"함께 등산합시다."

Translation:Let's climb a mountain together.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


ThomasPrik

so, 등산합시다 means both lets hike and lets climb but in many questions duolingo only accepts one of the two meaning.... which one is right?

to climb or to hike or both?

November 20, 2017

nleconte

Both seem correct, but in the sense of climbing a mountain, not climbing up the stairs. And I'm pretty sure there is another word for actual rock climbing.

Long story short, flag it if you think some translation is missing.

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

actual rock climbing : 등반. 암벽을 등반하다. : climb the rock (in mountain)

:D

November 21, 2017

nleconte

:)

November 21, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Can someone help me understand this word:

등산합시다 - Let's climb a mountain

  • 산 - Mountain
  • ㅂ시다 - Let's

Can someone help me understand if:

  • 등 and 하 make it "Climb"?

  • Google translate: Climb a mountain - 산을 오르다

  • So is 오르 - Climb?

Thanks :-)

March 2, 2019

ThomasPrik

so in other questions for 등산 "climb" is accepted, but here only "hike" ist the right answer?

November 20, 2017

kimmksk

hike is 등산, yes!

November 21, 2017

Murakel

The 산 in 등산 comes from the Chinese word for "mountain"; I feel like 등산하다 is more about climbing mountains than hiking trails.

August 26, 2018

lewisdan1st

In common use nationally in Korwa this verb means "to hike", not rock climbing or Mountaineering. Most Americans use the word "climb" to mean rock climbing or mountaineering, so the better translation for Americans would be "hike" only. I struggle to correct this when I was teaching Koreans for many years, but they still use the word "climb" when clearly it should be "hike." My guess is that the program is double translated from English to Korean and then Korean back to English, so we have some of these leftover bad translations that Koreans use.

September 23, 2018

DhananjayA635157

I typed "let's go trekking together" and i am wrong.

September 29, 2018

Harhui

I said let's climb this mountain together. It is wrong? Can someone please explain why?

February 25, 2019

louisehi

"This" is not correct, its just "a" mountain, no location specified :)

March 14, 2019

Harhui

I said "let's climb up a mountain together" How is it wrong? Wouldn't climb up be just as correct as climb?

February 28, 2019

jess562943

I wrote "Let's climb mountain together." but it said I should write "Let's climb mountains together." instead. I think 등산 refers to the activity itself which is climbing/hiking but whether it is to climb a mountain or mountains depends on the context?

March 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

Namjoon and Taehyung

April 18, 2018

YasmineKat5

Guys this isn't for Kpop this is for learning the Korean language.

January 24, 2019

V375981

ARMY!! But why here

July 29, 2018

V375981

I mean why to post it here

July 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.