1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他叫什么?"

"他叫什么?"

Translation:What is his name?

November 20, 2017

125 Comments


Andrew100978

Should have accepted "what is his name"


ALLintolearning3

“What is his called?” does not equal “ What is he called?” or “What is his name?”


Annemieke429615

What is his called is no good English sentence, so I am confused


Anton_V_K

Does "What is yours called?" look better? :)


Aramosp49

That's what I taught


vd3Uz2h4

No, ta is he not his.


JoshuaChow3

Then why is the answer "What is HIS name?"


AnQuanDeXiWang

For many reasons. First, not all people include the possessive, de, all the time. So maybe we still understand we are yalking about hus name? Secondly, i think that maybe jiao is to be called, not necessarily the meaning name.


TellTheSeal

Right:
他 he
叫 call / to be called / is called
什么 what

He is called what? or What is he called? or "What is his name?"

Alternately,
他的 his
名字 name
是 to be / is
什么 what

His name is what? or What is his name?
他的名字是什么?


salam.barjas

The translation is correct why wasn't it accepted?


Ben704184

I think a better way of asking this would be “他叫什么名字?". I think this would add clarity to the question.


SatyaPraka616744

Earlier, this sentence was introduced to us. I think, this is shorter version. Understood type like phrase!


Aramosp49

I agree with you


Alicorn24

This character for "ta" used to be gender neutral before a feminine one was invented. I translated as "they", I think that makes sense.


LazyEinstein

他们 / 她们 would be the plural to represent "they". 他 being singular means "he".


Jon997809

"They" can also be a singular, genderless pronoun. Alicorn is right.


Dore.m

Nooo, 他 is male and singular “he” never to be genderless and plural. LazyEinstein was right.


[deactivated user]

    Another translation: "What is his called?" Doesn't sound like proper English to me (not a native speaker)


heidimalena

    "What is he called?" would be more correct but "what is his name?" is the more common way to say that.


CarlosFred743192

    I don't understand why he doesn't accept "what is his name"?


RyanCandinato

    True. It should be "What is he called" or "How is he called?". It can also be, in nuances, "What is his nickname?".


SaadToor

    Those suggestions are not a good way to ask what someone's name is in English. To me, when someome asks that, they aren't referring to a name but rather a title. "What is he called?" "The Master". "how is he called" is just plain wrong.


Chris_LeVagabond

    Hold up! This is masculine? since when was this no longer gender neutral? I currently live in China and this goes against everything I have been taught by everyone here.


MauroEzequ6

    Pronounced the same, written differently. 他她它


OliverBens7

    "他她它" is "He she it" just in case anyone who didn't know.


IztacMetztli

    Honestly if it were gender neutral itd be a lot cooler. But thanks for clarifying, very helpful!


Daya291595

    她 is for her/she and 他 is for he/him


Daya291595

    他 means he/him and 她 is she/her


Pavel800265

    "What's" is the English contraction for "what is"


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it as also correct.


James242110

    "What is his called?" makes no sense in english. Who ever wrote the question seems like they might be dyslexic and confused "what is he called" with "what is his name" and came up wirh this sentence which doesnt make sense. Lease fix this dualingo


James242110

    My autocorrect has also served me badly here xD. With this sentence & Please fix this dualingo


TerrahDrag

    In class i learned that "ta" is "they" untill specified


Giorgio182480

    It is specified, if you got Chinese characters.


Kyle840149

    I don't know if this is technically British English, but as an American, "what is his called?" sounds like asking what something he owns is called.


katnev

    他叫什么名字? ta jiao shen me ming zi ? (rough translation) What is his name ?

    Would be the right translation?


FeedABunny

    If you want to know his name, ask him yourself!


Spydrouge

    "What is he called?" would be a more accurate translation, and would probably help some learners who are confused about when mingzi is or is not needed.


0QABGWfS

    Fail with "what's his name?"


caseysokol

    As most of the posts below agree: the use of the possessive pronoun, "his," forms an incorrect English usage. Pronouns used in the absence of a clear reference are misleading, so this particular translation is misleading. A native speaker would read this and wonder "his WHAT?" It could refer to a body part, a family relation, a dog, his mood, ... So how does one even know that "he" should in this case translate as "his."


Lucius306531

    What is his first name is marked as incorrect, why?


ChristianG680402

    It's most likely because you're asking for first name spcifically.


James955669

    My answer "What is his name" was incorrect. Duolingo said I used the wrong word.


kdA610

    Earlier, I 've learned thia from Durango but now you say this answer is wrong. I don't know what to say.


Bovinecow

    Is this both "what is his name" and "what is his called?"


