1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们有什么饮料?"

"你们有什么饮料?"

Translation:What drinks do you have?

November 20, 2017

30 Comments


Justin376354

Too much emphasis on "you all" as a translation for 你們. A native English speaker virtually always drops the "all".


jbs1415

In fact only an American southerner would say "all"!


frankk1m

"Y'all" is spreading in American English, though. "Overall, the use of y'all has been increasing in the United States, both within and outside the southern United States. In 1996, 49% of non-Southerners reported using y'all or you-all in conversation, while 84% of Southerners reported usage, both percentages showing a 5% increase over the previous study, conducted in 1994." (from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%27all#Regional_usage) This is also anecdotally confirmed by various Internet articles, as well as my personal experience.


Kittysdream

The answer "What kind of drinks do you have" is still marked as wrong


NataliaMas765100

Yes. I answered in the same way.


Eric251801

Why does 飲 keep having a hard "y" sound when it's being read? It sounds like the word for Japanese currency. It should sound more like "een" than "yen". I mean, the pinyin is "yin3", right? Am I losing my mind?


Gabrielle145359

I came here to make the same comment. The audio for 饮 sounds wrong to me.


MicaelaGar89385

Yes, you are correct. It's been driving me insane. I already have experience in Mandarin, and as someone taught in a formal setting I can 100% confirm that "yin" should be pronounced "een" not "yen"


Franzi826597

beverage is another synonymous word for drink.


Dejo

I keep saying "What kind of drinks do you have?" and keep getting it wrong, yet that is what I would say in a restaurant. You divide drinks according to type: alcoholic vs. non-alcoholic; hot vs. cold; fresh vs. canned.


Brady457693

The chinese sentence is missing "kind of" though, if you wanted to say that, you could say 你们有什么样子的饮料


Solumely

Not really though, 你们有什么饮料, the 什么can also mean what kind. The meaning of 样子 is more like "shape" not really "what kind"


RobinThor

How about "Which drinks do you have?"?


Andrew-Lin

你們有什麼飲料?


Andrew-Jiangnan

I keep hearing "yan" instead of "yin" for 饮. Is this an alternate pronunciation? My Chinese dictionary pronunciation follows the "yin."


EstelabonA1

What is the difference between "喝" and "饮"?


Eewustrache

"What drink do you have". Is singular (drink) wrong? And why?


roman2095

The problem is that there are multiple people being addressed so it is assumed that the unknown drinks will also be multiple, even if it turns out that they are all the same. You would not use the singular "drink" unless you knew in advance that everyone had the same drink and then you would not need to ask the question (and even then it would be a pretty weird/unusual question).


Gio929911

What do you drink? is it wrong?


Solumely

It is because the question is basically asking what drink do you want, not what do you drink


Ruis11

very "dumb" correct answer


Marin470782

Why is 'what drinks are you having?" wrong?


chrisf498217

Haha... yes, I thought of Dolly Parton when I read that translation! "What drinks do y'all have?"


Anoop207003

Wrong to say drinks, if should be drink


Anthony783383

Atleast in the Midwestern USA we most commonly say "What do you have to drink?"


CaptainHowdy32

Does 饮料 mean alcoholic drinks or any beverage?


frankk1m

Eric already pointed this out, but I'm wondering about the pronunciation of 'yin', too. Do some native speakers actually say it this way, with a 'y' sound (IPA [j]) before the vowel?


TheFlyingW4

Please add different varieties of translation!! Ridiculous when it's not accepting otherwise grammatically correct sentence


FJSoekahar

My answer:" what do you have for drinks" was rejected why?


ijam90

What vs what (just a capital) and the answer is wrong? We are learning mandarin not english :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.