"You ask him."

Translation:你问他。

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


narkop___

Is this a command?

November 30, 2017

Ihcq9

I guess?

August 4, 2018

cazort

I wrote 你们 and it was marked wrong on this exercise, whereas on another exercise it forced me to translate "you" in the plural, i.e. as 你们 and would not take the singular.

This is frustrating. This course doesn't seem ready for the public yet. It's like, I understand that this is a beta test, but these are not like, complex alternate wordings, they're really basic stuff that you could find by a very simple search of the database, going through all of the exercises that contain the word "you" in English and make sure that both singular and plural translations are accepted.

Are people working behind the scenes to correct this? This seems like a really basic thing that would be easy to correct, and it's frustrating to me that I'm not able to fix / correct it but if I want to spend time doing the course, I am stuck here dealing with these errors and doing all this guesswork and then trying to remember WHICH wording I need for WHICH exercise...and all of this is mental energy I'm NOT putting towards learning a language.

I really would like to help...I have time on my hands, energy, motivation, but is there any thing I can do? What can I do, other than complain on these talk pages and submit reports and then wait and hope someone fixes them?

I feel so frustrated, so disenfranchised. It's like DuoLingo is wasting my time and there's nothing I can do about it.

November 20, 2017

Andrew590503

你们 is not used in this condition. Did you try 你问? I, as well have been confused about 你们 because sometimes it's singular, and sometimes it's plural.

I had to use 3 other apps to understand because Chinese is not an easy language. If you'd like, I suggest Hello Chinese for better grammar, and understanding; Ninchanese is also a very high-rated app. It helps you with vocabulary, and grammar. These are some of the apps I used to study my Chinese, and they are really helpful.

After I used those apps, I came back to Duolingo, and I found some of the lessons very easy! I think they will really help, and I recommend them along with Duolingo because Duolingo also helped me a lot. For Duolingo, I sometimes like to just go through the lessons, get a gist of lessons, and then I come back, and look at the lessons again to get a better understanding, but don't give up because over time, you can get a better understanding.

Also, for extra grammar lessons, I go on Google, Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, etc. find how grammar is used.

There is no other solution other than reporting, but I suggest copying, and pasting this message to Duolingo. I think it would make a great report!

Best of luck!

December 13, 2017

EddieTorre13

Pay closer attention to the context

November 22, 2017

mrcmnstr

They're working, but it's done by humans so it's slow. The German course is still being updated and corrected years after it was introduced. Keep reporting and it hopefully will get better.

February 19, 2018

Profilesar1

Did the other one have a plural meaning?

December 22, 2017

rtk337648

I agree. It's like I'm learning how to speak to duolingo and not learning Chinese. It is frustrating. I know my Chinese isn't the best and what I do have is rusty but how limited this course is is kind of a let down. It's great at refreshing stuff but overall isn't good for people completely new. It doesn't even go over characters and their meaning so you can understand the writing better. I also don't like how it separates words it's trying to teach why is 对不起 separate if you aren't going into what each character means? It's pointless.

December 20, 2017

WhenCowsFl

I disagree, I've learned plenty from Duolingo in the past week! But I do see where you're coming from, Duolingo is pretty limited.

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.