TellTheSeal

    Technically, more literally, it is "what is he called" ("he," not "his"), but "what is he called" is functionally equivalent to "what is his name;" because, "his name" is, indeed, "what he is called." In Chinese, as in English, there is more than one way to ask this question, e.g., "what is he called" or "what is his name;" this this particular sentence, 他叫什么, is the former, using the verb "call" rather than the noun "name." Again, functionally, practically, it's the same question inasmuch as it's asking for the same information, but each question is phrased differently. Some of the students here do not appreciate that difference, and "report" that "what is his name" is more common than "what is he called" in English, but this course is "Chinese for English learners," so, the point is to learn the Chinese, which, in this particular sentence, is much closer to "what is he called" than "what is his name." And yes, for the benefit of people earnestly trying to learn English as well as Chinese, "what is he called" is, indeed, a perfectly legitimate English sentence. Ostensibly, Duo relented to the students who complained, and now "what is his name" is the "default" translation given at the top of this page, which too bad, as "what is he called" gives the students the opportunity to learn the actual words that generate the sentence rather than a merely equivalent translation.

    As for "what is his called," yes, indeed, that translation, which used to be Duo's "default" translation, is incorrect: it should be "what is he called" rather than "what is his called."


SooLum

    His what? I'm confused. We're talking about the person or his possession?


Sddonnarosen

    That is incorrect! What is his name or What is he called but not What is his called


PerfectEng554596

    can we please get this fixed...it is not correct and needs to be fixed...thanks


Juanma305185

    The question is incorrect


Juanma305185

    No available correct answers


Brian747056

    Should be "What is he called?"


MissPiggy445592

    The options for the answer were incorrect. What is his called is not a right answer but was the nearest I could get and was accepted!


Tine455746

    "What is his called" doesn't make sense. :(


Ben957228

    The question is wrong. His is a possessive pronoun with no choice in the answer list for an object to the pronoun. If it was, "What is his name?" Or "What is he called?" It would correct. Please change or throw out.


VeledaLorakeet

    Lol. Note i typed "What is his called" and it was wrong. I deserve pie


VeledaLorakeet

    What is his name is correct now. Good development, but it still gives the wrong answer. Reported it, the is improvement


Celenapple

    What is his called? I don't think that's grammatically correct


HunhTho600431

    Shouldn't it be "what is he called?" I was so confused


SarahDunn377312

    It shouldn't say "Another correct solution is What is his called?"


GraceWilki327596

    'What is his called' is not correct English or solution. Answers 'What's his name?' 'What is his name?' 'What is he called?' 'What's he called?' Should be accepted instead as correct English solution.


Francine191696

    I think it ahould be "what is he called?" Or "what is his name?"


DavidST4

    the word 'name' is not present in the choosable options


DavidST4

    the word 'name' is not present in the choosable options


eladhazan2

    I wrote "what is his name and its not eccepting it even that is the answer what can i do?


CHANGUUU

    can't this be used to say "what did he say/what does he want?" in a mildly aggressive tone? i've heard my chinese friends say it and weren't referring to a name. :o


RizkiLeona

    Why "What is his call name" not accepted?


RachelDers4

    But shouldn't "她叫什么?” be accepted, too? The 2 words sound the same, and there is no context telling us the person's gender.


DeependraT

    how aboit "who is he?"


AnQuanDeXiWang

    Dont we need the possessive after ta?


TellTheSeal

    In this case, we do not need the possessive, as 叫 functions as a verb ("to be called," or "to be named") here:
    他 = he
    叫 = is called
    什么 = what?

    If you wanted to use "name" as a noun rather than a verb, then, yes, you could use the possessive after 他, this way: 他的名字是什么 :
    他的 = his
    名字 = name
    是 = is
    什么 = what

    A (formal) way to introduce yourself is to indicate your family name, followed by your given name; e.g., to introduce yourself as "XiaoMing Wang" you could say 我姓王叫小明 :
    我 = I / my (in this case)
    姓 = surname, family name
    王 = Wang
    叫 = called
    小明 = XiaoMing

    Or, to introduce yourself as "John Smith," you could say "我姓 Smith 叫 John."

    Notice that we do not use the possessive particle 的 in this sentence pattern. ”我姓Smith叫John“ means "I am (of the family) 'Smith,' (I am) called 'John,'" or "My family name is 'Smith,' my given name is 'John,'" or "I am a Smith who is called John." There are good ways to translate this sentence into English using possessives, e.g., "my name is" rather than "I am called," but the possessive particle 的 is not used in this particular Chinese sentence.


Hv4WFhWP

    Why "Who is he?" does not work here, the word "name" does not appear in the Chinese question!


TellTheSeal

    叫 means "to be named" or "to be called;" that's how "name" appears in the Chinese question: 他 / 叫 / 什么 : he / is named / what?

    Instead, 他是谁 means 他/he 是/is 谁/who, or "Who is he?"


JosephT.Madawela

    Why is what is her name not acceptable?


SofiaFlore206627

    I guess Duolingo is trying to do it a easier way.


Lestari698626

    How to differentiate between she and he?


Hv4WFhWP

    他 is he/him and 她 is she/her


AbhiBernammers

    "我叫张明" is translated to "I am Zhang Ming". Drawing a parallel, shouldn't "Who is he?" be a valid translation of "她叫什么"?


