"这儿经常没有太阳,很冷。"

Translation:There is often no sun here. It's cold.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"there is often no sun here so it's very cold" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 24, 2017

AlanTou

Agreed. "As there is often no sun here, it's very cold." could work too. "as" or "so" are implied. There is no "We" implied.

December 17, 2017

Xiumei

I would prefer "There is no..." rather than "We have no...", because the chinese only says 没有

November 20, 2017

sarefo

Always report missing translations, so they can add them :)

November 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I do, for my part, but sometimes I also comment to lend support to other students before the changes are made, and to see if anyone points out any mistakes in my understanding or reasoning.

Also, there used to be a free-form text box in the reporting pop-up, but no longer, so I think it might be useful for course contributors to see in the comments what people are thinking, in greater detail. In the French course that's certainly seemed helpful.

Not sure if you'd agree, as a moderator/contributor.

In any event, I agree with Xiumei here.

November 21, 2017

BeeHolley

Free form text box is still in the mobile app version of reporting, but the mobile version also has the user build sentences out of given words instead of typing a translation. I think we need the box more on the browser version!

March 25, 2018

whiskers3

"There's often no sun here. It's cold" should be added

December 6, 2017

RobertEddy

No! "have sun": "have the sun" does not sound correct to US native English speaker.

December 26, 2017

caillouu

I feel like in general the English translation is very strange. I wouldn't ever use this sentence in a conversation.

December 6, 2017

nwwsl

It is strange in any language. There is never an absence of sun, only sun light.

December 13, 2017

BeeHolley

I would imagine saying this about Alaska, Greenland, northern Russia, Antarctica etc... any place very far north/south has several months with little to sun exposure during their winter.

March 25, 2018

AlexanderB1195

I said "often here" instead of "here often"...

November 29, 2017

nwwsl

Me too

December 13, 2017

amythefan

Sunlight should also be accepted

December 28, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Maybe, but 阳光 would be a more direct way of saying "sunlight" or "sunshine".

December 29, 2017

MikaelTrob

"the sun" refers to the object in the sky, "sun" refers to a type of weather. "The sun" makes no sense in this sentence.

January 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not troubled by "the sun" here. I get where you're coming from but it's not my sense that the distinction you're proposing is actually maintained in English. People can talk about liking the rain or the sun, for example, and not be referring, in the latter case, to the ball of fire in the sky.

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The problem isn't "the sun" per say, it's "have the sun."

March 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Still not troubled, myself, though I understand the concern.

March 13, 2018

FuCnSW

This sentence sounds unnature at all. The correct should be "這裡經常沒有日曬,所以比較涼。"

June 23, 2018

nwwsl

This does not make sense... Do they live near a blackhole?

这儿经常没有阳光,所以天气很冷。

That is a complete logical sentence.

December 13, 2017

johnsark

I wrote: "Often there is no sun here, it's cold." It was rejected because Duo didn't like where I had put "often". Ridiculous! I reported it!

January 27, 2018

Stuart729755

It didn't accept 'we don't often have sun here, it's cold' i.e. no article in front of 'sun', which feels like it should be acceptable

February 22, 2018

CyberSeraph

"We often have no sun here" is the same as "we have no sun here often"

March 2, 2018

bould1

There's often no sunshine here. It's cold.... shiuld be accepted

April 2, 2018

quadrin

The audio is terrible on this sentence.

August 25, 2018

GanXingba

"Often there is no sun here, it's cold." Was rejected. Shouldn't this be ok?

February 12, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It should be accepted.

February 12, 2019

AoABaboFan

There is no "我们" in the sentence, there is "We" in the answer. Also "It's" is written with a capital, while the Chinese translation a comma follows the second sentence.

December 3, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Suggested wording:

There is no "我们" in the sentence, but there is a "we" in the answer. Also "it's" is written with a capital, while in the Chinese sentence the clauses are separated by a comma, and "it's" starts with a small (lower-case) letter.

(A comma doesn't follow the second sentence; it follows the first "sentence" or clause. It precedes the second clause.)

I agree that it would be better for the default English translation not to use "we", though I think the "we" version should also be accepted.

As for the comma, since in English there are two independent clauses, separating them with a comma is generally considered bad style (and some even consider it a grammatical error). It's called a comma splice, and should usually be avoided, especially in formal writing.

December 3, 2017

CachekeCac

commas are often different between our two languages

December 6, 2017

JOEXE

Direct translation should be, "There is often no sun here, very cold."

December 17, 2017

MsAileenW

Except that's bad English, so you have to make it two sentences and add "it's."

January 1, 2018

em2283

They need to clarify if they want you to make one sentence or two

December 20, 2017

MsAileenW

There is usually no sun shining here. It's cold. (not accepted)

January 1, 2018

Robin.Ha

There is no "we" therefore DuoLingo's English translation is incorrect.

January 17, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "It's often not sunny here. It's cold".

February 19, 2018

Poliglotosauro

"There is no sun here often. It is cold" which is the reverse translation question should begin acceptated. It also should accept "There is not much sun here often. It is cold"

March 31, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The concept of "much" or "not much" is not included in the Chinese. That's a bridge too far.

March 31, 2018

Terence364703

There is usually no sun here, so it's cold. It was rejected first because I forgot 'no' somehow. But this was the correct answer it proposed me. I type it and suddenly 'so it is cold' is wrong. Make up your mind Duo...

April 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.