"这里的水果很便宜。"

Translation:The fruit here is cheap.

November 20, 2017

14 Comments


LongChen6

In this case, both plural and singular form works.

November 20, 2017

Khristos

Yes, but I was marked wrong for using the plural form.

November 22, 2017

JenmerTudd

I was marker wrong too...

December 3, 2017

LazyEinstein

Report and wait. If everyone comments what didn't work each question, the sentence discussions will become spam filled and terrible to use for learning.

February 22, 2018

AsirAjmal

Inexpensive should also be correct. I was marked wrong.

January 4, 2018

ollo212321

The fruit here is really cheap. Why was I marked wrong? Your solution contains very which can be used as a synonym for really cheap.

December 7, 2017

Angela716014

plural form of fruit should work too...

December 7, 2017

gimpycpu

I honestly think, really should be accepted instead of very.

March 7, 2018

Hei1long2

How can I differentiate "Fruits here" from "Fruits from here"

May 16, 2018

Cecil164832

One way to say "from here" = 从这边来 (cong ze bian lai)

May 17, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

Why is the 的 there?

May 20, 2018

InsideMan

There are multiple ways 的 can be used from a grammatical standpoint. Here is a Youtube video explaining the various use cases: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss&list=PLCJerON0SkttFzOFyF2a5ZGiupkwkCMOx&t=29s&index=2

June 5, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

i sais this fruit is cheap and got it wrong ToT

July 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Does this mean cheap price for good/average quality, or cheap quality as in fruit that's not good but for that reason affordable?

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.