"他们都是中国人。"

Translation:They are both Chinese.

November 20, 2017

41 Comments


Larry352792

他们都是中国人 this is wrong I'm pretty sure. 都 is all

November 20, 2017

tibbardegniw

If you only have two people, 都 can be both, but I agree with you.

November 21, 2017

LindseyFul11

How do you know it is only 2?

May 29, 2018

almond_bark

You DON'T.

November 4, 2018

elguerreroavila
October 20, 2018

Yoruji

If "they" are two people then "all" and "both" are the same ;) but all is also accepted

November 27, 2017

LindseyFul11

How can you tell between both or all?

May 29, 2018

almond_bark

There's a way to express 2 people, but in this case, you DON'T and I'm livid for some reason.

November 4, 2018

akavel

If there are 2 people, "all" = "both"

November 27, 2017

JosephMauc

两 means two though.

March 11, 2018

elguerreroavila

Yes. It is the after-two quantificator.

October 20, 2018

IrvingHwan

There is no way to know there are just two people in this sentence.

August 20, 2018

ulolroshan

this is a wrong translation 都 means everyone in that one group if you wanna say both its 两个 so the correct translation for that sentence is 他们两个是中国人。

July 13, 2018

SoccerTrolls

Fix your ****, it means "They are all Chinese" but without the option for "all" it's supposed to be "They are Chinese". Waste of my time

August 12, 2018

almond_bark

Yeah, but everything else costs money.

November 4, 2018

alataszaky

Why 她们都是中国人 is marked wrong? How do I know between 他 and 她 in listening exercise?

July 10, 2018

ulolroshan

他 means for guys and 她 means for girls

July 13, 2018

alataszaky

I mean IN listening exercise

July 16, 2018

Alex72294

It seems that if not otherwise specified, you should always use the masculine version of "ta".

August 16, 2018

elguerreroavila

But you have also to read.

October 20, 2018

elguerreroavila

Then you will not get wrong

October 20, 2018

Lia654586

Your right, but it is still "they" if you have to translate "他们" or "她们"

December 11, 2018

AnnaFerrei323061

If you are talking about girls then 'ta' will be the feminine version. In a conversation you will get it by the context the difference by genres comes only to the writing.

January 17, 2019

Short.doug

中 国 人 is sometimes 'Chinese' and sometimes 'Chinese people'. I don't know why both aren't accepted? I have a feeling it's just that both answer haven't been listed as correct, but FYI...

November 20, 2017

aoitokun

Because zhong guo means china

February 3, 2018

almond_bark

No kidding. I'm pretty sure they didn't list both as correct, since both English translations are correct.

November 4, 2018

kittyface14

Agreed with the above posters, there was nothing to indicate there were two individuals in mine, just the usual setup.

October 10, 2018

SanjeevMan10

It suggested both, which was not even given in the option.

December 14, 2017

Emily199875

Try using "all"

June 4, 2018

Imnuts7

他们俩是中国人

July 10, 2018

Sjako0461

Would you like to follow me back? Thx in advance.

November 16, 2018

Jacques439990

There's no "both" in the Chinese phrase... Right? Or am I not?

November 4, 2018

almond_bark

Personally, if I was talking to my parents or such, I would say: 他们都是中国人with 俩 (both), so 他们俩都是中国人 (both are all Chinese). 他们都是中国人 can mean more than 2 people, and 他们俩是中国人 just sounds iffy (as in I wouldn't ever say that).

November 4, 2018

Sjako0461

Would you like to follow me back? Thx in advance.

November 16, 2018

kids240139

"They are Chinese"

November 12, 2018

america.aph

i dont understand? my chinese teacher uses 都 if there's 2 or more of us, how are we supposed to know if there's only 2....

November 22, 2018

america.aph

but i thought 两 would be used more??? this doesn't make any sense

November 22, 2018

Gabe412497

Why cant you say "they are chinese"?

January 4, 2019

FarisNazrin93

Is should be "Tamen liang ge ren shi Zhongguo ren"

January 24, 2019

bogvin

Strange! Translation on this page says 'both'. Translation in lesson says 'all'. Neither 'both nor all' are necessary. 'They' is already plural.

February 13, 2019

chinesebos

Why cant i say they are chinese.

February 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.