"二〇一七年十二月二十一号"

Translation:December 21st, 2017

November 20, 2017

42 Comments


wojiaoyangyi

I put 21/12/2017 and was marked wrong. Will report.

November 24, 2017

Azmik_Arkotsi

I put 12/21/2017 and it was still wrong, so it's not the order so much as they'd rather you write out the answer.

December 14, 2017

lsmith622914

I put 21 December 2015 and it was marked correct

February 1, 2019

DarknessOf2

Whoa! Just like a tongue twister!

December 9, 2017

JGreene68356

It's so fast, lol. Please add a turtle button. If i cover the written version i have no clue what he said, haha.... Please put the turtle button on people too.

June 28, 2018

Andrew590503

Yep.

December 17, 2017

Jing635360

The answer assumes American date ordering

November 20, 2017

roman2095

21st December 2017 is also accepted, although with that order I would normally add "of" before December in Australia

August 11, 2018

Azmik_Arkotsi

The assumed type of English is American English, which should be obvious by the flag they used.

December 14, 2017

luris_azimut

"2017-12-21" (the ISO standard) could be accepted

December 22, 2017

the1best

they are talking american order, which is "12/21/2017"

December 24, 2017

badwolfnorth

In normal English it's different. They should accept the standard format.

February 8, 2018

Studosaurus

They should accept all formats. Just because one is your standard doesn't make it so for every learner. That being said, 2017/12/21 is 12/21/2017 is 21st of December, 2017 no matter how people enter it

October 16, 2018

SkarmoutsosV

"2017 December 21st" is accepted.

October 26, 2018

badwolfnorth

Answered "2017-12-21" which is the normal way to write it in Canadian English. It should be accepted.

February 8, 2018

pat5120

So how will we pronounce a circle here?

March 13, 2018

MattMaguir

Sound be líng (零)

June 24, 2018

elarse1

It would be nice if Duolingo would actually say the "ling." I've been reporting it repeatedly. Maybe it's a "silent ling?" Hahahaha

December 13, 2018

Jorgos010

Why is “零” not accepted as zero? It is the original character after all...

July 15, 2018

LabanJohns

I wonder if anyone who did this lesson on December 21, 2017 got freaked out :)

February 9, 2018

Lodus2

There really could stand to be some more variety in the dates they ask you to translate!

May 24, 2018

xangai2

The 0 in 2017 is not pronounced in chinese, it is spoken wrong and very irritating.

June 2, 2018

FJ7FJ

21.12.2017 Why wrong?

May 8, 2018

Remwhy

The voice is WAY too fast.

December 14, 2018

AsfVx

12/21/2017 is marked as incorrect

December 3, 2017

Agamgad

Please take all types of ordering, not all of us can remember the American one...

March 16, 2018

FelipeAlme

I can't hear the 〇

January 21, 2019

stephleest

How would you say: "Today is December 21st, 2017"?

Would you add 今天是 at the front?

I'm mostly concerned with proper verb use, since 在 was the verb being used to tell what time it is.

December 21, 2017

Libertino12

yes, you need 今天是

January 10, 2018

the1best

"12/21/2017" is wrong! Boo, Duo!

December 24, 2017

Shingod

December 21st of 2017 This is how we normally Express this in Los Angeles at least.

May 27, 2018

Fred114437

I put "21th of December, 2017" and was wrong lol

September 5, 2018

talk2dream

add audio input or allow us to input "dec" for december plz

October 22, 2018

elguerreroavila

Really it keeps saying ○ instead of 零...

December 17, 2018

Rod37437

12/21/2017

January 31, 2019

LunarLite

Posted 'December the 21st of 2017' fully typed out also wrong?

February 7, 2019

Shawn269977

I can't hear chinese“0”sound

April 4, 2019

kann25

"21th" incorrect ?

April 11, 2019, 10:52 PM

Blaskkaffe

I wrote 2017-12-21 which is both ISO standard, the most common way to write in Europe AND the EXACT way and order that the chinese date is witten... Please fix it.

March 4, 2018

MalBrood

is that how you would translate it? two thousand seventeen hyphen twelve hyphen twenty one.

August 12, 2018

hannoin

Dec 21 2017 not accepted. Weak, Duolingo, weak.

May 20, 2018

MalBrood

"dec" is not a word

August 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.