1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you read this word?"

"Can you read this word?"

Translation:你会读这个字吗?

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


monsieuradams

這個字你會讀嗎? Is listed as wrong. Are both not acceptable?


ShannAwesome

Should be okay. Mark it


zac537889

That is not what this lesson is teaching


Rebecca495786

It's technically not incorrect, but people don't usually say it like that.


OG_Orange_Duck

What about '可以‘?


NathanRasm

This is more a question about know-how (会) than about possibility (可以).


CharlesE780046

It seems like this translation is for can you read this character and not for can you read this word. Characters and words are not the same.


NathanRasm

Amen. Some words are one character long. Some words are two characters long. Some words don't usually get written and don't have a standard spelling in characters at all.


ElderKasu

能should be fine too


Alex508976

Should 看得懂 and 詞 be acceptable here as well?


thinkmac

I wish they can display the characters in Chinese traditional not just simplified


roman2095

They are only teaching simplified. However if you install the Zhongwen Chinese Popup Dictionary extension in Chrome and hover over the character you get both versions (as well as the pinyin and the meaning).


Alex119913

I am glad we learn simplified characters. But I agree they should give the option. Just like they should offer EU and Brasilian Portuguese. That really bothers me.


JustusRobi3

字 zì means character, as in Chinese character. However, 'word' in general is 词/詞 cí. In Chinese, there ar no spaces between characters, so it is not entirely clear what counts as a 'word'. Therefore the Chinese here would perhaps be better translated as "Can you read this Chinese character?" (A significant task, since there ar thousands of Chinese characters.)


SimonSprin1

I am trying: “你会不会读这个字。“.


jim750574

isnt 看=read? why is this wrong "你会看这个字吗" ???


whsndstalb

「你能讀這個詞嗎」not accepted, REPORTED!


zac537889

this lesson is teaching specific characters/phrases, what you are saying is not what this lesson is teaching

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.