1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "二〇一七年十二月二十一号"

"二〇一七年十二月二十一号"

Translation:December 21, 2017

November 20, 2017

148 Comments


FelipeAlme

I can't hear the 〇


LBoksha

Seems to be a bug. Wanted to report it, but it just gives the "there's something wrong with this exercise" option, which I don't think helps the course admins much...


Melissa742672

I reported it using the flag icon


AdTL18

Seems to be working now when hovering over it, as of May 2020. Thank you to Duo!


TerminasDeity

It's not really a Chinese character but it's used widely in dates, being pronounced "líng" in Pinyin.


LBoksha

That's great, but the thing is the líng sound doesn't play. At all. The audio just sounds like "Èr. Yīqīnián shíèryuè èrshíyīhào". There's just a short pause where the líng should go.


Eoin790683

The 0 still not fixed, one year on...


ONLYAARON

Still broken in June 2020, or as the app would say, 二二年


P.ep.e

You mean 二二十年 ;-)


YaraMartin577614

Yes, I reported it for being unclear and not hearing the 〇.


sven658393

A native Beijing speaker tells me they have missed the audio zero out. July 2020. Seems they are too busy with riots in the US to fix this up.


P.ep.e

The 220 riots!


Svetlana0777

Still the same problem...


DarknessOf2

Whoa! Just like a tongue twister!


JGreene68356

It's so fast, lol. Please add a turtle button. If i cover the written version i have no clue what he said, haha.... Please put the turtle button on people too.


TMBurn02

Even the turtle button is not very helpful because the characters are pronounced together. It does not give me more time to recognize the character they are speaking before moving on to the next one.


wojiaoyangyi

I put 21/12/2017 and was marked wrong. Will report.


Azmik_Arkotsi

I put 12/21/2017 and it was still wrong, so it's not the order so much as they'd rather you write out the answer.


lsmith622914

I put 21 December 2015 and it was marked correct


Iwilleatyouall

I wrote 21st of December 2015 and it was marked incorrect.


AfafaAzaza

Why say 2015 when the text says 2017?


Iwilleatyouall

Erm... yeah. 2017. I mean, I think "21st of December 2017" was marked incorrect, and I think lsmith 622914 is saying "21 December 2017" was marked correct.


Remwhy

The voice is WAY too fast.


pat5120

So how will we pronounce a circle here?


MattMaguir

Sound be líng (零)


elarse1

It would be nice if Duolingo would actually say the "ling." I've been reporting it repeatedly. Maybe it's a "silent ling?" Hahahaha


DuoK20

I can't here the sound 'ling' at all.


DuoK20

It seems Duolingo forgot to concatenate the sound file '零'


Fatschnaus

Finally there is the sound file for 零 or 〇 (líng)! 二〇一九年八月五号


Giorgio182480

Maybe they thought this circle should have zero sounds attached to it!


Jing635360

The answer assumes American date ordering


roman2095

21st December 2017 is also accepted, although with that order I would normally add "of" before December in Australia


AfafaAzaza

I added "of" and it was wrong so....


Azmik_Arkotsi

The assumed type of English is American English, which should be obvious by the flag they used.


Jorgos010

Why is “零” not accepted as zero? It is the original character after all...


Shawn269977

I can't hear chinese“0”sound


Lodus2

There really could stand to be some more variety in the dates they ask you to translate!


xangai2

The 0 in 2017 is not pronounced in chinese, it is spoken wrong and very irritating.


cat424683

did not hear the "zero" at all!! heard 217 not 2017


badwolfnorth

Answered "2017-12-21" which is the normal way to write it in Canadian English. It should be accepted.


luris_azimut

"2017-12-21" (the ISO standard) could be accepted


SkarmoutsosV

"2017 December 21st" is accepted.


the1best

they are talking american order, which is "12/21/2017"


badwolfnorth

In normal English it's different. They should accept the standard format.


Studosaurus

They should accept all formats. Just because one is your standard doesn't make it so for every learner. That being said, 2017/12/21 is 12/21/2017 is 21st of December, 2017 no matter how people enter it


Ooutz

And when I wrote 21st of December 2017 it was not accepted


Agamgad

Please take all types of ordering, not all of us can remember the American one...


