"What country is she from?"

Translation:她是哪国人?

November 20, 2017

28 Comments


SzymonRuci

哪 - where? (lit. She's where citizen?)

November 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Actually, Mandarin doesn't have a question word for where. 哪 means which.

However, you can combine 哪 with other words to get new question words:

哪一个 / 哪个 which one

哪国 which country

哪里 / 哪儿 which place (where)

November 21, 2017

Philip518153

It's more like "She is where-country person"

November 22, 2017

ali555470

I agree

June 7, 2018

MichelleTr160362

I struggled with this exercise. The drop down hints suggested different words.

March 17, 2018

GunterLore

To me is's more like "What's your nationality" [You are what country person?]

January 20, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

It seems a lot less like it's "what country is she from" and more like "what is her Nationality?"

January 17, 2018

Daesii

China is very homogenous and racially driven, because of this the concept of nationality is very much tied to race and the country of origin. If you ever immigrate to china, it is unlikely most people would acknowledge you as "Chinese" nationality, even if you live there for 50 years and undergo naturalization. In their eyes you will forever be a Loawai.

July 12, 2018

neilthecel

Sadly true.

July 20, 2018

Rumactree

I got it right (using the word bank) and am happy with that translation but I would more naturally have written 她是从哪国来的?

I’d love to know if that would have been right too.

April 25, 2018

YaTvoyVrag

I'm not sure if it would be acceptable, but I do know that if it were, you wouldn't need 是 because you have 来 already.

May 16, 2018

DoctorWho01

She's a person of which country?

June 29, 2018

CelestineMoon

I'm confused as to why 吗 isn't used to indicate a question. Is it because 'which' is being used instead?

August 12, 2018

Rumactree

Yes. (Edit: As you say, the sentence already has a question word: 哪。)

And because 吗 is for a yes/no question. e.g. 她是加拿大人吗?是。

As opposed to an open ended question. e.g. 她是哪国人?她是加拿大人。

August 12, 2018

CelestineMoon

Thank You!

August 13, 2018

Reyald

How come we can ask tgis question without using 吗 but that we must add the character when asking about a group?

September 20, 2018

PhilOrr

you find that there are many many ways of asking a question in chinese without using ma, once you learn the proper grammar..sofar i have not seen any explination on this site that explains how to use grammar

September 24, 2018

ThoNguynTr12

那 Which/What

October 30, 2018

CreeperSlimePig

I typed 他 instead of 她

November 4, 2018

Sikeryali

You put 'he' instead of 'she'.

November 5, 2018

WilliamNoT2

I'm not agree with you answer. In Chinese language the character 吗 means yes/no question. Becouse the character ? is not required.

August 29, 2018

vvHills10

elk,nrf;lsfn,

December 5, 2018

AddyMoreno

Ok. It seems someone may have had an explanation as to why 吗 is not required here to make it a question, but WilliamNoT2 disagreed and the explanation was deleted. :( Could someone elucidate on when to (and not) use 吗 at the end of a question?

December 15, 2018

The_Tams

ma indicates a yes/no question. Which country is she from? is not yes/no. Instead the sentence already has a question indicator in it. In this case 哪 which?

February 11, 2019

alifaan512

Would 她是国人哪 be wrong?

February 14, 2019

Gerry368349

Thanks

February 7, 2018

ali555470

I don't get it at all I am not learning anything

June 7, 2018

Daniel950856

My advice is to look at other resources. Duolingo is great, but it really only will get you so far. If you don't quite get it the way they are teaching, try other sources as well as this.

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.