"你要在前面下车。"

Translation:You have to get off at the front.

November 20, 2017

41 Comments


rcc0002

Also, "get off at the front" sounds unnatural in English.

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

It sounds natural if you're on a bus. Totally wrong for cars.

December 16, 2017

Dejo

Except ''car'' can refer to a subway car, or railway car.

March 8, 2018

brandonrte

I think that type of "car" is 升降梯 in Mandarin, not 车.

April 17, 2018

Etiennera

Duolingo thinks we 'get off cars' like we're running brothels.

November 23, 2017

Imnuts7

I'm pretty sure kids use Duolingo too. I don't even understand this adult humor.

July 18, 2018

Dejo

Sounds good to me! What would you say?

March 8, 2018

Imnuts7

It's right if you're on a train and the platform is short or smth.

July 18, 2018

hippietrail

Or a bus with front and rear doors. Though I'm used to getting on at the front door and off at the back.

November 17, 2018

rcc0002

"要" by itself does not naturally mean "have to" or "should". It normally means "want" or "will". There is no context that it should mean otherwise, so other answers should be accepted.

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

It seems from various places on Duolingo that it means "want" when you use it with "wo" and "have to" when you use it with "ni". I haven't confirmed this with a textbook or Chinese friend though.

December 16, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think it's simply context-dependent like in English. Imagine this conversation in English:

Person A: "Where is my stop?"

Person B: "You want to get off ahead."

Person B is indicating that Person A's stop is ahead and that they "have to" to get off there to fulfill their want. (But the sentence used "want" instead of "have to".)

In a different context, "You want to get off ahead." could simply be speculative of what Person A wants without any change in language.

In other words, "want" seems like it should also be allowed in this exercise's answer.

March 3, 2018

roman2095

My dictionary says that one of the meanings of 要 is "must", which is the same as "have to" or "should"

November 7, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"you should get out up ahead" was rejected. Context is king. I can see if you are on a bus, the given answer of " You have to get off at the front." makes perfect sense. Equally, if you are in a taxi my translation is just as good, imho

November 20, 2017

Naasei

"up" "Out" and "ahead" were not in the options given, so I don't know how you could have selected those three words!

November 26, 2017

hanzki1

Dualingo works so that it offers the same sentences sometimes with words that you have to build a translation out of and sometimes with a blank text box where you write your own translation.

My guess is that they use the data from freely inputted translations to improved the set of acceptable translations. They probably also use this data to improve the words offered as building blocks.

December 3, 2017

hippietrail

I put "you have to get out of the car in front" and was told it should be "you have to get off the car at the front". But in English to "get off" a car means you are sitting on the hood or you're up on the roof. You get off a bus but you get out of a car. 车 does cover more than just cars in Chinese but Duolingo shouldn't correct our answers with such Chinglish.

December 16, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

To be honest, I'm a native speaker and your English makes little sense to me. It sounds like your in a car and you're referring to another car that is in front of yours. How you then get out of it is a puzzle.

But i think this might just be an Americanism. For English people, a car is a small vehicle and we'd say carriage for the individual parts of a train.

October 7, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Also, sorry for my grammar. My phone corrected you're to your.

October 7, 2018

hippietrail

Yes it was ambiguous. I'm guessing the preferred English or Chinese or tap-able boxes changed since I wrote that comment and that I was trying to wrangle the best answer from what was provided. I personally say "carriage" but understand when other people say "car" to talk about trains.

November 17, 2018

jdwalker13

yeah if they want have to should they use 得, or 必须。Here 要 acts like 应该 and should be translated as "should"

December 8, 2017

Handrisuselo

It turns out that 要 also means "to have to"

February 1, 2018

JohanssenG

Why can't "Ni yao" be "You Will"?

January 7, 2018

nekoorishin

英譯問號……

January 6, 2018

nekoorishin

(到底怎樣才會留言成功= =

January 6, 2018

richard711603

I found a site that has vocabulary definitions. 下车 is defined as : to get off or out of (a bus, train, car etc). I still have not found a site that defines 要 as 'have to'. Of course, context means everything.

March 7, 2018

Kittysdream

Can't understand that strange sentence.

April 29, 2018

rs_taylor

Total nightmare, worst yet :-(

July 2, 2018

codewritertom

"You want to get off up ahead" would also be an acceptable translation, please add to the answer database.

December 13, 2017

babybish

How is the word "car" not used in the translation? ie: You have to get off at the front of the car.

January 24, 2018

SantaRPG

I realize duolingo is free and good for what it is but when theres an awkward chinese phrase translated into an awkward english phrase you have to wonder: who is writing these??

May 9, 2018

hippietrail

I've started to think unpaid volunteers )-:

November 17, 2018

Eanorel2

What does the phrase mean exactly? Your stop is in frond of something (i.e. the school) or you have to use the frond door (of the bus or the train wagon) to get off?

July 25, 2018

wbeeman

"get down" was not accepted. It is correct and should be accepted.

November 20, 2018

zorrosombra

"You have to get off the vehicle at the front side." Wasn't accepted but should be right.

December 1, 2018

hippietrail

Front and back are not sides in English, they are ends. Left and right are sides.

December 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你要在前面下車。

January 22, 2019

zorrosombra

You have to get off at the front, if you get off at the back you want get a baby.

November 30, 2018

RegWong1

"At the front" of WHAT? Doesn't the DL translator know that "at the front" makes no sense unless there is an object after "at the front" such as "at the front of the post office" or "at the front of the hotel", etc. Also, in proper English the word for下车 is "alight" and not "get off". You "get off my back" or "get off my chair" but you "alight from a train or a bus or a taxi..." Unfortunately I cannot proceed unless I slavishly adopt and accept your suboptimal translation.

January 8, 2018

Rod37437

"You have to get OUT at the front of the car" ("Get off" is not a good phrase to use)

March 1, 2018

christian.1042

"you have to get up at front" is wrong?

December 1, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.