Dan331868

Even on the slow setting I cannot hear the "ling".


LabanJohns

I wonder if anyone who did this lesson on December 21, 2017 got freaked out :)


FJ7FJ

21.12.2017 Why wrong?


cat424683

did not hear 2017! "zero" was not heard. The slower version of the audio is terrible too; does not help.


shana_deanne

December 21st 2017 was not accepted


Blaskkaffe

I wrote 2017-12-21 which is both ISO standard, the most common way to write in Europe AND the EXACT way and order that the chinese date is witten... Please fix it.


MalBrood

is that how you would translate it? two thousand seventeen hyphen twelve hyphen twenty one.


elguerreroavila

Really it keeps saying ○ instead of 零...


DerekMoore0987

As of July 2019 the voice recording moves so fast for a beginner that I can't speak quickly enough.


richardbeeson

a very philosophical point - can you hear nothing ?? !!


Dan331868

This one above in the discussion board, the woman's voice, the "ling" is clearly pronounced. In the lesson, the man's voice, there is no "ling".


SusanEWigg

Gave the correct answer! Told me it was not!!


Mirlan413152

Even on the slow setting, the two syllables "shi er" sound like one, "shar". Confused me. Is this how a native speaker would say 12?


kathrynmersey

I think so, I assume it's like 哪儿 (na er - na'r) or 一点儿 (yi dian er - yi dia'r)


WmXx13

I couldn't hear the character líng


ShadowOfTheHero

there are so many options to write the same date (and they are all correct, actually!), and it is really silly from the side of moderators not to give us the example how we should write it down to answer correct. How you guys suppose us to guess? There's no telepaths on this planet yet. )))


Bonsai699530

Didn't allow time to finish saying the phrase


Spree610

Liang is not being said


OommenPhil

Can't hear properly. No ling sound.


e3CGBmUK

Still cannot hear the zero


AsfVx

12/21/2017 is marked as incorrect


stephleest

How would you say: "Today is December 21st, 2017"?

Would you add 今天是 at the front?

I'm mostly concerned with proper verb use, since 在 was the verb being used to tell what time it is.


Libertino12

yes, you need 今天是


Shingod

December 21st of 2017 This is how we normally Express this in Los Angeles at least.


Fred114437

I put "21th of December, 2017" and was wrong lol


Iwilleatyouall

Should be "21st" but other than that, it should be marked correct. (They don't have this marked as correct yet. :( )


LunarLite

Posted 'December the 21st of 2017' fully typed out also wrong?


CX948

Why do they use 号 instead of 日?


kathrynmersey

I think 号 is for speaking and 日 for writing


globuggers

didnt pronounce the líng, should pronounce it


LeafDragonYLM

How come this is wrong for the sound part?

二零一七年十二月二十一号

Why isn't 零 accepted?


Grieks1

Why is 21 December 2017 wrong? Only Americans write the date December 21 2017


komatosed

Year 2017 month 12th day 21st isn't counted as correct rip


Vittorio830446

December twenty one two thousand seventeen should also be correct


nevindy

"December 21st, 2017" not accepted as of 07/11/2019. Example answer did not have "st" in it, so it was counted as wrong.


Rex157274

I translated it as "21st of December, 2017". This was corrected by DL as "December 21, 2017". But when the cursor hovers over 二十一 21st comes up!! It contradicts itself!!


Darrell_Weaver

The audio is very difficult to understand and sounds like an old midi file from the 90's.


AlexSchmid866067

Seriously, I thought you were supposed to just leave a pause for "0" in a date for weeks. The audio bug is really bad.


james221623

they left out ling


Tamiya484955

It does not read 零 and it needs to use the correct character, not just a circle.


0gtg8

What does it mean 'hao' at the end?


NathanRasm

"Falsehoods programmers believe about time" includes "Human-readable dates can be specified in universally understood formats such as 05/07/11," because that is a falsehood. People use a crapton of different date formats. And also, the American date format is, speaking as an American, incredibly stupid. Allow a wide variety of formats including several good ones, or use dropdown lists to answer this question.


