"我今天生病了。"

Translation:I am sick today.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


Jamie720093

it is kind of unnatural to me to say became sick. I think 'i got sick' is common, but it sounds like US english to me. In britain I think we would just say 'I am ill today,’ even if it doesn't emphasise 'became.'

November 22, 2017

DoD54

And thought this was a Chinese course not an English one

June 11, 2019

Etiennera

'I fell ill today' should be acceptable.

November 23, 2017

myintermail

"I am sick today" should also be correct

November 26, 2017

bebop634569

Maybe the translation for 生 should be "got" rather than "give birth to/become."

April 27, 2018

LongChen6

I am not sure how to translate this exactly because I always use "today I am sick" became sick is definitely not natural.

November 23, 2017

scatophage

A native English speaker would say "I got sick today." "Became" sounds very stilted

November 25, 2017

ChengWong2

"Today I became sick" is incorrect?

November 20, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's fine they just haven't added it yet.

January 13, 2018

Jamie720093

I have noticed that most of the Chinese questions expect the time word at the very end of the sentence.

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

了 is here to show completion - "getting sick" has been completed even tho you are still ill. In English we don't think of it like that for today, but we're not just learning one phrase here. Change it to yesterday or last week and "became / got sick" makes more sense.

January 13, 2018

Bluthund

I thought it was too show a change of state? I'm sick, opposed to yesterday when I wasn't sick. That's what's explained in the intro too.

November 4, 2018

Bluthund

*to show

November 4, 2018

Geimle

I was fooled by the final 了to say "I was sick today." But now I want to know how "I was sick today" would differ from this sentence.

March 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Those two ideas are not necessarily distinct in Chinese. But to emphasize a "past tense" here, I would add words to show the passage of time, such as 整天 (all day), 今天早上 (early this morning)…

August 4, 2018

MauroEzequ6

I got ill today. Isn't right?

November 7, 2018

TylorTruon

i became sick is very awkward usage.

November 28, 2017

DidiWeidmann

I have the Impression that the Chinese pronunciation should be a little bit more clear in a course for learners ... - I have the Impression that the speaker try to speak "very realistic", but this is not helpful for persons who try to learn. A bit slower and clearer would be helpful. The "了" in this example is nearly not to recognize. Even if a lot of people in real life speak like that, I would like that for teaching the pronunciation is "classical". Thank you for improoving that.

"

January 14, 2018

JOrlando3

If it's too stilted (which appears to be what you're looking for), then you won't understand real people, so it'd be a little pointless. That said, Duo's pronunciation is like what you're looking for - it doesn't really sound like real people.

January 10, 2019

LuisJp3

Chinese adopts a kind of logic: (I + now + day + get + sick + already), but there is no reason that the other language does the same.

March 12, 2018

skydragat

"I got sick" or "I feel ill" feel more natural to me.

May 17, 2018

Szh54

I'm sick - 'today' sounds awkward. of course it's today unless you are facetiously planning on 'being sick tomorrow or in the future'

December 24, 2017

JOrlando3

It's completely natural. I said the same thing to my girlfriend last week (albeit in Chinese) as to why she should walk her dog before she leaves to go to her mom's (I"m dog-sitting). "I'm sick today - I don't want to go out twice. You walk the dog now before you leave. I'll walk the dog later."

January 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.