1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "五十元"

"五十元"

Translation:Fifty yuan

November 20, 2017

56 Comments


Mutive

Why on earth are they using "yuan" when spoken is "kuai"? (Also, why are they not letting "yuan" also mean "dollar" seeing as it's used that way pretty frequently, i.e. mei yuan, ou yuan, jia na da yuan, etc. etc.)


roofygroundy

Yuan used in a formal situation. While Kuai is often used while you're buying things at markets around you.


Aguyonhiscouch

China uses Yuan, and we say yuan even in English, because out of the years I've been to china no one says Dollar because we don't use dollars we use Yuan.


JackTa3

Yuan, yen or any national currency can not equal "dollar".


ATOMIC--UNICORN

Should accept both


JianjunLi3

And it is a type of money


Ava251878

This was a pretty helpful comment here's a Lingot


Svagetron

can u give me some lingots


Ceclia475277

We give lingots to thank Who helps a lot With the words or sentences That we have difficulty


Sammy317362

I said 90 yuan and it counted it correct!


RamenDutchman

It really shouldn't


mberry923

Me, too, & there's no option under "Report" that says, "Hey, I should've gotten this wrong"


ATOMIC--UNICORN

Probably because it thought it was typo


vasiliis

Support team are you listening?? why on the numbers course when i select an option the number doesnt appear afterwards?? for example you show me 八 or you say it and i have to select wich one is it,ok i know ba is 八 but what does it matter if i dont know that it represents number 8?? if it was shown afterwards it would be a lot more helpfull.

Thanks


spnWgT

I think the shì is comfusing you?!


IdkLol962870

The 'shi' means ten in english. Unless you want the answer to be 5 yuan then you need to add the 'shi'.


tort724030

Does anyone have any tips for pronouncing/hearing the different tones? Is there a site you recommend that can help me with this? I'm very bad at hearing tonal differences, and I can only assume I'm not very good at pronouncing them myself.


IdkLol962870

It's mostly the usage of the tongue.


CalebDorse

They arent teaching me, they are just giving me the same question over and over again until I get it right.


LDMA314

五十元。= Fifty renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]


AngeCI

“元” doesn't really specify what currency does it use. Currencies with dollars is also translated as “元”.


Debra501284

Mine was incorrect also :(


varshasathishk

I'm having trouble transitioning between the tones. Can someone help?


GryTea

五十's tone would sound like that of "And you?" 元's tone is the same as that of 十.


mxriii

I used 'yen'...


Ceclia475277

I put five dollars and it worked


MathWizard7

The romanisation is kinda misleading me. Any help?


Sushisundayyay

If I3 are interested


NgcMinh91671

Why don't we write ' 15 yuan'


Miguel404963

❤❤❤❤ chinese is hard


James920058

No it's not, if you already know some and you have native relatives who speak with you every time they see you!!! ; )


EvaFuchs7

You're a total idiot


Vibha158975

Is yuan the currency??


GryTea

It's a unit for the currency.


ATOMIC--UNICORN

So is rmb like usd, except for yuan?


andrewkwok123

Why does it even say "yuan" when we're meant to type english? ?_? It should say dollars of something other than yuan


ilyaas250

Am so damn confused in chinese


marieta655144

Kkkfkknfkkfkkfkkfkfkknnnnnnnnq

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.