1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "함께 등산합시다."

"함께 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's climb a mountain together.

November 20, 2017

70 Comments


ThomasPrik

so, 등산합시다 means both lets hike and lets climb but in many questions duolingo only accepts one of the two meaning.... which one is right?

to climb or to hike or both?


nleconte

Both seem correct, but in the sense of climbing a mountain, not climbing up the stairs. And I'm pretty sure there is another word for actual rock climbing.

Long story short, flag it if you think some translation is missing.


kimmksk

actual rock climbing : 등반. 암벽을 등반하다. : climb the rock (in mountain)

:D


MarkLee854313

Thank you for accepting my friend request my name is James Lee


CrimsonElm

Aperently I can't pronaunce 등산합시다 correctly, but I don't know what is wrong and I can't skip the question... I miss that duolingo gives feedback for spoken excercises. Anybody know what I can do about this one? 20-12-2020


Dacorau

I am having the exact same problem. I don't know what I am doing wrong and have to hit the "I can't talk now" button to get past this lesson.


Sarah610755

Me too. Very frustrating. The same word in 3 different exercises. I have tried changing every little bit to no avail. I think there is something wrong with it if we are all having the same problem.


KharismaRy

I speak it correctly 20 times over and it still wouldn't let me pass


MarkLee854313

Thank you for accepting my friend request and my name is James Lee


LTrAn13

Agree!! There must be something wrong with this question. I speak it correctly but it doesn't let me pass.


anamallory

Whoa, that's too much, dinner and museum? Fine, but a mountain? I'm not ready to do something so risk with you


Ollie-Benson

Can someone help me understand this word:

등산합시다 - Let's climb a mountain

  • 산 - Mountain
  • ㅂ시다 - Let's

Can someone help me understand if:

  • 등 and 하 make it "Climb"?

  • Google translate: Climb a mountain - 산을 오르다

  • So is 오르 - Climb?

Thanks :-)


laurenkrm

I can't really help you, but I cant tell you this: Never use Google Translate!


oee16

등산: (hanja noun) 등, ascend (i.e. move from low to high position); 산, mountain

등산하다 = 등산(을) 하다 = to make an ascent of a mountain

Since "ascent" can be either a climb or walk to the summit of a mountain or hill.

등산하다 is used to mean both "to climb a mountain"(산에 오르다) or "to go hiking/travel up a mountain"(하이킹을 가다)


myZOs

등 is climd and 하 using if noun has batchim


FirdausJuzup

Nope. 오르 is used to indicates direction, towards. Example 집오르 가다 = go to (towards) the house. Hope this helps.


Nitlda

That would be 으로, not 오르

오르다 does mean "to climb", but in a more general sense. Like climbing a ladder, stairs, ... Could also be a mountain but there is a more fitted word specifically for this purpose.

등산 means "hike" or "mountain climbing", then you add 하다 which is "to do" -> 등산하다, literally "to do hiking" or "to do mountain climbing". Then you conjugate it to the propositive: 등산하다 -> 등산하 -> 등산합시다


PatrickAuri

登山しましょうか!


KTH134340

anyone thinking about the end of the BTS On mv where they climb the mountain : )


jesseharsh

This answer "Let's climb a mountain together." should be wrong. The appended "together" is redundant in that "Let's" already conveys doing it together. Also, the Korean sentence doesn't say 우리 함께, only 함께.


ThomasPrik

so in other questions for 등산 "climb" is accepted, but here only "hike" ist the right answer?


kimmksk

hike is 등산, yes!


Murakel

The 산 in 등산 comes from the Chinese word for "mountain"; I feel like 등산하다 is more about climbing mountains than hiking trails.


harhui

I said "let's climb up a mountain together" How is it wrong? Wouldn't climb up be just as correct as climb?


ArmyBTS9655

I can't understand this lesson ㅠㅠㅠㅠ


KTH134340

Yeah let's why not?


Trinnifer

I CANNOT GET THIS PRONOUCIATION CORRECTTTT AHHHHHHHHHH


jess562943

I wrote "Let's climb mountain together." but it said I should write "Let's climb mountains together." instead. I think 등산 refers to the activity itself which is climbing/hiking but whether it is to climb a mountain or mountains depends on the context?


lewisdan1st

In common use nationally in Korwa this verb means "to hike", not rock climbing or Mountaineering. Most Americans use the word "climb" to mean rock climbing or mountaineering, so the better translation for Americans would be "hike" only. I struggle to correct this when I was teaching Koreans for many years, but they still use the word "climb" when clearly it should be "hike." My guess is that the program is double translated from English to Korean and then Korean back to English, so we have some of these leftover bad translations that Koreans use.


FA_Silence

I got triggered by Korwa as a polish speaker


DhananjayA635157

I typed "let's go trekking together" and i am wrong.


AitorLiza1

Even a native speaker fails with this! It should be repaired


Puk1009

I can't pass this past


harhui

I said let's climb this mountain together. It is wrong? Can someone please explain why?


louisehi

"This" is not correct, its just "a" mountain, no location specified :)


Braelach

Because 등산하다 is a verb even if 산 is part of it. Since 산 is not used as a noun here, it wouldn't be translated that way.


MarkLee854313

Thank you for accepting my friend request my name is James Lee


Yvonne268897

What's the difference between "~십시오" and "~합시다"?


Nitlda

-십시오 is the imperative form, it's an order / request: "Please do something"

-ㅂ시다 is the propositive form, it's a propositon / invitation: "Let's do something"


dipagssi

Since 등산하다 is a noun-verb, 등산 means mountain climbing. So, 등산하다 literally means "to do mountain climbing".

In English, we can say "Let's do (or go) mountain climbing (or mountaineering)".

So, imo, "Let's do mountain climbing together" should be accepted for this question. Idk if it's already accepted but I'm too doubtful to type that in. Even the hints offer no clues.


jesseharsh

I don't know anyone who would say, "Let's do mountain climbing (or mountaineering)."


NaveenChou823209

Can anyone break this sentence please. .. I couldn't understand this one.


oee16

I would have thought

Let's do mountain climbing together = 함께 등산합시다 (Activity)

Let's climb a mountain together = 함께 산을 오릅시다 (Action)


starbuckstissueq

Okay I'm still wondering what -합시다 means


PranjalSoni10

I translate it on never papago and "let's climb a mountain"=우리 같이 산에 오르자


nomomochi

Woah now buddy. We just met.


jess630505

So verbally it did finally accept 등산하다 for some reason


SaliPeconi

but which of these words means Mountain? isnt it "lets climb together"?


oee16

"산", mountain

"등산", move up a mountain

"등산하다", climb (up) a mountain


SaliPeconi

Oh I see (it’s inside the word) Thank you!


cinqueling

Let's go hiking together is excepted


_Indianbtsarmy.

If ur ready to fall together too.. Then i am ready!


tedkang07

I am Korean and do not use this app. This app is not helpful for learning Korean at all, for reference, I wrote this with a translator.


Lloyd76445

Namjoon and Taehyung


YasmineKat5

Guys this isn't for Kpop this is for learning the Korean language.


RinCrys

Bruh just ignore the comments if you dont like it, why go out of your way to reply to them. Live and let others live


V375981

ARMY!! But why here


V375981

I mean why to post it here

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.