"What country is she from?"

Translation:她是哪国人?

November 20, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuciGluci

哪 - where? (lit. She's where citizen?)


Cinnamon5230

Actually, Mandarin doesn't have a question word for where. 哪 means which.

However, you can combine 哪 with other words to get new question words:

哪一个 / 哪个 which one

哪国 which country

哪里 / 哪儿 which place (where)


Philip518153

It's more like "She is where-country person"


Kawcaba

In all languages words will be put in a different order/they will have a different sentence structure. They will also have words that translate differently and mean different things. It happens in English too. Its rare that things translate directly as it is read, so you should learn how Chinese grammar works to make it easier to understand.


GunterLore

To me is's more like "What's your nationality" [You are what country person?]


MichelleTr160362

I struggled with this exercise. The drop down hints suggested different words.


OlegOlenyev42

It seems a lot less like it's "what country is she from" and more like "what is her Nationality?"


Daesii

China is very homogenous and racially driven, because of this the concept of nationality is very much tied to race and the country of origin. If you ever immigrate to china, it is unlikely most people would acknowledge you as "Chinese" nationality, even if you live there for 50 years and undergo naturalization. In their eyes you will forever be a Loawai.


PaulHunt16

Laowai... Emigrate


DoctorWho01

She's a person of which country?


Liffy512

Would 她是国人哪 be wrong?


Andy499355

Yes. 哪 means "which" and is only really ever used to modify something. Think of 哪国 as one block, meaning "which country". You're not literally asking "where" she is from, you're asking what "-ese" she is, if that makes any sense. (Chinese? Japanese? Vietnamese? Burmese? ...She's a person from what country/哪国?)


Oliviervarin1

Why is na added before ni shi but after ta shi? Thank you


Gabrielle145359

Word order doesn't change between statements and questions in Chinese. The question word (in this case 哪) goes in the same place in the sentence that the answer will go. You can look at it like as fill-in-the-blank. It's position has nothing to do with 你 or 她.


AndreasWal165680

哪 is after 你是 & 他是 the same.


Enlytin

Why is 她从哪国 wrong?


Gabrielle145359

从 is about physical movement from one place to another. It has nothing to do with nationality, which is what this question is about.

她从哪国来? (Which country did she come from/Which country is she coming from?) That is a grammatically correct question, but it's asking about her travel, not her nationality.


Andrew.Kono

I got it right, but why no “ma" at the end, indicating a question?


Rumactree

吗 indicates a yes/no question. (Answered by 是 / 不是 or 对/不对)

If you want to ask something else, like ‘who?’ 谁, ‘where?’ 哪儿/哪里,’why?’ 为什么,’what?’ 什么,‘which?’ 哪,you don’t need 吗。


Reyald

How come we can ask tgis question without using 吗 but that we must add the character when asking about a group?


JesperWarn

As far as I understand, 吗 can only be used in a yes/no question.


Cybernetic14

I was wrong. Only yes or no questions use 吗, because we use 哪 or where then we don't need 吗


Fiyalka2

As soon as you have an interrogative word (which = 哪, who = 谁, what = 什么, how = 怎么样 ...) you drop the 吗. 吗 is only used to distinguish questions without interrogative words from normal sentences. In English, the words change their positions in the sentence:
Mum is well. - Is Mum well?
In Chinese, you have the 吗 for that:
妈妈好。-- 妈妈好吗?

But as soon as you have an interrogative word, the 吗 is dropped:
How is Mum? - 妈妈怎么样?


Gabrielle145359

吗 turns a statement into a yes/no question. This is not a yes/no question.


PhilOrr

you find that there are many many ways of asking a question in chinese without using ma, once you learn the proper grammar..sofar i have not seen any explination on this site that explains how to use grammar


eggypesela

why I can't write: 她是哪國人嗎?


Rumactree

You don’t need 吗 when you already have 哪.

And because 吗 is only for a yes/no question. (“Which country is she from?” can’t be answered with just “yes” 是 or “no” 不是).


luynok

她是哪國人?Marked as incorrect 20/09/2020. If there is going to be a keyboard input option, which is nice because it isn't as limited as the wordbank, then what's it for if it doesn't accept character variants?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think this course recognizes traditional characters.


Abby9992

What does ná mean im confused

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.