TaisiyaKuk

    i got confused lol


Owaji-Oniro

    The clues were not right


guamacide

    LITERALLY "he called what" which in grammatically correct english should be "what is he called?"

    "what is his name?" is 他的名字是什麼 (ta de mingzi shi shenme).

    tho it might have similar connotation, that's a completely differenct sentence. a person's name could be Wang Ming, but if he goes by a nickname like 小王(xiao wang) or 明明 (ming ming), then it could be said 他叫小王/明明 (ta jiao xiao wang/ming ming). would you still fuxking say that's his name? no you wouldn't because that's NOT his name, that's what he's CALLED.


MarianaOli254616

    Why "her" instead of "his" is not accepted? 他 is gender neutral?


Cho797892

    I don't understand this. Why is Ta Jiao Shenma, "what is his name?"

    Doesn't this translate to he is what?

    Isn't Ta Ming shenma

    I don't understand the grammar


-genshin-diona-

    well thinking about it the dictionary hints are correct but... mixed order


GuilesTheme

    Would "Who is he" work?


craigboman

    "Whats his name" was accepted for me.


ALLintolearning3

    The subject is pronounced “ta” for both “he” and “she”, but the Chinese character is different for each.


Oliver482382

    Sheesh, it was rejecting my answer just because i wasnt typing in the question mark.


-genshin-diona-

    what!? i don't ever have write the question mark!¯(°_o)/¯


rajul285485

    I think I'm right


Olivia483636

    You have to type "what is his name?" Exactly or it will be counted as wrong


salam.barjas

    I've typed the translation correctly, but it was considered as a wrong answer...


ALLintolearning3

    What exactly did you put?


Mark279375

    This flagged as incorrect What is his name? From the other comments, it seems that the missing question mark caused it to be marked as incorrect.


Jason275115

    What is his name or what is he called would've been a better answer


Rituraj679624

    "What is his called" Is a wrong sentense in English. It should be "He" now "His". Also the answer "What is his name" should be accepted as in English "What is he called" is hardly used.


HL447043

    "What is his called" is not proper English and should not be presented as solution. I reported it as incorrect.Are there any admin people who care and actually make changes if a correction is incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

    Not here in the discussion, this would have to be reported as incorrect if this does not mean that someone is asking what something he owns is called.


    [deactivated user]

      should be "What is he called?" or "What is his name?"


Vilgo

      What about "what is his name?" I think this could be an accepted version also


PerfectEng554596

      Okay, I know I am learning Chinese using English, this just sounds wrong...do you really say in Chinese what is his called? Wouldn't say what is his name? Just curious


n3uromante

      Broken answer, "what is his called" is not English and "what's his name" should be accepted instead.


AgustinRod901207

      Wrong. You do not say: what is his called. You say: what is he called. My translation was right


MalicLandrea

      What is his name? Should be an acceptable translation.


Brian747056

      Should be what he calles


yenkth

      What is her name?


GloriaTere16

      Why? It could be "what is her name?


cake682834

      they didn't explained it well enough


KateKrauss1

      I translated this as "He is called what?" and got dinged. Feel like that was a reasonable translation.


roman2095

      "what is he called" is accepted.


Spydrouge

      I feel like when we are learning languages, and are not trying to translate for major corporations, it makes sense to translate word for word in many instances, because it gets us used to thinking in the Chinese grammar. Translating it as 'He is called what?' helps me get into the jive of Chinese grammar, and I was disappointed duoLingo didn't allow these 'unnatural' translations. I was also upset I couldn't translate "Ta shi na guo ren?" as "He is which country's person?" because I went so many years in college with this being a valid translation under all my Chinese instructors XD


Isaac_Luna_

      Even "what is he called?" sounds a little bit unnatural to me. I can't imagine hearing anyone saying "he is called what?". Most people would say "what's his name", since that's the more respectful way to refer to a human being. When you say "what is he called", it sounds the person you're referring to is some kind of inanimate object and you're wondering what classification it falls under. For instance, I'd ask "what is a rock that has melted called?", and "what's your friend's name", but I wouldn't ask what's the name of a rock that has melted, nor would I ask what your friend is called.


ALLintolearning3

      "What's his name?" is the most common form, but some people don't even go by their names, and if you are looking for the nickname that people are calling him then you might ask "What is he called?" Actually, I would ask the person directly, "What do you like to be called?" So, it is good to know both forms.


Spydrouge

      "What is he called?" sounds archaic or noble, but it's not altogether unnatural. If this was an English course, trying to make us fluent in modern, everyday English, I could understand penalizing us for using "What is he called?"

      But this is teaching us Chinese, so all valid translations should work. Furthermore, for a lot of people, it's a lot easier if they actually incorporate translations for all the words, ie: "called" for jiao. Clearly, "What is he called?" should be a valid answer.


ChristianG680402

      Almost every other language says "What is he called"


ChristianG680402

      Since in spanish they says "Que se llama" and "llama" means called (Also when there is 2 l's, you pronounce it as "Y")

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.