"你们有什么饮料?"

Translation:What drinks do you have?

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


Justin376354

Too much emphasis on "you all" as a translation for 你們. A native English speaker virtually always drops the "all".

November 6, 2018

jbs1415

In fact only an American southerner would say "all"!

January 19, 2019

Eric251801

Why does 飲 keep having a hard "y" sound when it's being read? It sounds like the word for Japanese currency. It should sound more like "een" than "yen". I mean, the pinyin is "yin3", right? Am I losing my mind?

May 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I came here to make the same comment. The audio for 饮 sounds wrong to me.

August 17, 2018

Kittysdream

The answer "What kind of drinks do you have" is still marked as wrong

April 29, 2018

NataliaMas765100

Yes. I answered in the same way.

February 12, 2019

Franzi826597

beverage is another synonymous word for drink.

November 20, 2017

Dejo

I keep saying "What kind of drinks do you have?" and keep getting it wrong, yet that is what I would say in a restaurant. You divide drinks according to type: alcoholic vs. non-alcoholic; hot vs. cold; fresh vs. canned.

March 7, 2018

Brady457693

The chinese sentence is missing "kind of" though, if you wanted to say that, you could say 你们有什么样子的饮料

August 15, 2018

Solumely

Not really though, 你们有什么饮料, the 什么can also mean what kind. The meaning of 样子 is more like "shape" not really "what kind"

March 1, 2019

RobinThor

How about "Which drinks do you have?"?

August 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你們有什麼飲料?

January 26, 2018

Eewustrache

"What drink do you have". Is singular (drink) wrong? And why?

September 27, 2018

roman2095

The problem is that there are multiple people being addressed so it is assumed that the unknown drinks will also be multiple, even if it turns out that they are all the same. You would not use the singular "drink" unless you knew in advance that everyone had the same drink and then you would not need to ask the question (and even then it would be a pretty weird/unusual question).

November 3, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

I keep hearing "yan" instead of "yin" for 饮. Is this an alternate pronunciation? My Chinese dictionary pronunciation follows the "yin."

December 10, 2018

Gio929911

What do you drink? is it wrong?

January 7, 2019

Solumely

It is because the question is basically asking what drink do you want, not what do you drink

March 1, 2019

Ruis11

my answer or what kind of drinks do you offer ... the word "you all" is not appropriate English

January 9, 2019

Ruis11

very "dumb" correct answer

January 11, 2019

Marin470782

Why is 'what drinks are you having?" wrong?

February 13, 2019

chrisf498217

Haha... yes, I thought of Dolly Parton when I read that translation! "What drinks do y'all have?"

February 15, 2019

Anoop207003

Wrong to say drinks, if should be drink

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.