HanNhatAnh

我写:《二零一七年十二月二十一》 为什么不对?


Suppremer

My tongue had never been twisted than ever


AnAn536747

Lol what the hell answer ? It's wrong


YaraMartin577614

Don't use inappropriate words there are kids who use Duolingo and think that lol is classified as a word and h*ll is ok. I know its not a real bad word but still please.


Cake55555

The order better not matter!!!!!


AndrewLiet

I realize native speakers are likely fast vocally, but there is no way anyone could legitimately keep up listening to this in an actual conversation right?


B3S3SS3N

February 17th 2020 and still no pronunciation of the zero, feel sorry for new peeps


Nuu644122

Chinese says year month date. Everyone else says day month year. English says month day year and use weird outdated measurements because...? Can someone elighten me?


Andy2137867

I also can't hear the 〇.


Zuegg0404

When it says 2017, I can't hear the zero.


annazays

2020.04.02 the O is fixed


NathanRasm

2020-04-26 still silent here. Gonna keep reporting it every single time. Ugh.


YaraMartin577614

I thought the Chinese was unclear, but I guess it's hard to make the computer's voice sound right.


YaraMartin577614

It was really unclear to me what the voice was saying, and in other languages it is hard to hear a certain word.


mdln_

Is there a reason it's not accepted with 零?


Amelia435112

I answer December 21th, 2017 and was inform wrong it should be December 21, 2017


n7RD4

This should be accepted, shoudn't it?


Rollins619728

The questions that ask yiu to speak don't matter. I loterally just mumbled jibberish and it counts them as correct...why does Duo bother asking?


nwfalr

Can't hear the 年 too


P5zG5

Robot pronunciation is weird. And 令(ling) is also not pronounced


AharonEffe

2020 still not fixes


dqz9H

Flagged it 09/05/2020


lorenzo678889

WHICH IS MY ERROR?


SenkuIsBae

Still not fixed on may 2020


Eoin790683

121 comments and almost 2 years later and the audio on this is still broken!!!


hndred

Still can't hear the 〇


ONLYAARON

I'd like to see some more dates that are NOT December...


Vika.rg

I cant here the circle


zhousiwu

It says "er yi qi nian"... When it should be "er ling yi qi nian"


Catorrina

Still not letting me hear the second character. Also god I wish they had a "slow down the audio" option


Justin487000

Still "ling"less......


Ines98789

I wrote 21-12-2017 (because apparently using a '/' as separation sign is for some reason wrong) and got this

'You missed a space. 21_12_2017'

Why won't a proper way to write out a date (with just numbers) be recognised?

It's not that difficult, I'd think dd/mm/yyyy dd-mm-yyyy

Maybe in the lesson overview a short note should be added about which ways to write out a date will be recognised and which won't be. It would be helpful to avoid getting unjust mistakes


NathanRasm

The note about date formats is a great idea.


JishLaFish

ugh at this point, whenever you hear "二一"just add a 0. but pls duolingo fix it its been at least 2 years


Kawcaba

It's almost July 2020 now and it isn't fixed yet. They have got to do something soon.


Kawcaba

It's almost July 2020 now and it hasn't been fixed yet. They have got to do something soon.


norman.eis

Yeah, there is no ling in there and eryiqi nian isn't proper Chinese either, maybe ershiyiqi


I_Am_The_Senate

why is December the 21st wrong?


KenjiroIso

isn't 21th collect?


the1best

"12/21/2017" is wrong! Boo, Duo!


DavidCorba5

"December the twenty-first 2017" should be accepted. There are so many different ways of putting this in English, but I think it's possible for the answers to include all of them.


kann25

"21th" incorrect ?


Iwilleatyouall

Yes it's incorrect. Should be 21st. No one says "twenty-oneth." They say "twenty-first."


Bernardo84499

No, you guys screwed up. Listen to it.


talk2dream

add audio input or allow us to input "dec" for december plz


piotery

Dec 21 2017 not accepted. Weak, Duolingo, weak.


MalBrood

"dec" is not a word

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.