"你再问一次。"

Translation:Ask it again.

November 20, 2017

39 Comments


Cinnamon5230

Edit: the original English translation of this sentence is "Can you ask it again?". It seems that someone has reported the translation and they fixed it, and now the translation is more acceptable. However, I won't recommend using 你再问一次 in conversation unless you know what you mean.

This is a very bad example.

你再问一次 is not a proper way to express "can you ask again". It lacks "can", "please" and the question mark. And it is not a correct imperative because it has the subject 你.

It's never used in actual life. Actually it sounds intimidating. as if you are saying "Dare you ask it again?"

All the following sentence works:

请你再问一次。Remember that 请 is a verb. So it is a valid imperative. However, it sounds cold and emotionless.

请问,你能再问一次吗?/ 能请你再问一次吗?Both valid.

And in this case, I strongly recommend using the formal you "您".

November 21, 2017

SeeMin3

I advise against using 您. 您 is typically only used for older generations and people that you really respect. It's rare one even uses it for teachers. In fact, if I ever say something that my teacher will dislike and hate me for like pointing out something she said that was wrong, I'd use 您 to flatter her.

November 29, 2017

bawallish

I work in a retail pharmacy. Should I use 您 with customers and patients?

December 31, 2017

timothy.bacon

Based on what I've seen living in China the past few months, yes, you should use 您.

May 24, 2018

elguerreroavila

What does 您 means and how it sounds??????????????

November 26, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Formal you, read as "nin2". Used like "vous" in French and "Sie" in German, but probably a little bit less frequently used.

It's origin is same as "vous" in French. 您 comes from reading 你们 "ni-men" fast in speaking.

November 27, 2018

Blayson920

您 it is a more polite way of saying " you ". It's like 你 but with a N at the end 您 is pronounced Nin sounds like nin

February 24, 2019

Felix_Graff

Basically saying what Cinnamon5230 said, but 您 is formal more formal than 你 (also comparable to "usted" instead of "tú" in Spanish), and it is used with older generations and people you respect, and if you are in a formal situation such as a meeting concerning business, address others with 您.

January 10, 2019

JoshuaCros179462

I translated it as ''Could you ask once more,'' which was marked wrong. I confirmed my translation to my CHINESE colleagues (I live in China) and they all without exception said it was accurate and correct without any given context. I am not sure why they would teach an expression which should be earmarked as standoff-ish.

November 25, 2017

p40sZFlP

Excuse me sir, is mandarin popular over every other dialect in China???

September 11, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Kind of. Mandarin has more native speakers than any other branch of Chinese, and people who speak other topolects usually understand Mandarin to a certain extent (though they may not speak it well).

However. one should remember that all Chinese 'dialects', including Mandarin, aren't really languages, but many languages/dialects with similar features. And what you learn here is the modern standardized form of Mandarin (MSM).

The written form of MSM gained much more popularity than any spoken form of Mandarin. It almost replaces the position of "classical Chinese" in ancient times. This even applies on regions where the spoken form of other topolects are predominant. People would write in MSM and speak in their native dialect, barely noticing the difference of literary and spoken language.

September 12, 2018

elguerreroavila

So i am learning Mandarin, MSM or Chinese???

November 26, 2018

Cinnamon5230

To be exact, MSM.

There are so many Chinese languages that you are unlikely to be able to learn them in a single course.

Mandarin itself is the largest branch of Chinese and has many different dialects inside, whose similarity is probably not immediately evident to people unfamiliar to Chinese.

November 27, 2018

cazort

Does it make sense to translate this as "please"? I often see the word 请 translated as "please" but I don't see it here. Is "please" included in English because the English sentence as a whole has a similar level of politeness or formality, to the Chinese sentence?

I'd appreciate any clarification that any experienced bilingual people could offer! Thanks!

November 20, 2017

weewoo9

From my exprience you would say "qing" in front of this particular question. This is because if either you or some one else said this w/o qing, it in a sarcastically manner (angied that you ask them that question and dare you to ask them agian). As if to be aggressive, usally but not always.

You dont always have to qing but it is more formal to do so.

January 7, 2018

aQeO63A6

should "ask once more" be considered as a right answer too?

December 8, 2017

supermollusc

Yes, esp as this is the standard British expression.

June 18, 2018

lijenazmija

"Ask again." should be accepted.

November 25, 2017

vencatom

you ask once more.... should not be accepted?

January 19, 2018

WouterManh

"Ask it again" should contain 'ba' as an imperative or 'qing3' if more as a question. Here it is just a statement: You ask (it) once again

March 20, 2018

ChrisLons

Correct translation: "Ask again."

December 6, 2017

alex.maslov

"You ask one more time" accepted! o_0

December 12, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

"you ask once again" was also marked wrong

February 7, 2018

roman2095

But "you ask again" was accepted!?

March 14, 2018

sarahY656418

Yeah it should be accepted

February 22, 2018

laseryohanna

i was just corrected to use "me" as in, "you ask me again". How would i have seen that? Is it new? i did not see anyone comment on "you ask me again". Then here in the discussion the response was given "Ask it again" Anyone else have this issue? How do i see the difference? or is this a glitch?

March 2, 2018

anabelmd

I believe it's a glitch. I had the same issue - there's no I/me in the original sentence!

March 4, 2018

anabelmd

Duolingo is giving me "You ask ME again" as the correct answer - there is no I/me in the Chinese sentence! I had translated it as "You ask once again".

March 3, 2018

ChristianE293064

It could also be "Repeat your question"

March 9, 2018

Jimmucho

I wrote "You should ask again." which I think should be accepted. Where would the "You" go otherwise?

April 8, 2018

dagummace

Ask once more

May 10, 2018

MaryHall404156

Why is "Ask once again" wrong? The correct answer was given as "Ask me again". Where is the "me" in that sentence?

May 25, 2018

1083531311

i thing that this is not correct english,but i m not so sure.

May 29, 2018

NguynHongK40722

What about the word 你?

June 3, 2018

smail600829

I think that is wrong translation.. I reported it.. It can be ''You ask it again''

June 30, 2018

AsitGanguly

"You ask me again" is the suggested reply given to me, when I had translated "You ask once again". Not clear where from 'me' comes in suggested reply. Can someone elucidate please!

September 28, 2018

hebrewtime1

How come 你 is only required in certain phrases?

January 6, 2019

Lenard_9999

So so

January 10, 2019

clamduosage

im officially confused now...

March 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.