"你的家在哪里?"

Translation:Where's your house?

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


pttrsn

Why not 你的家在哪儿?What's the difference?

June 6, 2018

cafe_disco

The northern Chinese dialects, especially the Beijing dialect, likes to add "er" sounds to the ends of words, represented by the character 儿 . The name of this process is "Erhua" (儿化), and 哪儿 is just the erhua version of 哪里.

July 10, 2018

jcreed

I was wondering the same thing; Seems like it's mostly a dialect difference, with 哪儿 being more common in the north, and 哪里 elsewhere? With some footnotes and caveats in more advanced usage? This is what I could find: https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/9131/%E5%93%AA%E5%84%BF-vs-%E5%93%AA%E9%87%8C-difference-in-meaning

June 22, 2018

Cifusa

Could translate as "Where do you live?"

July 30, 2018

cafe_disco

That wouldn't be the best translation. "Where do you live?" would be 你住在哪里?

July 31, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Exactly, while you might live in a home they are not the same. For learning it's best not to mix up nouns and verbs.

Also having 家= house is not quite right and can cause confusion. 家= home and 房子= house.

August 18, 2018

cafe_disco

True. (In addition, 房子 can also mean "room.")

August 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Can you provide a sentence where 房子 means “room” (房间 or just 房)? I never saw it be interpreted that way.

August 20, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, so I'm just going by what I've read while studying the language. But I've seen 房子 be defined as "room" before. For example, Wiktionary includes this as a definition (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%88%BF%E5%AD%90) . It also gives an example sentence: 我在找一间正待出租的房子。("I'm looking for a room to rent."). But I assume that 房间 is a far more common way to say "room", yes?

August 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, 房间 is rooms in general. 房子 can mean the rooms for rent specifically (edit: more exactly, a set of rooms on the same floor of a flat, which can be rent or purchased), but we need more concrete context.

August 20, 2018

alisha_barnes

10-20-18 Could it be Is your home there?

October 20, 2018

cafe_disco

No, that would be 你的家在那里吗?. Remember: 哪里 is "where", and 那里 is "there".

October 21, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

你的家在那里 and 你的家在哪里. How do you differentiate these two when spoken?

April 19, 2019, 9:27 PM

Ben-Sydney

Could this translate as "where is your family?"

November 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

No.

家 = home, 家庭 = family (the social structure), 家人 = family (members)

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Not in this sentence, although 家 can mean family in some cases.

December 15, 2017

Mr.rM

If the 的 is taken out, then 你家在哪里 can be interpreted as “where is your family?” in this scenario: Your family is having a picnic and you meet a friend who is also having a picnic with his family.

你家 can mean “your home”, “your house” or “your family (the social structure or the group of members)”.

你的家 can mean the first two or “your family (the social structure)”. It just feels wrong to interpret 你的家 simply as the group of family members. Maybe if this phrase keeps repeated enough for family members I will accept that 你家=你的家.

August 23, 2018

ArtemisFowl

家人is family.

October 17, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Stop with the apostrophes!

April 26, 2018

acronach

Whats the difference between 那 and 哪?

March 28, 2019

cafe_disco

那 = that/those, 哪 = which/what. For example, 那个男人吃米饭 is "That man is eating rice", and 哪个男人吃米饭? is the question "Which man is eating rice?" In spoken Mandarin, the only thing differentiating the two characters is tone...so be careful which one you use! :)

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.