needs to be fixed...thanks

    April 2, 2019

Juanma305185

    The question is incorrect

    April 2, 2019

Juanma305185

    No available correct answers

    April 2, 2019

Brian747056

    Should be "What is he called?"

    April 3, 2019

MissPiggy445592

    The options for the answer were incorrect. What is his called is not a right answer but was the nearest I could get and was accepted!

    April 3, 2019

Tine455746

    "What is his called" doesn't make sense. :(

    April 3, 2019

Ben957228

    The question is wrong. His is a possessive pronoun with no choice in the answer list for an object to the pronoun. If it was, "What is his name?" Or "What is he called?" It would correct. Please change or throw out.

    April 4, 2019

VeledaLorakeet

    Lol. Note i typed "What is his called" and it was wrong. I deserve pie

    April 5, 2019

VeledaLorakeet

    What is his name is correct now. Good development, but it still gives the wrong answer. Reported it, the is improvement

    April 5, 2019

Celenapple

    What is his called? I don't think that's grammatically correct

    April 6, 2019

HunhTho600431

    Shouldn't it be "what is he called?" I was so confused

    April 6, 2019

SarahDunn377312

    It shouldn't say "Another correct solution is What is his called?"

    April 7, 2019

GraceWilki327596

    'What is his called' is not correct English or solution. Answers 'What's his name?' 'What is his name?' 'What is he called?' 'What's he called?' Should be accepted instead as correct English solution.

    April 8, 2019

Francine191696

    I think it ahould be "what is he called?" Or "what is his name?"

    April 9, 2019

DavidST4

    the word 'name' is not present in the choosable options

    April 9, 2019

DavidST4

    the word 'name' is not present in the choosable options

    April 9, 2019

eladhazan2

    I wrote "what is his name and its not eccepting it even that is the answer what can i do?

    April 10, 2019

CHANGUUU

    can't this be used to say "what did he say/what does he want?" in a mildly aggressive tone? i've heard my chinese friends say it and weren't referring to a name. :o

    April 14, 2019

RizkiLeona

    Why "What is his call name" not accepted?

    May 16, 2019

RachelDers4

    But shouldn't "她叫什么?” be accepted, too? The 2 words sound the same, and there is no context telling us the person's gender.

    May 31, 2019

DeependraT

    how aboit "who is he?"

    June 1, 2019

craigboman

    "Whats his name" was accepted for me.

    February 13, 2018

p40sZFlP

    Is it pa or ta?

    September 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    The subject is pronounced “ta” for both “he” and “she”, but the Chinese character is different for each.

    September 26, 2018

Oliver482382

    Sheesh, it was rejecting my answer just because i wasnt typing in the question mark.

    March 25, 2019

rajul285485

    I think I'm right

    March 26, 2019

salam.barjas

    I've typed the translation correctly, but it was considered as a wrong answer...

    March 29, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    What exactly did you put?

    March 30, 2019

Brian747056

    Should be what he calles

    April 3, 2019

TalonOljey

    TA ITS TA!

    March 26, 2018

cake682834

    they didn't explained it well enough

    January 24, 2018

KateKrauss1

    I translated this as "He is called what?" and got dinged. Feel like that was a reasonable translation.

    November 23, 2017

roman2095

    "what is he called" is accepted.

    November 29, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

    Even "what is he called?" sounds a little bit unnatural to me. I can't imagine hearing anyone saying "he is called what?". Most people would say "what's his name", since that's the more respectful way to refer to a human being. When you say "what is he called", it sounds the person you're referring to is some kind of inanimate object and you're wondering what classification it falls under. For instance, I'd ask "what is a rock that has melted called?", and "what's your friend's name", but I wouldn't ask what's the name of a rock that has melted, nor would I ask what your friend is called.

    November 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    "What's his name?" is the most common form, but some people don't even go by their names, and if you are looking for the nickname that people are calling him then you might ask "What is he called?" Actually, I would ask the person directly, "What do you like to be called?" So, it is good to know both forms.

    April 25, 2018

Spydrouge

    "What is he called?" sounds archaic or noble, but it's not altogether unnatural. If this was an English course, trying to make us fluent in modern, everyday English, I could understand penalizing us for using "What is he called?"

    But this is teaching us Chinese, so all valid translations should work. Furthermore, for a lot of people, it's a lot easier if they actually incorporate translations for all the words, ie: "called" for jiao. Clearly, "What is he called?" should be a valid answer.

    January 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    It already is.

    January 20, 2019

ChristianG680402

    Almost every other language says "What is he called"

    October 14, 2018

ChristianG680402

    Since in spanish they says "Que se llama" and "llama" means called (Also when there is 2 l's, you pronounce it as "Y")

    October 14, 2018

Spydrouge

    I feel like when we are learning languages, and are not trying to translate for major corporations, it makes sense to translate word for word in many instances, because it gets us used to thinking in the Chinese grammar. Translating it as 'He is called what?' helps me get into the jive of Chinese grammar, and I was disappointed duoLingo didn't allow these 'unnatural' translations. I was also upset I couldn't translate "Ta shi na guo ren?" as "He is which country's person?" because I went so many years in college with this being a valid translation under all my Chinese instructors XD

    November 8, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.